Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Audio Equipment
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-17-2020, 02:38 PM   #41
madan1
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
City & State: Sofia
My Country: Bulgaria
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 413
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

Quote:
Originally Posted by budwich View Post
looks like you got down to the problem component. Hope you can find a reasonably priced fix and I hope my a1010 does not have the same potential "disaster" waiting for it (or my denon for that matter)... :-(
Our units ( I also have a1010 ) use D70YE101BRFP266 dsp IC which is not in the list of the failed chips . Also it is not BGA
Still it is always a good idea to tape heatsinks on the bga ICs.
By the way, are you happy with the audio quality of the power amp?
I personally do not like how it sounds and just use the unit as a preamp. For power amp I have a cambridge audio avr.
madan1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 05:30 PM   #42
budwich
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
City & State: Kanata Ontario
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,592
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

I am a glad for this info (chip set). My "golden ears" aren't so golden.... :-) I haven't owned a yamaha before this one but it sounds ok in the HT environment that I use it in with some old jbl "sovereign" speakers along with energy surrounds. I find that the sound environment is better than the denon (4308) but that might be because I haven't spent as much time with the denon in that setup. I was using an onkyo amp as a "switcher" because it could switch a 5 speaker system from one "zone" to another (ie. A / B switching). I could see that the unit makes a good "pre" and that your choice of amp thereafter would be "limitless".
budwich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 05:21 AM   #43
FrozenHaxor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
City & State: Warsaw
My Country: Poland
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 141
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

I wrote to some suppliers, they respond that they have a chinese new year and will get back to me... oh well.
FrozenHaxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2020, 05:22 AM   #44
kndm17
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
City & State: TARLAC
My Country: United Arab Emirates
Line Voltage: 220VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 13
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

Hi All,

I want to ask where I can buy the entire Digital/Main PCBA of This Yamaha AV Receiver including this particular Model RX-A3010. I have a lot unit that need to repair.

Thanks in advance for your response.
kndm17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2020, 05:23 AM   #45
FrozenHaxor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
City & State: Warsaw
My Country: Poland
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 141
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

Quote:
Originally Posted by kndm17 View Post
Hi All,

I want to ask where I can buy the entire Digital/Main PCBA of This Yamaha AV Receiver including this particular Model RX-A3010. I have a lot unit that need to repair.

Thanks in advance for your response.
You need to scavenge ebay and sites that sell scrapped equipment parts like TV boards and such.

I'm currently waiting for delivery of the DSP BGA IC, it's on the way.
FrozenHaxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2020, 03:23 AM   #46
kndm17
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
City & State: TARLAC
My Country: United Arab Emirates
Line Voltage: 220VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 13
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

Thanks!
kndm17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2020, 12:56 PM   #47
FrozenHaxor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
City & State: Warsaw
My Country: Poland
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 141
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

*UPDATE*

After long wait, I have finally received the new DSP BGA chip.

Upon replacement the unit behaves exactly the same way.

It's time to let it go, no point in wasting any more time and money over this rabbit hole.


Thanks to everyone for participating in this diagnosis.
FrozenHaxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2020
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:28 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?