Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Motherboards with Bad Capacitors > All Others Motherboards
Register FAQ Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-10-2009, 04:39 AM   #1
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
Posts: 2,893
Default Siemens 840D PCU50 Industrial Computer

Here are two systems from work, one quite a bit nicer than the other
The first is from an Adige LT 702D Tube LASER machine

Both systems use Nichicon HM 1500F 10v 10x16mm capacitors from 2001 and 2002, since they see allot of uptime (generally 24/5 atleast) they have failed.
Though we do have another system not pictured where all capacitors had datecode 0213 and they are all fine... So the Nichicon HM/HN problem is probably dependant on which production batch the capacitors came from...
The mainboards have marking A5E00124368 and the whole PC A5E00145835 or 6FC5210-0DF20-0AA0
The systems are WintNT4 With a Celeron 566Mhz CPU and 128MB SODIMM RAM, they can (and will be) upgraded with another 256MB stick of RAM, Kingston KVR133X64SC3/256 works well.
And a Pentium III-S Tualatin 1400Mhz CPU (compability may of course depend on what BIOS is installed in the system, and of course it needs to be a PCU 50 and not older...)
I replaced the capacitors with Samxon GC 1500F 6.3v, I did check the voltage with a multimeter so I knew it was ok to reduce the voltage rating, the 7x capacitors near the CPU see VCORE (1.75v with this CPU)
The 5x capacitors near the PCI slot see 5v (so they are bulk filtering)
And the lone capacitor by the SODIMM slots see VDIMM (3.3v)

The geniuses that designed it put a large 120mm industrial fan sucking outside air into the cabinet it is located in, you can imagine what the dust created by LASER cutting in steel does to computer mainboards and powersupplies? Let me tell you; it's lovely!

I think it is fortunate this is a 24v DC/DC PSU, had it been a 230v AC/DC we would probably have started a small fire inside the machine!
After we do the old tried and true washing sink + water treatment, throw in some YES and a toothbrush its like new, after like 10 mins of scrubbing to remove the crap!
(Note that all pictures can be clicked for a larger version, and you need to be logged in to see them).





The treatment for the mainboard is the same, it was so filthy I did not bother removing the bad capacitors before it's bath!
As you can see it looks like new after it's bath too, and the new Samxon GC capacitors looks quite improved vs the old bloated Nichicon HM aswell




Next up is the second system, this is from an Adige Systems Adilas flat bed LASER machine, unlike the other machine they did not put a fan pulling outside air into the cabinet, so after 6 years there was only a small bit of dust around the CPU heatsink, the powersupply looked like new! So this system did not need the water treatment
Notice that two of the capacitors in the first pic are fine, they have a datecode of 0213 unlike the ones that are bloated which have datecode 0143.
This also proves that as long there are good capacitors installed the outside 120mm fan is not needed, since even those two lone capacitors survived the huge loading they received when the capacitors around them failed!
Because of this I will disable the outside 120mm fan on the other machines...


Attached Images
File Type: jpg PICT4213-1600.jpg (376.9 KB, 197 views)
File Type: jpg PICT4219-1600.jpg (356.8 KB, 193 views)
File Type: jpg P7080360-1600.jpg (429.7 KB, 195 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_2210-1600.jpg (445.9 KB, 196 views)
File Type: jpg PICT4229-1600.jpg (299.1 KB, 192 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_2198-1600.jpg (488.9 KB, 189 views)
__________________
"The one who says it cannot be done should never interrupt the one who is doing it."

Last edited by Per Hansson; 02-24-2015 at 12:21 PM.. Reason: Offsite images uploaded due to problems with host
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 04:54 AM   #2
shadow
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
City & State: Melbourne, Victoria
My Country: Australia
Posts: 725
Default Re: Siemens 840D PCU50 Industrial Computer

Nice job there Per Hansson.

Those boards look like new now!
shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2009, 08:44 AM   #3
kc8adu
Super Moderator
 
kc8adu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: dayton ohio
My Country: U.S.A!
Line Voltage: 12vdc,120/240vac,480vac 3ph on my bench
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 7,725
Default Re: Siemens 840D PCU50 Industrial Computer

here is one that had 04 dates on the hn/hm
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MVC-780X.JPG (239.0 KB, 91 views)
kc8adu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2009, 09:56 PM   #4
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: New Albany, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 13,748
Default Re: Siemens 840D PCU50 Industrial Computer

i see rubycon... at least it has good ones now.

my emachines t5026 mobo has 3 nicicon HN caps that are copper and black. machine origanally bought in 2005. person had used it with the stock bestec psu, which was too burnt up to fix. board is stable, no visible failed caps. its hard to tell the dates since 2 have the codes blocked by a connector, etc. the one i can tell had an 04 in it but i am not sure on how to translate the codes.

the old owner did a lot of heavy gaming on it. had an aluminum brick for a cpu cooler. had ash everywhere inside (he might have been a pothead... NASTY!... or maybe it was stuff drifted from the failed psu). the ash was same color as what was charred everywhere from the burnt up psu. a resistor inside overheated a few jamicons and when one leaked outta the bottom, it must have lit up based on how burnt up the cap was.

am i ok or do i need to recap?
__________________


(Insert signature here)
ratdude747 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 03:30 AM   #5
m_ghaff2000
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
City & State: mashad
My Country: Iran
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default Re: Siemens 840D PCU50 Industrial Computer

Any body can help me I need to know out put voltage pinout of PCU50 power supply.
Thanks a lot
m_ghaff2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2014, 06:59 AM   #6
Francisco.s
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: Alicante
My Country: Spain
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 384
Default Re: Siemens 840D PCU50 Industrial Computer

Hi, is there anybody who can share the schematic of this motherboard?

Im having boot problems with it.

I think it is a problem with reset circuit or embedded controller. (FDC37B727)

Any help will be appreciated.
Francisco.s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2014, 04:07 PM   #7
jackbh
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
City & State: israel
My Country: israel
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default Re: Siemens 840D PCU50 Industrial Computer

Hi

I have a motherboard from Siemens SINUMERIK PCU 50 566Mhz
And I want to know the value of a particular motherboard resistor
There is someone who could help me with that?

I upload a picture of the motherboard with the placemark.

Thank you
Attached Images
File Type: jpg S3-VIA_TwisterT_2.jpg (506.0 KB, 50 views)
jackbh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 10:27 AM   #8
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
Posts: 2,893
Default Re: Siemens 840D PCU50 Industrial Computer

Small update here, Siemens realized the problems with the Nichicon HM brand and switched to a new capacitor series:
Unfortunately for them and thankfully for me they choose UCC KZG
I recapped one this week and very interestingly it had different datecodes just like one of the previous systems I had recapped.
On that one only one datecode of Nichicon HM equaled bad caps...

I don't know how to decode UCC KZG datecodes but as you can see the caps with issue are the two ones to the left in the picture.
They are marked:
Code:
7(T)
2Z
And the good ones are marked:
Code:
7(T)
1Y


Quote:
Originally Posted by m_ghaff2000 View Post
Any body can help me I need to know out put voltage pinout of PCU50 power supply.
Thanks a lot
I attached a photo of the PSU where I've written the voltages on the connector, it's the same on the underside of the connector...
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackbh View Post
I want to know the value of a particular motherboard resistor
The resistor has text "472" and measures 4.72KΩ
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_4279.JPG (332.4 KB, 109 views)
File Type: jpg IMAG0637.jpg (910.0 KB, 16 views)
File Type: jpg IMAG0639.jpg (537.6 KB, 17 views)
File Type: jpg IMAG0640.jpg (913.5 KB, 18 views)
File Type: jpg IMAG0643.jpg (955.3 KB, 22 views)
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 10:42 AM   #9
Wester547
Badcaps member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
City & State: CA.
My Country: USA.
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 739
Default Re: Siemens 840D PCU50 Industrial Computer

Well, the bad HMs and HNs are kind of inconsistent like KZJs and KZGs (and like all bad capacitors). In the worst case scenario, they'd fail in a year by just sitting there. Best case scenario, they fail 10 years later...

Quote:
I don't know how to decode UCC KZG datecodes but as you can see the caps with issue are the two ones to the left in the picture.
They are marked:
Code:
7(T)
2Z
And the good ones are marked:
Code:
7(T)
1Y
Here's how you decode UCC datecodes:

http://www.paullinebarger.net/DS/Che...E%20DECODE.pdf

So those would be manufactured on January 25th, 2007 and February 26th, 2007 (Factory "T"? All I know is that K = Indonesia and L = Lansing, North Calorina, USA). And the good ones could fail without showing it like many a KZG does.
Wester547 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2015, 03:06 AM   #10
behnam92
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
City & State: tehran
My Country: iran
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 12
Default Re: Siemens 840D PCU50 Industrial Computer

hi , my power supply of PCU50 is dead and when i connecting it to 24v dc source it beeps for short circuit, so i have been thinking about the possibilty of powering up the motherboard with a PC power suppy. does anyone know if it's possible? thanks.
behnam92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2015, 04:01 AM   #11
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
Posts: 2,893
Default Re: Siemens 840D PCU50 Industrial Computer

I made the following picture with pinouts when replacing all KZG caps in a PCU50 some months ago, hope it helps.
Obviously I take no responsibility about the accuracy of this picture, and weather yours is the same or not!
Note that the picture was also in my previous post above, but I color coded it with the ATX spec colors now too...

Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMAG0643.jpg (514.9 KB, 64 views)

Last edited by Per Hansson; 07-20-2015 at 04:05 AM..
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2015, 04:20 AM   #12
behnam92
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
City & State: tehran
My Country: iran
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 12
Default Re: Siemens 840D PCU50 Industrial Computer

thanks for your reply,
i want to buy new power module for my pcu50 but first i have to be sure that everything else is ok, i tried to connect it to an ATX according to your diagram but only the fans started and i didnt have any vga output, so my guess is those two pins between the 5v and gnd are some kind of pulse that let the machine boot up only with it's own power supply.

Last edited by behnam92; 07-20-2015 at 04:48 AM..
behnam92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2015, 06:02 AM   #13
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
Posts: 2,893
Default Re: Siemens 840D PCU50 Industrial Computer

Measure continuity with a multi-meter between the pins to confirm if you are right.

Edit: found the following old photo in my stash, it confirms two wires going away possibly for some sense logic...

Attached Images
File Type: jpg PICT4222.jpg (683.1 KB, 58 views)

Last edited by Per Hansson; 07-20-2015 at 06:10 AM..
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2015, 06:53 AM   #14
behnam92
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
City & State: tehran
My Country: iran
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 12
Default Re: Siemens 840D PCU50 Industrial Computer

thanks again , i couldnt find this power supply in my country so i'm searching for one from abroad i just wanted to be sure that other components like motherboard cpu .. are ok and it seems there is no way to check them without the modular power supply.
behnam92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 10:39 AM   #15
behnam92
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
City & State: tehran
My Country: iran
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 12
Default Re: Siemens 840D PCU50 Industrial Computer

following my last posts , i've bought a used power supply from china and in the first day it worked and the system booted up , but now i have a new problem i have black screen the cpu fan is working and i checked the power supply outputs and it seemed fine, so does anyone have this problem and knows a solution? i'm really frustrated now i thought that my problems solved afer changing the power supply
behnam92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 10:51 AM   #16
stj
Badcaps Veteran
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
Posts: 8,323
Default Re: Siemens 840D PCU50 Industrial Computer

foto of the board?
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 11:06 AM   #17
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
Posts: 2,893
Default Re: Siemens 840D PCU50 Industrial Computer

There is a well known issue with the northbridge not making good contact on the Socket 370 boards.
Siemens even released a mechanical "fix" for these boards, I've attached a picture of how it looks.
And of course the capacitors could be bad too...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMAG0578.jpg (148.8 KB, 21 views)
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 12:25 AM   #18
behnam92
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
City & State: tehran
My Country: iran
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 12
Default Re: Siemens 840D PCU50 Industrial Computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Per Hansson View Post
There is a well known issue with the northbridge not making good contact on the Socket 370 boards.
Siemens even released a mechanical "fix" for these boards, I've attached a picture of how it looks.
And of course the capacitors could be bad too...
my board north bridge isnt in the same position as you showed but when it arrived to me the heat sink on top of it was detached and stocked behind those caps so i put it back with some silicon past and applied some pressure.
here's is the picture of my board and from the look of the caps and back of the board it seemed that they've changed before .


Last edited by behnam92; 08-14-2015 at 12:35 AM..
behnam92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 01:04 AM   #19
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
Posts: 2,893
Default Re: Siemens 840D PCU50 Industrial Computer

Your northbridge is in exactly the same position.
The heatsink is not Siemens original.
The bracket for the Northbridge chipset (VIA Twister S3) is called A5E01040392
But it can not be installed with that heatsink there...
Try applying some pressure to it by hand and see if it will boot.
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 01:41 AM   #20
behnam92
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
City & State: tehran
My Country: iran
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 12
Default Re: Siemens 840D PCU50 Industrial Computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Per Hansson View Post
Your northbridge is in exactly the same position.
The heatsink is not Siemens original.
The bracket for the Northbridge chipset (VIA Twister S3) is called A5E01040392
But it can not be installed with that heatsink there...
Try applying some pressure to it by hand and see if it will boot.
i applied pressure by hand and no luck it's still the same ,
i suspect something else maybe going on too, you see as i told you before i tried to turn on the board with a normal pc power supply and by that try i realized that without the "power good signal"from it's original power supply only the fans would turn on and no booting up going to happen , so if i had some oscilloscope to check that signal from the power supply it would be good too right?
but if you're sure that it's from the north bridge i can use a heater and some pressure to see that if it'll work or not .
behnam92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2015
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:37 PM.

Did you find this forum helpful?