Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting TVs and Video Sources
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-18-2015, 11:28 PM   #61
SRamz
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
City & State: San Diego
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

I have a Vizio TV set E322AR
My problem is that the backlight turn on only for a few sec. then turn off
You can see Vizio logo for this time only then nothing, complet off
No cap damages, no visual issues
Any adea
SRamz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2015, 05:59 PM   #62
mminieri
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
City & State: Mindanao
My Country: Philippines
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default LG Service Menu / Mode Access

If a "universal" remote (ie: 1056B01 / JP1) can be programmed with a 3 to 5 digit code to EMULATE the original user remote for most TVs and other devices, can it be programmed to emulate a "Master Service Remote"? I have LG 32LH20R and NONE of the online postings using the original consumer remote (menu + menu, etc.) have accessed to service menu mode.
mminieri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2015, 01:20 AM   #63
bronstine
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
City & State: Austin
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 6
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

Hello all!

I have a Samsung un65hu7200 curved screen smart tv. I would like to get into the service mode to try to hone in on the display issue I'm having. Of all the service mode suggestions I've seen, none of them apply to the remote that goes with this TV. There is no mute button, no number keypad, or any of the buttons mentioned in this thread that are on this remote with the exception of the power button. Any ideas?

Thanks a bunch,
Christine
__________________
Christine
bronstine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2015, 04:32 PM   #64
ziddey
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
City & State: nyc
My Country: usa
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 18
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

I got myself into a bit of trouble. I entered service mode on a Philips 46pfl5505d and explored the options. At one point, the tv started cycling colors and gradients. It doesn't seem to respond to any remote or physical buttons. Unplugged it for half an hour. Plugged it back, turned it on, and it displayed the Philips splash screen, followed by going right back to the cycling.

I'm hoping there's some sort of button combo to get out? It doesn't display any text.

Thanks
ziddey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2015, 06:46 PM   #65
ziddey
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
City & State: nyc
My Country: usa
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 18
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

UPDATE: Crisis averted. Broadened my search and found http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...hrough-colours
Down then up worked
ziddey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2015, 10:22 AM   #66
johnboy183
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 69
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

Service menu for TEAC and Akura using a CV306 board is: "input" on the remote, followed by 2580 ( in that order) on the remote. This is the code to get into the service menu on a Teac set which uses a slightly different version of the CV306 board but it works fine for the Akura set as well ( and probably other sets using a CV 306 board).
This gives reset options when opened.
Hope this is of help
Johnboy183
johnboy183 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2015, 09:42 AM   #67
dejavu69
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
City & State: MS
My Country: USa
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

excellet info! thanks OP
dejavu69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2016, 01:03 PM   #68
jimbofz
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
City & State: cheshire
My Country: uk
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 17
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

hi does anybody know the service menu access code for tevion lcd42031d
its made in germany by siemmsen cant find any info or even chassis manufacturer its sold under other names like medion
jimbofz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2016, 01:06 PM   #69
vinceroger69
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Nuneaton Warwickshire
My Country: uk
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,866
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbofz View Post
hi does anybody know the service menu access code for tevion lcd42031d
its made in germany by siemmsen cant find any info or even chassis manufacturer its sold under other names like medion
do you know what the mainboard number is as it maybe used in other sets you maybe able to use a diffrent code.
vinceroger69 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2016, 01:29 PM   #70
jimbofz
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
City & State: cheshire
My Country: uk
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 17
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

heres the numbers main lable V420B1 -LO4
ON SMALL LABEL :TV221 071204005
V07129 DVBT 20080123
the last number is prob date of manufacture
jimbofz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2016, 01:44 PM   #71
vinceroger69
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Nuneaton Warwickshire
My Country: uk
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,866
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

the first number relates to the tcon board the mainboard is the one with the tuner ans scaart sockets on etc.
vinceroger69 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2016, 02:20 PM   #72
jimbofz
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
City & State: cheshire
My Country: uk
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 17
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

i understand.
but both of these labels are on the main board
as you say the one with hdmi and tuner
thanks vince
jimbofz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2016, 02:36 PM   #73
vinceroger69
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Nuneaton Warwickshire
My Country: uk
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,866
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbofz View Post
i understand.
but both of these labels are on the main board
as you say the one with hdmi and tuner
thanks vince
The only hits on google relate too a tcon board maybe try to upload a picture of the board you will have to use imgur for now to upload the picture and maybe one of the more experieneced members may reconise the board and know a service code
vinceroger69 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2016, 04:42 PM   #74
jimbofz
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
City & State: cheshire
My Country: uk
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 17
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

cleaned my glasses! now the panel number is:p/no, 303c4201073
MHDV4201ZC01-01B This is printed on board not on white paper label
thanks again
jimbofz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2016, 07:54 AM   #75
jimbofz
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
City & State: cheshire
My Country: uk
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 17
Default tevion factory menu found lcd 42031d

to access press vol set to 15,
then quickly press r,g,b,y,text buttons ,factory menu comes up ,
as does text so exit text with text button first.
unless theres another page to the f menu theres no lvds panel setting ,
like on the samsungs ,theres normaly more than one page in the s menu,
for pic geometry ect, but as yet cant find it, any ideas please
jimbofz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 06:32 PM   #76
Azrial
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
City & State: Atlanta, GA
My Country: USA!
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 6
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

Quote:
Originally Posted by notallbad View Post
It is my understanding that it is impossible to enter the service menu from the stock remote on any LG TV!

But you really need to provide the model number.
I just did it on my my LG 50PG25 Plazma.

Hold down the MENU keys on both the remotes at the same time while the TV is on. Then enter 4 digit PIN code. Mine was 0000. There are others and they are listed on-line. Hope that helps.
Azrial is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2016, 03:28 PM   #77
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 36,767
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

Not sure if in this already or not:
SAMSUNG LE40M86BD
Thanks to Alastair E:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showpos...4&postcount=39
set in stdby, Info, Menu, Mute, Power, select options, then Panel type/size.
enter and go through list. select right one, then press enter.

Simples!
__________________
Never stop learning
Basic LCD TV and Monitor troubleshooting guides.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...956#post305956

Voltage Regulator (LDO) testing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...999#post300999

Inverter testing using old CFL:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...er+testing+cfl

Tear down pictures : Hit the ">" Show Albums and stories" on the left side
http://s807.photobucket.com/user/budm/library/

TV Factory reset codes listing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=24809

Last edited by budm; 02-29-2016 at 03:29 PM..
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2016, 09:19 PM   #78
Leutrim1
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
City & State: Connecticut
My Country: America
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

Helped me out. Thanks
Leutrim1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2016, 12:18 PM   #79
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 36,767
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

LG TV pictures upside down.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showpos...09&postcount=7
Thanks to dick_barton
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2016, 01:10 PM   #80
vinceroger69
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Nuneaton Warwickshire
My Country: uk
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,866
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

Quote:
Originally Posted by budm View Post
LG TV pictures upside down.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showpos...09&postcount=7
Thanks to dick_barton
so will you need the lg service remote control? The remote that came with the tv wont work.
vinceroger69 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2020
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:06 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?