Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Desktop Motherboards, Graphics Cards, and PC Peripherals
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-13-2021, 09:08 AM   #1
taxxin
Senior Member
 
taxxin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
City & State: bangkok
My Country: thailand
Line Voltage: 240v
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 132
Default GIGABYTE RX-560 4GB OC unresponsive

Dear Fellows and lads,

I have a GIGABYTE RX-560 OC edition here with the PCIE 6 pin external power connector. It also has MICRON DDR5 RAM chips

Symptoms:

When powered on the fans spin, all voltages are present so far as ive checked it has the 3.3v 1.85v, vcore(VDDCI), RAM power. No picture will output from the card.

I have flashed the BIOS twice with two different ROMS for the same model card with matching ram chips.

Still nothing. However when i plug it in my computer on the crossfire (x4) slot with my GTS450 running as primary GPU. The computer picks up the graphics card in Device Manager (check out the screenshot) But it doesnt work.

Also whats funny is that GPU-Z wont load, it gets stuck trying to pull the GPU information off the card. also same with AMDBVFLASH tool, when trying to install the flash drivers, it also freezes. Obviously there is no output from the card, if you plug in a screen it will bluescreen. usually if the incorrect BIOS is loaded on the GPU it will still load but just have information greyed out.


So in your experiences what do you think it might be? Could it be the GPU chip fried? and its just recognizing what is on the bios?

Another wild theory could be the power controller for the 0.9v rail, I saw one of tech cemetery videos on youtube about fixing rx570' and 580s and he did mention that if the card picks up when used as a secondary card but doesnt work as a primary (only) card. It is the 0.9v being a problem. But i dont really see how when that rail powers on 3rd in the power sequence and allows VCORE and VRAM to start after.

Any input would be appreciated!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (47.9 KB, 47 views)
File Type: jpg Capture2.JPG (31.8 KB, 42 views)

Last edited by taxxin; 07-13-2021 at 09:11 AM..
taxxin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2021, 11:41 AM   #2
pelolu
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
City & State: Aragón
My Country: España
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 22
Default Re: GIGABYTE RX-560 4GB OC unresponsive

Check for VRAM errors with HWinfo.
pelolu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2021, 12:04 PM   #3
Schorsch87
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
City & State: Mainz
My Country: Germany
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 52
Default Re: GIGABYTE RX-560 4GB OC unresponsive

Quote:
Originally Posted by pelolu View Post
Check for VRAM errors with HWinfo.
How does this work? Could you please give an introduction.
Schorsch87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2021, 04:18 AM   #4
pelolu
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
City & State: Aragón
My Country: España
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 22
Default Re: GIGABYTE RX-560 4GB OC unresponsive

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schorsch87 View Post
How does this work? Could you please give an introduction.
You must open Sensors, scroll down to GPU section, you will find lot of parameters, the last one is GPU Memory Errors

You are ok with VRAM if you have 0 errors.
pelolu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2021, 01:51 AM   #5
taxxin
Senior Member
 
taxxin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
City & State: bangkok
My Country: thailand
Line Voltage: 240v
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 132
Default Re: GIGABYTE RX-560 4GB OC unresponsive

Quote:
Originally Posted by pelolu View Post
You must open Sensors, scroll down to GPU section, you will find lot of parameters, the last one is GPU Memory Errors

You are ok with VRAM if you have 0 errors.
Thank you for the TIP, its the first ive heard of this thank you, I will try but i doubt it will work, because anything GPU related will crash trying to load ie, GPUZ and ETC.

So ive ordered another GS9238 buck converter chip to see if replacing it will solve the problem, this chip is responsible for outputting the 0.9v to the other power controllers.

Thank you everyone for your inputs
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20210713_224542.jpg (384.2 KB, 49 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20210713_224552.jpg (459.3 KB, 41 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20210713_224545_1.jpg (380.8 KB, 28 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20210713_225839.jpg (364.3 KB, 35 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20210713_230255.jpg (402.7 KB, 28 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20210713_230258.jpg (421.6 KB, 23 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20210713_231121.jpg (394.6 KB, 22 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20210713_231122.jpg (397.1 KB, 31 views)
taxxin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2021, 06:03 AM   #6
pelolu
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
City & State: Aragón
My Country: España
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 22
Default Re: GIGABYTE RX-560 4GB OC unresponsive

@taxxin

HWinfo works in Windows secure mode. Try it.
pelolu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2021, 12:10 AM   #7
taxxin
Senior Member
 
taxxin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
City & State: bangkok
My Country: thailand
Line Voltage: 240v
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 132
Default Re: GIGABYTE RX-560 4GB OC unresponsive

Quote:
Originally Posted by pelolu View Post
@taxxin

HWinfo works in Windows secure mode. Try it.
Great, thats handy to know, so what will I be able to tell from this? faulty VRAM power circuits? failing ram chips?
taxxin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 04:10 AM   #8
taxxin
Senior Member
 
taxxin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
City & State: bangkok
My Country: thailand
Line Voltage: 240v
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 132
Default Re: GIGABYTE RX-560 4GB OC unresponsive

I just replaced the GS9238 Buck converter for the 0.9V rail, and when i use the card as a secondary the computer boots but when it hits windows it seems to crash, so i would have to safe mode it and check for memory.

I saw one of Tech cemetary videos about a russian bootable software called MATS that supposedly tests all the ram chips for write and read errors which can allow you to determine faulty ram chips. suppose that it was a memory problem this might help out.

But i have a feeling its more of a GPU chip problem, its a small die GPU with no Metal reinforcements on it, perhaps a poor connection or a defective chip. Will have to do a ghetto reflow and see if that helps. If not i guess its a new chip needed.
taxxin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 10:48 AM   #9
pelolu
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
City & State: Aragón
My Country: España
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 22
Default Re: GIGABYTE RX-560 4GB OC unresponsive

MATS is only for Nvidia GPU´s as far as i know.

For AMD RX400/500 series you can use TServer:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...uokmmHDA1rztAb
pelolu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2021, 10:31 AM   #10
taxxin
Senior Member
 
taxxin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
City & State: bangkok
My Country: thailand
Line Voltage: 240v
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 132
Default Re: GIGABYTE RX-560 4GB OC unresponsive

holy crap thats like 18gb, thanks for the tip!
taxxin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2021, 11:18 AM   #11
taxxin
Senior Member
 
taxxin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
City & State: bangkok
My Country: thailand
Line Voltage: 240v
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 132
Default Re: GIGABYTE RX-560 4GB OC unresponsive

UPDATE:

So after going through the drive file that Pelolu posted i realised that i needed a dedicated computer just to run it, So I built myself a testing computer using a z77 board and a 2500k processor, i chose this setup because its the computer that i have with integrated graphics in the CPU which will allow me to test the GPU without having to depend on it for graphical output.

So now i have this setup it was not detecting the GPU because i am using a PC case from the old Pentium days and the pci portion of the case didnt allow good contact with the slot. so I found some old PCI-e cable lying around so i made myself a 16x adaptor cable which was totally inspired by DICKY69s (Learn electronics repair) youtube videos.

So now i have this rig setup there was no display so quickly i figured out that i had to go into the bios settings and force IGPU only.

Ok so now i followed the chinese font instructions in the pdf and it has a test function for rx560, run it and the result is a fail in 2 seconds.

I have attached the test result in the photos. It says that error ID is AK600.001PA which is something to do with unable to retrieve VBIOS image from toollib.

I ran LSPCI command to check for pcie devices and it looks like the GPU is picked up in the list. (see attachment).

What do you think the problem is? is it still a problem regarding the BIOS????
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20210805_235148.jpg (342.4 KB, 55 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20210805_235146.jpg (268.6 KB, 41 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20210806_000302.jpg (317.2 KB, 39 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20210806_000507.jpg (529.9 KB, 72 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20210806_000510_1.jpg (336.6 KB, 49 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20210806_000552_1.jpg (510.7 KB, 43 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20210806_000615.jpg (561.6 KB, 54 views)
taxxin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2022, 03:39 AM   #12
Traptor
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
City & State: Budapest
My Country: Magyarország
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 47
Default Re: GIGABYTE RX-560 4GB OC unresponsive

Did you find solution for this problem?
I have a card with this problem.
I think this is bios chip problem but I dont have another chip at the moment for testing.
Traptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:17 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?