Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Electronics Theory and Troubleshooting > Troubleshooting TVs and Video Sources
Register FAQ Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-02-2012, 05:25 PM   #1
cromzone
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
City & State: san marcos TX
My Country: usa
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4
Default 52" philips tv

I am try to find a t con board for my 52pfl5704d/f7 part #cpwbx4107tpza does anybody have any leads
cromzone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 02:15 PM   #2
cromzone
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
City & State: san marcos TX
My Country: usa
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4
Default Re: 52" philips tv

is there anybody out there
cromzone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 02:20 PM   #3
t.j.
Badcaps Veteran
 
t.j.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: wonk ab
My Country: canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 376
Default Re: 52" philips tv

http://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/M...2pfl5704df-_JM that board? most are out of stock! these guys have 2.
t.j. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 09:47 PM   #4
cromzone
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
City & State: san marcos TX
My Country: usa
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4
Default Re: 52" philips tv

Thanks tj for the info but by the time i found out how to read portuguese i missed the sell. I did found a t con board at discounttvpart.com in wisconsin. I put it in today but still no picture i have back light and sound. Does it need to relearn new part?
cromzone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 10:04 PM   #5
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 13,210
Default Re: 52" philips tv

No learning needed, you need to look for surface mounted fuses on the board and use the DC voltmeter, black probe on the chassis, red probe on either end of the fuse, tell us what you read. Take a good close up of the board also and attach the file to the post.
__________________
Never stop learning
Basic LCD TV and Monitor troubleshooting guides.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...956#post305956

Voltage Regulator (LDO) testing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...999#post300999

Inverter testing using old CFL:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...er+testing+cfl

Tear down pictures : Hit the ">" Show Albums and stories" on the left side
http://s807.photobucket.com/user/budm/library/

TV Factory reset codes listing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=24809
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 01:46 PM   #6
cromzone
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
City & State: san marcos TX
My Country: usa
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4
Default Re: 52" philips tv

I found a troubleshooter chart and i am getting power to the ssb board. I changed the t con board is there a way to check the lvds cables?
cromzone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 11:55 PM   #7
Mel D.
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
City & State: FL
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 17
Default Re: 52" philips tv

Looks like I am in the hunt for a T-Con board also. Any other thoughts?
Mel D. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 03:20 AM   #8
selldoor
Slow Learner
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
City & State: Lancashire UK
Posts: 6,840
Default Re: 52" philips tv

Quote:
Originally Posted by cromzone View Post
I found a troubleshooter chart and i am getting power to the ssb board. I changed the t con board is there a way to check the lvds cables?
Continuity check each pin end to end of cable.
Did you find/check fuses as budm suggested

We can help a lot more if you please post good clear pictures of the whole chassis, and then pictures of each board, front and back and close up of connectors, (max resolution 2000x2000 and 2MB) using the manage attachments button, which is found by clicking "go advanced" under quick reply.

Please do not post inline and offsite as they slow down the loading of pages.

Examples of what is needed
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/attachm...1&d=1290283049

http://www.badcaps.net/forum/attachm...7&d=1280167246

It will be useful if you can say what the supposed fault was and a bit about yourself - skills tools etc.
selldoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 09:15 PM   #9
Mel D.
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
City & State: FL
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 17
Default Re: 52" philips tv

I suspect you may have multiple problems. I have been working on the same kind of set and here is my $.02. Replaced the main/SSB with one from ShopJimmy (real good place to deal with, BTW) and ended up replacing the power supply too. Came up for a very short time, then dead again. With an assist from a local TV guy that has been the business for a while, tracked it to the T-Con. After looking for a couple of weeks, a T-Con popped up at DiscountTVParts.Com. With all three boards replaced it works. It won't work with the old main board. Did not try it with the old power supply. Not sure the power supply needed to be replaced (all the caps looked pretty much OK and it checked out. But the PS was cheap and now I know it is good...)
Mel D. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 11:23 AM   #10
packers2024
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
City & State: vero, fl
My Country: us
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
Default Re: 52" philips tv

i am looking for t-con for philips 52pfl5704d
packers2024 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 11:28 AM   #11
packers2024
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
City & State: vero, fl
My Country: us
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
Default Re: 52" philips tv

i was told that the t-con is attached to the panel and it all has to be changed which is a pretty hard job
packers2024 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 01:07 PM   #12
selldoor
Slow Learner
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
City & State: Lancashire UK
Posts: 6,840
Default Re: 52" philips tv

Quote:
Originally Posted by packers2024 View Post
i was told that the t-con is attached to the panel and it all has to be changed which is a pretty hard job
Who told you that? dont look attached to me?
http://www.shopjimmy.com/philips-52pfl5704d/f7

Why are you looking for one.

Presumably you have the old one - is it attached permanently or not.
selldoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 01:30 PM   #13
multimeter
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
City & State: devon
My Country: united kingdom
Line Voltage: 230v 50hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 695
Default Re: 52" philips tv

very HIGHLY unlikely that the t con is panel attached,definatley not on a 52",you will only see them on 19" and lower panels,possibly 22"-24".

troubleshoot the one you have.

very likely a t con fuse underated for the amp draw of the tv,they fail sometimes of there own accord.

check all fuses

if found blown,ohm out the fuse pads if very high resistance then likely a new fuse will bring t con to life again
__________________
fixed so far...376 lg lcd tv's,24 onn tv;s,24 panasonic lcd,16 jvc lcd,12 marshall jcm800 amps,refurb of various disco equipment lighting,old style disco decks ,and a flymo!

----------------------------------------------
please let us know if everything works ok if your tv gets fixed, as it will be and aid for anyone else having the same problem and wishing to fix it.it would save people clogging up this site with topics that are duplicated,and can be found easily using the search function.,and taking up valuable space.enjoy your fixed tv!,hopefully!
multimeter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 04:20 PM   #14
kevinm34232
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2012
City & State: Sarasota/FL
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,081
Default Re: 52" philips tv

This the same TV we've been talking about here:
http://badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=21850&page=2
T-Con is not attached to panel just cannot find one.
Nobody has been able to determine whether that XD component is the fuse or not...
kevinm34232 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 03:26 PM   #15
matt2oo5
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
City & State: Ohio
My Country: use
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 15
Default Re: 52" philips tv

Someone is fixing the TCon board on ebay, so it is fixable
matt2oo5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 03:38 PM   #16
kevinm34232
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2012
City & State: Sarasota/FL
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,081
Default Re: 52" philips tv

I worked with this TV for awhile.

The guy on ebay has a TV repair shop and he's replacing the 2 main IC's on the top of the board with the gray heat sponge and that would be a very difficult job...

One came available today on ebay and sold for $120. They come around every now and then.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SANY0135.jpg (669.9 KB, 54 views)
kevinm34232 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:56 PM.


Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2014
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Did you find this forum helpful?