Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Equipment Usage, Soldering, Techniques, and Reviews
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-09-2019, 01:30 PM   #21
newguy90
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
City & State: Zalau
My Country: Romania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 11
Unhappy Re: Using my CH341A.

Quote:
Originally Posted by R_J View Post
I found this information on using a CH341a and 93LC86 microwire https://freesoft.dev/program/171504972
93C56b is microwire
thank you R_J. I followed the link you gave me, but the info found there it doesn't help me... As far as I know the 93C56 EEPROM of my car has a bit organization of 128x16 bits, not 256x8 bits. The project from the link you sent me has a limitation in this respect (only 8-bit data organization (ORG pin Low) supported).
newguy90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 04:52 PM   #22
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,225
Default Re: Using my CH341A.

maybe you should look at PONY PROG,
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 12:48 AM   #23
newguy90
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
City & State: Zalau
My Country: Romania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 11
Question Re: Using my CH341A.

I've started looking yesterday on the Pony prog 2000 website. As far as I see, I need to build the Base board (SI Prog) + the 93cxx adapter (Microwire eeprom adapter) using the schematics provided on that website. Is that right?
I want to build those, but as simple as it can be... So what would be the simplest schematic that I should build? Do I really need the extra power source? And if I do, can I use the 5V rail from the PC's PSU for this purpose instead of the one presented on the Base board schematics ?

Last edited by newguy90; 09-10-2019 at 02:00 AM..
newguy90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 02:52 AM   #24
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,225
Default Re: Using my CH341A.

you only need what will be used, so really just 5v
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 04:04 AM   #25
newguy90
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
City & State: Zalau
My Country: Romania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 11
Question Re: Using my CH341A.

I inverted in the image below the colors of the components which I want to remove from the Base Board interface, and I retraced with red color the connections that I think it needs to be done in the circuit. Would it work this way?
Attached Images
File Type: png siprog_base-modified.png (46.7 KB, 8 views)

Last edited by newguy90; 09-10-2019 at 04:06 AM..
newguy90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 09:02 AM   #26
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,225
Default Re: Using my CH341A.

you need the voltage regulator, the serial port outputs 12v.
well it should but modern stuff is closer to 9v but it will still fry your chip!
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 09:03 AM   #27
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,225
Default Re: Using my CH341A.

or get 5v from a usb port.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 01:08 PM   #28
newguy90
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
City & State: Zalau
My Country: Romania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 11
Question Re: Using my CH341A.

I see... If 12 V is the voltage from those serial pins, then I think I definitely need a 5v regulator... But if I don't have the 5 V regulator (LM2936z-5), what else can I do using other common electronic parts that are easily available? Or can I just eliminate the 1N4148 (D1, D2 and D3) along with the regulator and the other capacitors (C3, C4 and C12) and just use a 5V from USB or from an 5V PSU rail to drive the pin 1 (that's VCC, + PE + ORG of the 93cxx EEPROM ) ?

Last edited by newguy90; 09-10-2019 at 01:15 PM..
newguy90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 01:17 PM   #29
megaraider
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
City & State: Porto
My Country: Portugal
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 152
Default Re: Using my CH341A.

You can salvage an LM7805 from any common domestic appliance, TO-220 easy to spot.
You can also find 5V regulators in 3.5" hard disks boards.
megaraider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 01:21 PM   #30
megaraider
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
City & State: Porto
My Country: Portugal
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 152
Default Re: Using my CH341A.

Pay attention to the EEPROM pin layout:
93C56B-I/MS standard pin layout
vs.
93C56BX-I/SN rotated pin layout
megaraider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 02:18 PM   #31
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,225
Default Re: Using my CH341A.

just use 5v from usb or ps2 connectors.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 12:06 PM   #32
mcnc
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
City & State: Krusevac
My Country: Serbia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3
Default Re: Using my CH341A.

Does this flasher supports 1.8v chips?
mcnc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 08:17 PM   #33
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,225
Default Re: Using my CH341A.

no, it supports 5v chips, it's not intended for large chips like serial-flash
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 01:56 PM   #34
el panke
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
City & State: buenos aires
My Country: argentina
Line Voltage: 220v
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 13
Default Re: Using my CH341A.

this is the last ver of the software
maybe could help some1
Attached Files
File Type: zip CH341A programmv1.34.zip (6.58 MB, 6 views)
el panke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 03:21 AM   #35
newguy90
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
City & State: Zalau
My Country: Romania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 11
Cool Re: Using my CH341A.

Quote:
Originally Posted by el panke View Post
this is the last ver of the software
maybe could help some1
I uploaded your archive to virusTotal to verify it and some AV engines have detected trojans. ( CAT-QuickHeal : Trojan.IGENERIC /// MaxSecure: Trojan.Malware.74274250.susgen // SecureAge APEX: Malicious//
SentinelOne (Static ML): DFI - Suspicious PE//Trapmine: Malicious.high.ml.score)

Are they just false positives, or what?

Last edited by newguy90; 09-19-2019 at 03:37 AM..
newguy90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 08:24 AM   #36
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,225
Default Re: Using my CH341A.

hard to know, the hacked versions are loaded into some type of "virtual shell" so the software thinks it's on a different machine.
you could hide anything in that.

it still wont do 93 series.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:39 AM   #37
newguy90
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
City & State: Zalau
My Country: Romania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 11
Default Re: Using my CH341A.

Well, I did it! I built myself a Pony Prog adapter for the programming of 93cxx EEProms using PonyProg and the result is: SUCCESS! I managed to write a 93c46 EEPROM that I bought from a local shop for testing purposes.
Next: I will try to read/write the 93c56 in circuit. Keep ur fingers crossed for me, pls !
newguy90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:28 AM   #38
el panke
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
City & State: buenos aires
My Country: argentina
Line Voltage: 220v
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 13
Default Re: Using my CH341A.

Quote:
Originally Posted by newguy90 View Post
I uploaded your archive to virusTotal to verify it and some AV engines have detected trojans. ( CAT-QuickHeal : Trojan.IGENERIC /// MaxSecure: Trojan.Malware.74274250.susgen // SecureAge APEX: Malicious//
SentinelOne (Static ML): DFI - Suspicious PE//Trapmine: Malicious.high.ml.score)

Are they just false positives, or what?
just false positives i guess, never had a problem using it
el panke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:02 AM   #39
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,225
Default Re: Using my CH341A.

Quote:
Originally Posted by newguy90 View Post
Well, I did it! I built myself a Pony Prog adapter for the programming of 93cxx EEProms using PonyProg and the result is: SUCCESS! I managed to write a 93c46 EEPROM that I bought from a local shop for testing purposes.
Next: I will try to read/write the 93c56 in circuit. Keep ur fingers crossed for me, pls !
to read in circuit,
you have to power the circuit, and make sure nothing else try's to read the eeprom when you do.
infact if your doing that, DONT connect the 5v supply pin to the eeprom.
just the ground and clock/data etc.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:49 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?