Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Motherboards with Bad Capacitors > All Others Motherboards
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-08-2019, 03:20 PM   #1
playman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
City & State: Iceland
Posts: 174
Default GA-H77-DS3H RAM problem

This started when I woke up and was going to use the PC, but it was turned off.
I turned it on and it would not post, just restart loop.
After trial and errors I found out that it would boot with 2gb RAM stick and only 1x 2gb.
There was 16gb RAM in it when it broke down.
I've tried all the slots with different rams 8gb 4gb 2gb 2x8gb 2x4gb and 2x2gb, just endless restart loop.

Tried installing new win10 on to it and I can't finish the installation as it restarts as it seems it gets at certain degrees.

Any one knows what's going on? no visible damage on the motherboard.
I know it's not the newest motherboard but I have 16gb RAM and i7 3770k so I would hate to throw it away.
playman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2019, 08:21 AM   #2
ChaosLegionnaire
HC Overclocker
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
City & State: Singapore
My Country: Singapore
Line Voltage: 240VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,414
Default Re: GA-H77-DS3H RAM problem

this is tricky cuz the cpu, board, ram or maybe all three could be faulty. is that 2gb stick which works the only mem stick that works? what happens if u try another 1x2gb stick or 1x4gb stick or 1x8gb stick?
ChaosLegionnaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2019, 09:54 AM   #3
playman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
City & State: Iceland
Posts: 174
Default Re: GA-H77-DS3H RAM problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosLegionnaire View Post
this is tricky cuz the cpu, board, ram or maybe all three could be faulty. is that 2gb stick which works the only mem stick that works? what happens if u try another 1x2gb stick or 1x4gb stick or 1x8gb stick?
All 2gb I had worked, 1x4gb and 1x8gb do not work.
I switched the 3770k for 3570k almost the same problem, 2gb work with the 3570k.
if I try any other higher RAM's it starts up, fans blow for 15-20sec with no other action then restarts, gives me one beep and shows BIOS for 2 secs then restarts again.
playman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 11:26 AM   #4
playman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
City & State: Iceland
Posts: 174
Default Re: GA-H77-DS3H RAM problem

Any one?
playman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 07:27 PM   #5
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 123-127V 61.5-63.5 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,574
Default Re: GA-H77-DS3H RAM problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by playman View Post
All 2gb I had worked, 1x4gb and 1x8gb do not work.
I switched the 3770k for 3570k almost the same problem, 2gb work with the 3570k.
if I try any other higher RAM's it starts up, fans blow for 15-20sec with no other action then restarts, gives me one beep and shows BIOS for 2 secs then restarts again.
I suspect a bad cap somewhere. That symptom is just like the normal thing I get with my Gigabyte GA-F2A88X-D3HP motherboard, when the PSU was unplugged and discharged, then plugged back in the wall.

It always bleeps once then recycles once when I turn it on for the first time after I plugged the PSU back in.
__________________
Asus P6T Deluxe

Core i7 Extreme "Bloomfield" 965

PNY GeForce GTX 960

Windows 7 SP1

SoundBlaster ZXR

Corsair TX850M PSU


"There's nothing more unattractive than a chick smoking a cigarette" -Topcat

"Don't eat yellow snow!" -Salem

"did I see a chair fly? I think I did! Time for popcorn!" -ratdude747
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2019, 10:37 AM   #6
playman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
City & State: Iceland
Posts: 174
Default Re: GA-H77-DS3H RAM problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJARRRPCGP View Post
I suspect a bad cap somewhere. That symptom is just like the normal thing I get with my Gigabyte GA-F2A88X-D3HP motherboard, when the PSU was unplugged and discharged, then plugged back in the wall.

It always bleeps once then recycles once when I turn it on for the first time after I plugged the PSU back in.
That board has all solid caps so no easy way spotting the bad ones, could you point out what caps to test?
Is there any reason to test the SMD ceramic ones?
I've uploaded two pics of the board, and also giving a link to high res pictures.
https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...3M?usp=sharing
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Motherboard1.jpg (531.1 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg Motherboard2.jpg (520.6 KB, 5 views)
playman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2019, 05:00 PM   #7
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 123-127V 61.5-63.5 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,574
Default Re: GA-H77-DS3H RAM problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by playman View Post
That board has all solid caps so no easy way spotting the bad ones, could you point out what caps to test?
Is there any reason to test the SMD ceramic ones?
I've uploaded two pics of the board, and also giving a link to high res pictures.
https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...3M?usp=sharing
I don't know which one I suspect needs to be charged to avoid the "double-boot" thing that Gigabyte motherboards are known for. (at least the later AMD platforms)

Every time it gets unplugged (or a blackout) for any reason, it will double-boot on the first switch-on.

Last edited by RJARRRPCGP; 03-16-2019 at 05:01 PM..
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:00 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?