Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Motherboards with Bad Capacitors > ECS - EpoX - Gigabyte
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-15-2015, 12:49 AM   #1
pfrcom
Oldbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
City & State: Melbourne, Victoria
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240v
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 934
Default GA-8I915P Duo Pro with bad Sanyo WG

Probably should have left this in its kerbside system box, being not really worth the effort to fix

Maybe caused by the "400W" Codegen power supply I left behind - ironically its KZG and HM appear fine (3rd pic), along with some of the WG (bottom right of 1st pic, left in 3rd)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg GA8I915PduoPro_bef_1of3.jpg (188.3 KB, 81 views)
File Type: jpg GA8I915PduoPro_bef_2of3.jpg (195.5 KB, 75 views)
File Type: jpg GA8I915PduoPro_bef_3of3.jpg (145.7 KB, 75 views)
__________________
better to keep quiet and be thought a fool, than to open your mouth and remove all doubt
pfrcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2015, 06:25 AM   #2
goodpsusearch
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
City & State: Thessaloniki, Greece
My Country: Greece
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,945
Default Re: GA-8I915P Duo Pro with bad Sanyo WG

I would fix it...
goodpsusearch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2015, 07:02 AM   #3
ChaosLegionnaire
HC Overclocker
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
City & State: Singapore
My Country: Singapore
Line Voltage: 240VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,175
Default Re: GA-8I915P Duo Pro with bad Sanyo WG

thats strange... the ones around the ram slot doing the vdimm filtering are bloated but the ones by the atx connector are fine.

in the second pic, the wgs underneath (or to the left) of the video card slot are bloated as expected. it looks as if a hot and powerful video card was used.

also, in the third pic, its kinda strange the wg by the northbridge is fine while the ones around the dimm slots are bloated... hmm...

btw what cpu is under there? if its a 3.4 ghz or faster cpu, the system will function great as a heater during winter...
ChaosLegionnaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2015, 07:30 AM   #4
Wester547
-
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
City & State: CA.
My Country: USA.
Line Voltage: 120-125VAC 60Hz.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,190
Default Re: GA-8I915P Duo Pro with bad Sanyo WG

...Massive +5VSB overshoot (or +5V or +3.3V) by any chance? Usually, it's the 1000uF 6.3V KZGs that go bad like this on these boards en masse, or the HMs (2004 datecodes), not the WGs... then again, the ones by the ATX connector look fine so perhaps not. If the board works after a recap, maybe the WGs went bad by their lonesome...

Last edited by Wester547; 12-15-2015 at 07:43 AM..
Wester547 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2015, 05:29 PM   #5
pfrcom
Oldbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
City & State: Melbourne, Victoria
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240v
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 934
Default Re: GA-8I915P Duo Pro with bad Sanyo WG

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosLegionnaire View Post
looks as if a hot and powerful video card was used
Radeon X800GT - got that as well

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosLegionnaire View Post
what cpu is under there?
P4 3.0GHz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wester547 View Post
If the board works after a recap
Works as is
pfrcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2015, 11:22 PM   #6
momaka
Badcaps Veteran
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 8,060
Default Re: GA-8I915P Duo Pro with bad Sanyo WG

Quote:
Originally Posted by goodpsusearch View Post
I would fix it...
Same here... thought I probably won't spend money on new caps for it. After all, the board only supports Pentium 4 CPUs with 800 MHz FPS - and not even Pentium D house-heaters. No Core-based CPU support at all. Ugh.

With that Radeon X800GT, though, it may run some older games just fine.
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2015, 04:26 AM   #7
goodpsusearch
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
City & State: Thessaloniki, Greece
My Country: Greece
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,945
Default Re: GA-8I915P Duo Pro with bad Sanyo WG

I still keep Pentium 4 SDRAM motherboards. I guess I should get the caps and recycle them
goodpsusearch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2015, 04:26 AM   #8
pfrcom
Oldbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
City & State: Melbourne, Victoria
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240v
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 934
Default Re: GA-8I915P Duo Pro with bad Sanyo WG

Quote:
Originally Posted by goodpsusearch View Post
I would fix it...
And same here too

Perhaps I worded it badly, meant to say intrinsic value of the board, without Core2 Duo ability, as well as running only two sticks of RAM albeit DDR1 or DDR2, means it has value only to an enthusiast

Will use up some of the Suncon branded caps I got a while ago, either genuine ones or convincing counterfeits
pfrcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2015, 04:29 AM   #9
pfrcom
Oldbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
City & State: Melbourne, Victoria
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240v
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 934
Default Re: GA-8I915P Duo Pro with bad Sanyo WG

Quote:
Originally Posted by goodpsusearch View Post
I still keep Pentium 4 SDRAM motherboards
Me too - http://badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=6568
pfrcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2015, 05:49 AM   #10
ChaosLegionnaire
HC Overclocker
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
City & State: Singapore
My Country: Singapore
Line Voltage: 240VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,175
Default Re: GA-8I915P Duo Pro with bad Sanyo WG

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosLegionnaire View Post
what cpu is under there?
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfrcom View Post
P4 3.0GHz
is it 1mb L2 cache or 2mb L2 cache?

anyway, personally for me, i would go socialist on it for boards like this. i'd just chuck it aside in the pc parts hoarding storeroom. then when i find a needy family who needs a pc, i'd fix it up and give it to them. the caps will just cost a few or several bucks at most. its not like u have to buy 20-30 caps to recap the whole board.
ChaosLegionnaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2015, 03:25 PM   #11
momaka
Badcaps Veteran
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 8,060
Default Re: GA-8I915P Duo Pro with bad Sanyo WG

Quote:
Originally Posted by goodpsusearch View Post
I still keep Pentium 4 SDRAM motherboards.
Yes, so do I.
In fact, I have a PC right next to me here with an ECS P4VXASD2+ motherboard, which supports both DDR and SDRAM. I used to use it for Half-Life 2 Deathmatch (online), but the latest Steam update makes many of my PCs reboot as soon as I start it. So right now, that PC is just used for testing random old games.

Also, these older P4 boards are good for testing unknown hardware like video and sound cards. Even better for testing my fixed PSUs, since those P4 CPUs use about 60-80 Watts.

That said, I also keep Pentium 3-era motherboards as well. They work fine for data backup/storage server and don't use that much power. Use in conjunction with a portable USB HDD, and you'll never loose data again.

Last edited by momaka; 12-16-2015 at 03:31 PM..
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 06:54 AM   #12
ChaosLegionnaire
HC Overclocker
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
City & State: Singapore
My Country: Singapore
Line Voltage: 240VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,175
Default Re: GA-8I915P Duo Pro with bad Sanyo WG

so are p4 sdram mobos worth keeping for wide-ranging backward compatibility rather than speed? im asking this cuz im under the impression p4s need high speed ram and fsb to shine. will pay attention to backward compatibility if i rebuild my other p4 rig in future... (needs a new mobo as i couldnt fix it)
ChaosLegionnaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 02:14 PM   #13
goodpsusearch
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
City & State: Thessaloniki, Greece
My Country: Greece
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,945
Default Re: GA-8I915P Duo Pro with bad Sanyo WG

P4s are obsolete

I had 2 machines with P4 3GHZ HT, the first was LGA775 2GB DDR2 667MHZ nvidia 6600 and the other 478 2GB DDR1 400MHZ AGP 4650.

Both have problem even browsing pages. Until 2013 browsing was smooth and CPU usage didn't get too high. Youtube could play in 720p too.

Last edited by goodpsusearch; 12-17-2015 at 02:16 PM..
goodpsusearch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2015, 12:00 AM   #14
pfrcom
Oldbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
City & State: Melbourne, Victoria
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240v
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 934
Default Re: GA-8I915P Duo Pro with bad Sanyo WG

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosLegionnaire View Post
is it 1mb L2 cache or 2mb L2 cache
1MB, although I'll be changing it to a 3.2GHz/1MB
pfrcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2015, 12:06 AM   #15
pfrcom
Oldbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
City & State: Melbourne, Victoria
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240v
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 934
Default Re: GA-8I915P Duo Pro with bad Sanyo WG

Here's a work-in-progress, showing the bulging bungs of the eleven Sanyo caps being replaced, together with their Suncon replacements

Perhaps I should have replaced all of the Sanyo, but, I didn't
Attached Images
File Type: jpg GA8I915PduoPro_wip_1of1.jpg (104.2 KB, 43 views)
pfrcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2015, 12:09 AM   #16
pfrcom
Oldbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
City & State: Melbourne, Victoria
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240v
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 934
Default Re: GA-8I915P Duo Pro with bad Sanyo WG

And the finished project

As I said, the Suncon caps are genuine or a convincing counterfeit
Attached Images
File Type: jpg GA8I915PduoPro_aft_1of2.jpg (124.4 KB, 32 views)
File Type: jpg GA8I915PduoPro_aft_2of2.jpg (189.3 KB, 33 views)
pfrcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2015, 06:20 PM   #17
momaka
Badcaps Veteran
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 8,060
Default Re: GA-8I915P Duo Pro with bad Sanyo WG

Quote:
Originally Posted by pfrcom View Post
And the finished project
Looks good!

Quote:
Originally Posted by pfrcom View Post
1MB, although I'll be changing it to a 3.2GHz/1MB
I don't think you would see much of a performance difference... but if you have that CPU, why not, right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by goodpsusearch View Post
P4s are obsolete

I had 2 machines with P4 3GHZ HT, the first was LGA775 2GB DDR2 667MHZ nvidia 6600 and the other 478 2GB DDR1 400MHZ AGP 4650.

Both have problem even browsing pages. Until 2013 browsing was smooth and CPU usage didn't get too high. Youtube could play in 720p too.
I still play YouTube 720p without stutter on my 2.8 GHz P4 Prescott HT (s478), and that's *without* hardware acceleration from the video card (Intel i865 on-board GPU). Just have to use Flash 10.3, though. *Most* pages still load fairly smoothly, too.

I noticed, however, that Windows 7 seems to run A LOT slower on those P4 CPUs than XP. So I think if you are using old hardware, you should also stick to old OS and software.

So no, P4 CPUs are not obsolete. Just not great for heavier browsing (I consider YT and Facebook as "heavy", since they do have a lot of crap going on). That said, if you want to teach or do work with older versions of software (like Office, Photoshop, AutoCAD, and etc.), they will still do fine for that.
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2015, 04:58 PM   #18
ChaosLegionnaire
HC Overclocker
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
City & State: Singapore
My Country: Singapore
Line Voltage: 240VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,175
Default Re: GA-8I915P Duo Pro with bad Sanyo WG

Quote:
Originally Posted by pfrcom View Post
Perhaps I should have replaced all of the Sanyo, but, I didn't
well i think i can say that im quite sure that the sanyo by the northbridge doesnt need replacing as it gets cooled by the cpu fan. prolly explains why the ones around the ram slots bulged but not the NB one. could also be due to fsb and/or ram overclocking/overvolting. wonder what ram ICs are on the ram modules? winbond bh-5 perhaps? lol explains why the high ram voltage is needed...
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfrcom View Post
As I said, the Suncon caps are genuine or a convincing counterfeit
i have suncon wgs too as replacements for 1000F 6.3v filtering on my boards. the green and gold/yellow colour sleeve of your suncons matches mine. the bung also looks like a chain link fence bung. apparently, panasonic and sanyo use the same chain link fence bung for their 8mm caps. the vent stamp also looks genuine. as for the font, the "F" for the capacitance and the "V" for the voltage rating should be the same height as the numbers before it. (cant see from the pic u posted, so u have to check it yourself)

so i think its 95% certain u got genuine suncons. quite unlikely two ppl in different countries got the same fakes from the same cap forger. however, i'm not sure if sg and aus share the same supply line for caps. if it turns out it does then maybe we could have gotten the same fakes from the same fake cap forger.
ChaosLegionnaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2017, 10:00 PM   #19
pfrcom
Oldbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
City & State: Melbourne, Victoria
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240v
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 934
Default Re: GA-8I915P Duo Pro with bad Sanyo WG

Getting this from storage recently, noticed cap pictured

Had nasty feeling, thinking it was one of the ones I'd put in

Not so, one of the originals, pushing its bung out from the bottom too
Attached Images
File Type: jpg GA8I915PduoPro_bef_4of4.jpg (100.2 KB, 21 views)
pfrcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2017, 11:10 PM   #20
Wester547
-
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
City & State: CA.
My Country: USA.
Line Voltage: 120-125VAC 60Hz.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,190
Default Re: GA-8I915P Duo Pro with bad Sanyo WG

It's probably safe to say the original batch in entirety is bad (all the 1000F 6.3V WG that were original to the board, not the replacement caps). Best to replace all of the old ones, if you would deem it be worth the time and money on a board of this age. But if you would go that far, the KZG and 2004 dated HM could probably do with replacements too (as well as the lone G-Luxon?), even though I'd guess they haven't popped their tops or bottoms.

Last edited by Wester547; 03-09-2017 at 11:29 PM..
Wester547 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2018
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:40 AM.

Did you find this forum helpful?