Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Motherboards with Bad Capacitors > Abit - Asus - Aopen
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2018, 02:23 AM   #21
Sparkey55
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
City & State: OK
My Country: USA
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,440
Default Re: ASUS A7M266 Kills T-Bred B??

Quote:
Originally Posted by brethin View Post
That board doesn't support Thoroughbred CPUs,.

https://www.asus.com/us/supportonly/.../HelpDesk_CPU/
That is why he burned out the cpu in post #1 then.
And the motherboard VRM is toast, post #6 proves it.

Last edited by Sparkey55; 06-11-2018 at 02:27 AM..
Sparkey55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 04:18 AM   #22
brethin
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
City & State: Owensboro, KY.
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,638
Default Re: ASUS A7M266 Kills T-Bred B??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparkey55 View Post
That is why he burned out the cpu in post #1 then.
And the motherboard VRM is toast, post #6 proves it.
Yep.
brethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2018, 06:25 PM   #23
Stefan Payne
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Northern Germany
My Country: Germany
Line Voltage: 230VAC/50Hz or 400VAC/3P/50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: ASUS A7M266 Kills T-Bred B??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparkey55 View Post
Asus changed the vrm design starting with PCB rev. 1.05 and above.
You state that you have rev. 1.04
That may be part of the problem.
Do you have more information about that?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparkey55 View Post
In post #1 did you update the bios BEFORE putting in the T-bred Athlon XP cpu?
No, it was already on the Board.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparkey55 View Post
I have read elsewhere that someone did that and the cpu fried because the vrm did not have the correct VID programmed into the bios
That sounds like Bullshit to me.
Because the Voltage is encoded on the CPU Package.

The old Athlon CPUs had On Chip Jumpers that were laser cut. You might remember the "Pencil trick" for Overclocking, don't you?
So you have to override that.

And as I already stated, you can disable the Jumper Free thingy and set the Voltage manually.

Or in other words:
Someone had to have another CPU in it and overridden the CPU VCore and the Board did not reset that when Changing the CPU...
But even then, what are we talking about?! 2V or more???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparkey55 View Post
Also inserting a cpu into a powered up board is a good way to destroy them both.
What are you smoking to come up with such shit?!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparkey55 View Post
That is why he burned out the cpu in post #1 then.
And the motherboard VRM is toast, post #6 proves it.
No, its toast because I replaced the Caps and the CPU VRM didn't seem to like it somehow...

Last edited by Stefan Payne; 06-12-2018 at 06:27 PM..
Stefan Payne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2018, 08:37 PM   #24
brethin
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
City & State: Owensboro, KY.
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,638
Default Re: ASUS A7M266 Kills T-Bred B??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan Payne View Post
Do you have more information about that?


No, it was already on the Board.


That sounds like Bullshit to me.
Because the Voltage is encoded on the CPU Package.

The old Athlon CPUs had On Chip Jumpers that were laser cut. You might remember the "Pencil trick" for Overclocking, don't you?
So you have to override that.

And as I already stated, you can disable the Jumper Free thingy and set the Voltage manually.

Or in other words:
Someone had to have another CPU in it and overridden the CPU VCore and the Board did not reset that when Changing the CPU...
But even then, what are we talking about?! 2V or more???


What are you smoking to come up with such shit?!




No, its toast because I replaced the Caps and the CPU VRM didn't seem to like it somehow...
Your board doesnt support Thouroughbred CPUs, see post #19 and post #20. You can't mod it to do so either so give it up already.
brethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 09:18 AM   #25
Sparkey55
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
City & State: OK
My Country: USA
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,440
Default Re: ASUS A7M266 Kills T-Bred B??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan Payne View Post
Do you have more information about that?


No, it was already on the Board.


That sounds like Bullshit to me.
Because the Voltage is encoded on the CPU Package.

The old Athlon CPUs had On Chip Jumpers that were laser cut. You might remember the "Pencil trick" for Overclocking, don't you?
So you have to override that.

And as I already stated, you can disable the Jumper Free thingy and set the Voltage manually.

Or in other words:
Someone had to have another CPU in it and overridden the CPU VCore and the Board did not reset that when Changing the CPU...
But even then, what are we talking about?! 2V or more???


What are you smoking to come up with such shit?!




No, its toast because I replaced the Caps and the CPU VRM didn't seem to like it somehow...
What is the exact model of Asus A7M266 motherboard? If it is not the A7M266-D then it is not supported for T-bred cpu's and you screwed it up.

See, this is why i do not try to help on here much anymore. Arrogant people ask for help then jump on the person trying to help them, thinking that they are a know-it-all. Fix it yourself.

Last edited by Sparkey55; 06-13-2018 at 09:20 AM..
Sparkey55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 10:40 AM   #26
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 123-127V 61.5-63.5 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,259
Default Re: ASUS A7M266 Kills T-Bred B??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan Payne View Post

You might remember the "Pencil trick" for Overclocking, don't you?
So you have to override that.
That's for T-birds only! For post-T-bird, you have to use a conductive and adhesive liquid that dries, to fill in gaps, IIRC!
__________________
Asus P6T Deluxe

Core i7 Extreme "Bloomfield" 965

PNY GeForce GTX 960

Windows 7 SP1

SoundBlaster ZXR

Corsair TX850M PSU


"There's nothing more unattractive than a chick smoking a cigarette" -Topcat

"Don't eat yellow snow!" -Salem

"did I see a chair fly? I think I did! Time for popcorn!" -ratdude747

Last edited by RJARRRPCGP; 06-13-2018 at 10:43 AM..
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 10:41 AM   #27
Stefan Payne
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Northern Germany
My Country: Germany
Line Voltage: 230VAC/50Hz or 400VAC/3P/50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: ASUS A7M266 Kills T-Bred B??

Quote:
Originally Posted by brethin View Post
Your board doesnt support Thouroughbred CPUs, see post #19 and post #20. You can't mod it to do so either so give it up already.
Yes, and?!
My Compaq Desk Pro EN SFF didn't support coppermine, yet I've used that one with Coppermine for YEARS.
That it isn't officially supported doesn't mean it doesn't work on those older Boards.
Often it does, though with only 133MHz FSB.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparkey55 View Post
What is the exact model of Asus A7M266 motherboard?
Its as I stated earlier...
Single Socket A7M266, not the Dual CPU one...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparkey55 View Post
See, this is why i do not try to help on here much anymore. Arrogant people ask for help then jump on the person trying to help them, thinking that they are a know-it-all. Fix it yourself.
Well, if you insult the person trying to fix it with some nonsense, well then yeah.


Because isn't supported does not mean that it doesn't work. It can just mean that the Board was EOL when the CPU was released and the manufacturer of the board didn't bother with it anymore.

I've given you an example with the Compaq Deskpro EN SFF but there are also other cases, where an unsupported CPU does work although it is not officially listed. Sometimes with some caviat like lower FSB and shit like that.


And even if it does not work, it shouldn't destroy anything.


So there has to be something wrong with the CPU VRM of this board...

Last edited by Stefan Payne; 06-13-2018 at 10:51 AM..
Stefan Payne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 10:50 AM   #28
Stefan Payne
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Northern Germany
My Country: Germany
Line Voltage: 230VAC/50Hz or 400VAC/3P/50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: ASUS A7M266 Kills T-Bred B??

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJARRRPCGP View Post
That's for T-birds only!
To be precise for the Ceramic Package.

For the Organic packages you need a bit more effort to unlock it, but its still possible...

Anyway, the CPU VCore is encoded on the Package with the on package Jumper Links that are Laser Cutted as needed.
like this

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJARRRPCGP View Post
For post-T-bird, you have to use a conductive and adhesive liquid that dries, to fill in gaps, IIRC!
You remember correctly.
With the Organic package Athlon (XP), you have to insulate the hole the Laser makes because. And then reconnect the connections.

Last edited by Stefan Payne; 06-13-2018 at 10:54 AM..
Stefan Payne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 07:44 PM   #29
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 123-127V 61.5-63.5 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,259
Default Re: ASUS A7M266 Kills T-Bred B??

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJARRRPCGP View Post
That's for T-birds only! For post-T-bird, you have to use a conductive and adhesive liquid that dries, to fill in gaps, IIRC!
Wait, IIRC, on post-T-bird, it's tricky! I thought I saw a folk post that you have to fill a void with non-conductive stuff, then put a conductive adhesive on top of that!
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 01:29 AM   #30
Stefan Payne
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Northern Germany
My Country: Germany
Line Voltage: 230VAC/50Hz or 400VAC/3P/50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: ASUS A7M266 Kills T-Bred B??

Oh and another Thing that works but isn't supported:
Registred ECC RAM on AMD K8 based systems!
Especially with E-Step K8, you can put in the buffered RAM, if you happen to have an ASUS Board, and it works.
Possibly Gigabyte, but not all Boards (used it on an old PGA754 K8N and K8VT800)

I also tested it with an AM2 K8 and it also works. Sadly they deactivated Registred Support from Phenom upwards (tested it with a 955BE myself, same Board, same RAM as the AM2 CPU)...


Quote:
Originally Posted by RJARRRPCGP View Post
Wait, IIRC, on post-T-bird, it's tricky! I thought I saw a folk post that you have to fill a void with non-conductive stuff, then put a conductive adhesive on top of that!
Yes, you have to fill the hole burned by the Laser with non conductive glue and then connect the two pins with something conductive.
Stefan Payne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2018, 03:01 PM   #31
momaka
Badcaps Veteran
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 8,443
Default Re: ASUS A7M266 Kills T-Bred B??

I've personally never had and never seen a CPU burn out (or burn out the VRM) due to the board not supporting it. That is, as long as the CPU is socket and pin signal -compatible with the board, nothing should burn.

Most VRM controllers have only so many valid V_core voltage states, so at worst, the CPU will select an either an invalid (VRM controller shuts down) or an incompatible voltage (but nothing damaging to the CPU, as VRM controllers are regularly capped at a certain max voltage.) From my experiments, this has always just resulted in no POST, but nothing else. Perhaps for very very old boards (Pentium II or earlier??), this might not be true. But anything Athlon/Athlon XP and Pentium 4 is relatively new in terms of VRM design, and thus fairly protected.

As my most recent example, I put a s775 Pentium 4 CPU into a Intel mobo that only takes C2D/C2Q/PDC CPUs. Did this to test the VRM after a repair (it kept blowing FETs with known compatible CPUs, so I didn't want to risk burning my C2D chips anymore). The V_core with the Pentium 4 CPU was incorrect (1.1V instead of 1.4V), and as expected, the board did not post. But I left it running for a good 20 minutes to see if the VRM would blow a FET again. It didn't. Then I stuck a C2D chip and tested the board again. All was well afterwards. FETs kept blowing because one of the phase drivers was bad, which I changed before testing this last time before trying the P4 CPU.

Last edited by momaka; 06-17-2018 at 03:02 PM..
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2018
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:03 AM.

Did you find this forum helpful?