Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Computer & Tech Discussion
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-11-2021, 04:13 AM   #21
zunasthegreat
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
City & State: Euro-Fail
My Country: EU
Line Voltage: Li-On
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 43
Default Re: "amd" ddr2...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uranium-235 View Post
The G41 intel chipset supports 4gb ddr2 sticks
4GB DDR2 dimms that are fully intel compatible are rare and expensive not worth it, last time I checked the price was over 100$ for a pair. Cheap China AMD DDR2 patent ones sell for less than 15$ a piece.

Even DDR3 support on s775 Intel Chipsets has some limitations, if you want to use DDR3 4GB Dimms these have to be 2Rx8 (2 Rank). Single Rank (1Rx8) 4GB DDR3 won't work.
zunasthegreat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2021, 04:31 PM   #22
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 240V @ 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 13,945
Default Re: "amd" ddr2...

Quote:
Originally Posted by zunasthegreat View Post
4GB DDR2 dimms that are fully intel compatible are rare and expensive not worth it, last time I checked the price was over 100$ for a pair.
I did bring that up...
__________________
<--- Badcaps.net Founder & Owner

Badcaps.net Services:

Premade Capacitor Kits
Badcaps.net Capacitor Master List


Motherboard Repair Services


If you've come here in search of replacement capacitors or repair services, please use the links above.
----------------------------------------------
Badcaps.net Forum Members Folding Team
http://folding.stanford.edu/
Team : 49813
Join in!!
Team Stats
Topcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2021, 02:52 PM   #23
brethin
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
City & State: Owensboro, KY.
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,801
Default Re: "amd" ddr2...

I have plenty of 4g 6400 ddr2 intel good, and yes they are $100 a pair.
brethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2021, 08:15 PM   #24
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,720
Default Re: "amd" ddr2...

How about DDR3 - there also seems to be "AMD" DDR3... what gives?

Seems 8G DDR3 modules are "AMD"ized... same deal?
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2021, 11:32 PM   #25
brethin
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
City & State: Owensboro, KY.
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,801
Default Re: "amd" ddr2...

AMD Ram adds a extra setting in the presets, it's nothing special really,. You can program any ram to include it.
brethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2021, 01:11 AM   #26
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,720
Default Re: "amd" ddr2...

Hmm.... so no problems with intel chipsets?

ugh. hate trying to buy ram at minimal prices. Too much crap to avoid...

Need to get 4GB of DDR2 (in no more than 2 slots) and 8GB of DDR3 (in one slot), both intel boards... Too much sneaky and useless buffered RAM... unless if there was a way to disable it...
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2021, 01:15 AM   #27
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 118-127V 59-63.5 Hz-> actualizo: pérdido de voltaje
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5,630
Default Re: "amd" ddr2...

When I had 8 GB of DDR2, I just mixed the sticks and ran them at 333 Mhz (666/667) with the RAM voltage at 1.90V.
__________________
MSI B450 Tomahawk

Ryzen 7 "Matisse" 3700X

16 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 SDRAM

MSI Gaming X Radeon RX5600XT

eVGA Supernova G3 750W

Samsung 970 Pro 512 GB NVMe SSD






"There's nothing more unattractive than a chick smoking a cigarette" -Topcat

"Don't eat yellow snow!" -Salem

"did I see a chair fly? I think I did! Time for popcorn!" -ratdude747
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2021, 08:15 PM   #28
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,720
Default Re: "amd" ddr2...

Hmm...tempting... a pair of DDR3 "Apple" Crucial SODIMMs... I wonder if they will work in an HP...

Then I need to sell off the other memory I have since I only have two slots...
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 02:30 AM   #29
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,720
Default Re: "amd" ddr2...

What the H*LL

is there such thing as 2GB "AMD" DDR2's?

GRR.

I got a 4 set of 2G DDR2's and they don't play well, and it doesn't matter which MB I try:
4x old 1G = 4G (2 sets of 2 matching 1G modules)
2x old 2G = 4G (incidentally, one is ECC PC2-6400, other is plain PC2-5300)
2x old 2G + 2x old 1G = 6G

4x new 2G = Beep Beep Beep
2x 2 of the new 2G = 4G ("works set")
2x other 2 of the new 2G = Beep Beep Beep ("doesn't seem to work set")
2x new 2G (that works) + 2x old 2G = Dead machine
2x new 2G (that works) + 2x old 1G = 6G
2x new 2G (that doesn't seem to work) + 2x old 1G = Beep Beep Beep

grumble...
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 08:53 AM   #30
brethin
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
City & State: Owensboro, KY.
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,801
Default Re: "amd" ddr2...

You don't say what brand and what speeds the sticks are so I can't help you, just saying you have 4 sticks of 2g ddr2 is like saying I have 4 20" tires. Good luck.
brethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 09:20 AM   #31
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,720
Default Re: "amd" ddr2...

Well, I really didn't really need to know if the specific ones I had were problematic, just whether the existence of such was sufficient.

They are Hynix PC2-5300's if it's necessary to know the existence that these or some other brand are problematic.

--

Incidentally the two that "work" seem to pass memtest86 and was able to allow the computer to compile clang and firefox, so at least those look ok. The other two are still no show.

Last edited by eccerr0r; 04-07-2021 at 09:23 AM..
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 10:40 AM   #32
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,234
Default Re: "amd" ddr2...

There's been incompatibilities between some memory and motherboard combos for as long as I can remember. Knowing specific details like the make and model number will confirm the existence of such incompatibilities.
diif is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 08:30 PM   #33
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,720
Default Re: "amd" ddr2...

Well, of the four seemingly identical modules, I found three motherboards that have similar behavior with these two modules that don't behave properly. Bunk modules I think (but I don't have any AMD DDR2 boards).

So much for fleabaying memory modules...

One of the modules seems to have a stuck at fault. Other one, I don't know yet...
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2021, 01:35 AM   #34
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,720
Default Re: "amd" ddr2...

OK found the exact problem with the stuck fault: one of the data lines is broken
Ugh.

However... this may be somewhat fortunate - I have a dead 512M DDR2 DIMM that I can steal parts from Though I wonder if there's a way I could test my theory out with out destroying either...

Now the other one will be tougher to rootcause as I don't have memtest86+ data.
---
So nope, I don't think these are "AMD only" DIMMs, just faulty DIMMs I think. But the question remains: Are there any "AMD" 2GB DIMMs out there?

But ... all right! I was able to coax the computer to boot with the other faulty DIMM and get memtest86 running.

WOAH, major mess. Looks like it's either writing things to the wrong to the wrong address or doesn't have write timing down right. Hmm. Will need to muck with timings to see if it affects anything, too many bit errors to discern any patterns..

Last edited by eccerr0r; 04-08-2021 at 02:41 AM..
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2021, 06:13 PM   #35
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,720
Default Re: "amd" ddr2...

AHA! Sigh, found a problem with the board: a broken track on the module, no wonder why changing timing did not help.

Now that bad 512M PC3200...whether it should be an organ donor...
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2021, 06:44 PM   #36
Retrorockit
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
City & State: DAVIE,FL
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 63
Default Re: "amd" ddr2...

My understanding of this issue, and it applies to DDR2 qnd DDR3 is that AMD RAM is newer high density x128 chips, and Intel, or Dell RAM (they stuck with it longer than others I believe) is low density x64 RAM.
Yes 4GB DDR2 x64 chips are rare and expensive. Partly because FBDIMMS filled that size slot back in the day, so there are very few old ones out there.
Low density DDR3 used to be fairly easy to find, but now even the same part number replacements can be high density chips.
Retrorockit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2021, 08:36 PM   #37
ChaosLegionnaire
HC Overclocker
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
City & State: Singapore
My Country: Singapore
Line Voltage: 240VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 2,809
Default Re: "amd" ddr2...

Quote:
Originally Posted by diif View Post
There's been incompatibilities between some memory and motherboard combos for as long as I can remember.
yeah, i remember during the p4 and athlon xp/64 era, gigabyte boards didnt like corsair ram.

when i built my first diy pc, i didnt know this but luckily i bought a gigabyte board with kingston ram. saved by serendipity! lol!
ChaosLegionnaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2021, 04:09 PM   #38
@udiophile99
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
City & State: Dallas, Texas
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 11
Default Re: "amd" ddr2...

Quote:
Originally Posted by eccerr0r View Post
Hmm...tempting... a pair of DDR3 "Apple" Crucial SODIMMs... I wonder if they will work in an HP...

Then I need to sell off the other memory I have since I only have two slots...
Believe it or not, that pair will definitely work in an HP. In act, they could work pretty well...
@udiophile99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2021, 05:01 AM   #39
Lisa Su
New Member
 
Lisa Su's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
City & State: Ulaanbaatar
My Country: Mongolia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5
Default Re: "amd" ddr2...

Quote:
Originally Posted by eccerr0r View Post
How about DDR3 - there also seems to be "AMD" DDR3... what gives?

Seems 8G DDR3 modules are "AMD"ized... same deal?
You mean those cheap, unknown brand "AMD Only" DDR3 rams from China?

I read that they are manufactured by using ECC/REG memory ICs from recycled server sticks. Apparently it's impossible to make them fully compatible with Intel chipsets so there we have "8GB DDR3 Only compatible with AMD".
Lisa Su is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2021, 11:06 AM   #40
Retrorockit
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
City & State: DAVIE,FL
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 63
Default Re: "amd" ddr2...

Crucial.com lists the density of their modules at their website. If you go there and they list only X64 for your system then AMD RAM won't work. If they list X128 modules then it should be OK.But X128 modules can be much cheaper. Often it takes 1/2 as many X128 chips to make a module (single sided) as x64 (double sided).
On Optiplex 360 builds with 2 DDR2 RAM slots it's cheaper to get an Opti 380 MB and 2x4GB x64 DDR3 modules than to try for 2x4GB DDR2 x64. About the only Intel chipset I know that can use 4x4GB x64 DDR2 are the X38 systems. In Dell that's the T3400 workstation and the XPS 420.I'll bump those up to 12GB so I can use modern 6GB GPUs, but it ain't cheap.

Last edited by Retrorockit; 04-20-2021 at 11:14 AM..
Retrorockit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2021
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:37 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?