Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Equipment Usage, Soldering, Techniques, and Reviews
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-13-2018, 04:41 PM   #21
Hampy
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
City & State: Bönnigheim
My Country: Deutschland
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 6
Default Re: New Software Achi LY by PSOFT

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasko_jacker View Post
I do not know if there is software that can help you, if you have the time and know a programming language like the C on the altec site in the download section there is a document about AL808 that has the same communication protocol.
AL808 communication protocol
http://www.altec.cc/english/downloads.htm

AL808 communication test software
http://www.altec.cc/DownloadFile/AL808TEST.rar
Hello,
I already have the manual and the software. But the software is only available in Chinese. That's my problem. And without software, I can not control my kiln
Hampy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 05:57 PM   #22
jasko_jacker
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: roma
My Country: italy
Line Voltage: 220 V
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 488
Default Re: New Software Achi LY by PSOFT

like this ?

http://www.instructables.com/id/Home...s-fusing-kiln/
jasko_jacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2018, 10:17 AM   #23
JLCurve
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
City & State: Quebec
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 22
Default Re: New Software Achi LY by PSOFT

Funny, I just did a small c program yesterday to access the Altec PC410 with *nix os. I will publish it in the coming days on Github. Had one in my BGA rework station but bought another for a ceramic kiln.

It's a basic application to communicate with the controller so you will need to wrap it in a scrip or other if you want a full control software. My goal was to be able to record/plot the heating curves and view them in HTML..

Will post the github project when on-line.

Cheers!
J.
JLCurve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2018, 12:34 PM   #24
JLCurve
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
City & State: Quebec
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 22
Default Re: New Software Achi LY by PSOFT

Still needs a LOT of polishing but, here's the repository :
https://github.com/curve514/sendaltec
JLCurve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 09:29 AM   #25
laoveja
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
City & State: trelew chubut
My Country: argentina
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasko_jacker View Post
Usually in many bga rework machine (chinese brand) the top heater is
drived by altec p410 and bottom heater by rex-c100 (on the internet many altec or rex are clones) but
while the upper heater is operated by the altec that follows the set profiles, the temperature of the lower heater gradually changes from min to max, regardless of the temperature on the motherboard.
Instead, this software drive the bottom heater to generate a temperature on the bottom layer of motherboard proportionally to a temperature on top layer.
The circuits of the controllers are separated, each one has a digital relay and an input for the thermocouple, but only the altec has a rs232 port and therefore a software can only drive the top heater.
With an easy modification you can solve this problem and use the psoft program. To avoid errors in temperature it is important that the two temocouples are positioned on the same point, or very close; one on top and the other on the bottom layer
Hi! I want to know which modifications are needed. I have an achi ir pro sc v3
laoveja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 10:18 PM   #26
STR13
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
City & State: orlando florida
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4
Default Re: New Software Achi LY by PSOFT

Hello all. first time poster. I downloaded the Psoft software. I am on windows 10 and can't seem to figure out where to put the language file so the application will translate to English. Any help would be appreciated, thanks.

Last edited by STR13; 10-11-2018 at 10:51 PM..
STR13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 09:35 AM   #27
jasko_jacker
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: roma
My Country: italy
Line Voltage: 220 V
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 488
Default Re: New Software Achi LY by PSOFT

Quote:
Originally Posted by STR13 View Post
Hello all. first time poster. I downloaded the Psoft software. I am on windows 10 and can't seem to figure out where to put the language file so the application will translate to English. Any help would be appreciated, thanks.
see the pic
Attached Images
File Type: jpg psoft_language.JPG (27.9 KB, 5 views)
jasko_jacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 10:07 AM   #28
jasko_jacker
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: roma
My Country: italy
Line Voltage: 220 V
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 488
Default Re: New Software Achi LY by PSOFT

Quote:
Originally Posted by laoveja View Post
Hi! I want to know which modifications are needed. I have an achi ir pro sc v3
See the pic, on pin 9 and 10 ( not remove the thermocouple cables), connect these outputs to pins 16-17 of the altec

from rex disconect negative on ssr out (pin 5) and connect to pin 7 (out 2) on altec, connect pin 6 from altec (out 2) to negative pin on ssr
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PSOFT_MOD1.jpg (46.2 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg psoft_mod.JPG (36.4 KB, 3 views)
jasko_jacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 12:11 PM   #29
STR13
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
City & State: orlando florida
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4
Default Re: New Software Achi LY by PSOFT

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasko_jacker View Post
see the pic
Thank you so much for your fast reply!

I seem to have run into another issue. When I try and open a COM port to my ACHI IR6500 via a USB to USB cable to a windows 10 laptop, I get an error message that say "port COM1 does not exist" When I plug the IR6500 into the laptop it does seem recognize it. If I could get some help on resolving this issue I'd greatly appreciate it. This is my first rework station and I'm just trying to get it up and running. Thanks for your time.
STR13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 12:55 PM   #30
jasko_jacker
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: roma
My Country: italy
Line Voltage: 220 V
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 488
Default Re: New Software Achi LY by PSOFT

Have you inserti the correct parameter i(com1, baud rate. Etc) ? If you use a com adapter fine it in device manager -> preperty ...... and change the parameters
jasko_jacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 05:11 PM   #31
STR13
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
City & State: orlando florida
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4
Default Re: New Software Achi LY by PSOFT

I was able to get the software to work with my Achi IR6500. I don't know if this is the correct post for this thread and do apologize if it isn't, I've run into another slight problem. The Altec PC410 controller displays probe temperature as a negative integer. Meaning it starts out at 20/21 C (room temperature) and as the temperature gets hotter, the displayed value decreases, eventually reading a negative number (-20). I've been googling trying to find a solution. If anyone here knows anything or can point me in the correct direction I'd greatly appreciate it. Thanks for your time.
STR13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2018, 02:48 AM   #32
jasko_jacker
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: roma
My Country: italy
Line Voltage: 220 V
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 488
Default Re: New Software Achi LY by PSOFT

Check if thermocouple cable are insert correctly (+ +, - -)
jasko_jacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2018
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:44 AM.

Did you find this forum helpful?