Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Electronics Theory and Troubleshooting > Troubleshooting TVs and Video Sources
Register FAQ Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-22-2012, 03:57 PM   #1
Bob-62
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Augusta
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Vizio XVT553SV Powers up/audio/no vid.

Good-day,
Have been reading all afternoon. seems to be a common problem.
However i cant find service manual or schematics for this model.
alot of good info here. unfortunately not for my model.
any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
Bob-62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 09:22 AM   #2
Bob-62
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Augusta
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: Vizio XVT553SV Powers up/audio/no vid.

Update,
Visio XVT553SV TV turns on, BackLight comes on. Audio works fine. Channels change, Just no Vidio.
From what i've been reading it may be a faulty Cap. or voltade regulator.
I have done a visual inspection of the caps. no visual damage (no cap. tester)
so i cant realy tell.
As far as the voltage regulators go. I'm at a loss. cant find service manual,spec.sheet or schematics for this model.
If anyone can point me in the right direction it would be greatly appreciated.
Here is a pic of the open TV & the power supply. all board numbers are above them.
Thank you & Happy Hollidays.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0037.jpg (207.7 KB, 45 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_0032.jpg (699.2 KB, 35 views)
Bob-62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 11:19 AM   #3
drpj23
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2012
City & State: Columbia, SC
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120vac 60Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 484
Default Re: Vizio XVT553SV Powers up/audio/no vid.

Include a close-up pic of the main and TCON.
Check the fuses on those boards.
We can point out the regulators with the pic.
I'm guessing you know the channels change because of the change in audio?
drpj23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 11:58 AM   #4
Bob-62
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Augusta
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: Vizio XVT553SV Powers up/audio/no vid.

Sorry for the crappy pics. cheepo cam.
will this help?
Thanx for the help.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0029.jpg (757.6 KB, 45 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_0031.jpg (939.3 KB, 32 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_0030.jpg (814.5 KB, 63 views)
Bob-62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 12:06 PM   #5
tom66
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
City & State: Leeds (University)
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 230Vac 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 25,337
Default Re: Vizio XVT553SV Powers up/audio/no vid.

There's a white fuse, gold caps, on this image:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/attachm...8&d=1356289078
near the connector.

Check what voltage you get on both ends relative to the chassis.

There's another one a little further down the board.
__________________
Don't PM me for help and support. Questions belong on the public forum.

65 LED/LCD TVs, 5 monitors, 24 plasma TVs, and 2 AVR 6.1 amplifiers saved from the dump!
Totally free service manuals database: http://www.toms-service-manuals.com/ (Contact me for requests or contributions.)

I have successfully fixed (from best --> worst build quality):
1 Pioneer KURO 9G, 8 Panasonic LCD/Plasma, 1 Sony LCD, 1 NEC Plasma, 2 Yamaha HTS, 4 Sharp LCDs, 5 Toshiba LCDs, 7 Philips Plasma/LCD, 1 Hitachi Plasma, 9 LG LCD/Plasma, 14 Samsung LED/LCD/Plasma, 1 Thomson Plasma, 1 Atec LCD, 1 Hanspree LCD, 1 Xerox LCD, 1 Harwa LCD, 2 Proview LCD, 2 Hyundai LCD, 1 "Onn" LCD, 1 Grundig LCD, 1 Dell LCD, 1 iiyama LCD, 1 Acer LED, 1 Logik LCD, 6 Bush LCDs, 19 Vestel LCDs
tom66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 12:30 PM   #6
Bob-62
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Augusta
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: Vizio XVT553SV Powers up/audio/no vid.

one volt on both sides of the one.
fifteen volt on both sides of other.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Copy of IMG_0030.jpg (271.3 KB, 27 views)
Bob-62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 12:32 PM   #7
tom66
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
City & State: Leeds (University)
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 230Vac 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 25,337
Default Re: Vizio XVT553SV Powers up/audio/no vid.

A single digit "1" or "1.000"?
tom66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 12:39 PM   #8
Bob-62
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Augusta
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: Vizio XVT553SV Powers up/audio/no vid.

dont have didgital meter usin an old radioshack analog meter
Bob-62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 01:10 PM   #9
Bob-62
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Augusta
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: Vizio XVT553SV Powers up/audio/no vid.

would it be better if i were to borrow a didgital meter?
Bob-62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 01:20 PM   #10
tom66
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
City & State: Leeds (University)
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 230Vac 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 25,337
Default Re: Vizio XVT553SV Powers up/audio/no vid.

A digital meter is pretty much necessary for LCD TV diagnosis. If you can borrow one it will help greatly.
tom66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 02:12 PM   #11
Bob-62
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Augusta
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: Vizio XVT553SV Powers up/audio/no vid.

OK got a meter.
the upper one in pic is .30v on both sides.
the other one is 5.9 on one side & 5.11 on the other
Bob-62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 02:32 PM   #12
tom66
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
City & State: Leeds (University)
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 230Vac 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 25,337
Default Re: Vizio XVT553SV Powers up/audio/no vid.

Somehow power isn't reaching that first fuse. Can you get a closer in focus shot around that area? I'm trying to see if that fuse is the main T-con power or just some other function on the t-con that isn't working.
tom66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 02:55 PM   #13
Bob-62
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Augusta
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: Vizio XVT553SV Powers up/audio/no vid.

tryed several shots. unfortunately this is the best i can get.
USABLE ?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 12232012233.jpg (226.7 KB, 51 views)
Bob-62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 02:58 PM   #14
tom66
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
City & State: Leeds (University)
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 230Vac 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 25,337
Default Re: Vizio XVT553SV Powers up/audio/no vid.

OK, that's fine for my purposes.

So the point VIN is next to one of the fuses, what does this measure? At the moment I think it measures 0.3V but if you have 5V elsewhere on the board that is not correct.
tom66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 03:11 PM   #15
Bob-62
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Augusta
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: Vizio XVT553SV Powers up/audio/no vid.

Checked board with magnifying glass. couldnt find VIN
Bob-62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 03:19 PM   #16
tom66
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
City & State: Leeds (University)
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 230Vac 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 25,337
Default Re: Vizio XVT553SV Powers up/audio/no vid.

Here?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg tcon-motion-scaler.jpg (244.4 KB, 39 views)
tom66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 03:24 PM   #17
Bob-62
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Augusta
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: Vizio XVT553SV Powers up/audio/no vid.

getting .30v
Bob-62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 03:39 PM   #18
tom66
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
City & State: Leeds (University)
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 230Vac 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 25,337
Default Re: Vizio XVT553SV Powers up/audio/no vid.

OK, so it is the main board at fault, we need to figure out why. Can you post a clear shot around the main board area where that connector goes to.
tom66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 03:48 PM   #19
Bob-62
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Augusta
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: Vizio XVT553SV Powers up/audio/no vid.

OK here we go.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 12232012234.jpg (381.8 KB, 57 views)
File Type: jpg 12232012235.jpg (401.7 KB, 37 views)
File Type: jpg 12232012236.jpg (268.1 KB, 36 views)
Bob-62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 04:09 PM   #20
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 13,434
Default Re: Vizio XVT553SV Powers up/audio/no vid.

need the LCD panel number on the sticker so I can look up the LCD panel spec sheet which will tell us the pinout of the T-CON connector.
__________________
Never stop learning
Basic LCD TV and Monitor troubleshooting guides.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...956#post305956

Voltage Regulator (LDO) testing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...999#post300999

Inverter testing using old CFL:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...er+testing+cfl

Tear down pictures : Hit the ">" Show Albums and stories" on the left side
http://s807.photobucket.com/user/budm/library/

TV Factory reset codes listing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=24809
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2014
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Did you find this forum helpful?