Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Electronics Theory and Troubleshooting > Troubleshooting TVs and Video Sources
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-13-2012, 07:45 AM   #1
randtek
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
City & State: US Midwest
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz (allegedly)
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 273
Default Factory Resets Listing

Over time, I have created a listing of manufacturers and their factory reset/factory mode procedures that may help others. This list is from my own experience, and is by no means complete for any given manufacturer. Some have been found by searching the internet, some by trial and error. I hope some may find this information useful

**** WARNING!!!! ******

Some of these procedures may allow you to enter factory service modes. IF YOU DO NOT KNOW WHAT YOU ARE DOING, DO NOT MAKE CHANGES TO SETTINGS IN FACTORY MODES!! Improper settings may cause undesired operation, and could result in a situation where your TV cannot boot/turn on.

YOU ARE USING THESE PROCEDURES AT YOUR OWN RISK!!


Factory Resets / modes

For all listed procedures, start with TV on, in TV mode, unless otherwise instructed. After procedure is complete, unplug set and re-plug in to finish reset.

If more than one procedure is listed for a given manufacturer, try the different ones until you see which one works for your set.

Coby:****************************************-

Enter menu, hi-lite “audio” then enter 8893

mode/source 2580 select “other setting”,select “shipment” then yes, after it exits service menu you need to power set off.



Dynex ****************************************-

source/input 2580

hold vol down on tv and hold #1 button on remote, vol will jump to halfway and set shuts off. Turn back on have 1st time setup screen.

source/input 2580

menu 1999 (tv is on)



Element ****************************************

menu 0000

menu 1147


Haier ******************************************

pull up menu, hi-lite “audio” then enter 8893




Hisense *****************************************

In customer menu go to”Parental” enter 0000 then select”Clean All” then power the set off and back on and first time setup menu will be there.

For some models, same as above model except in menu it is labeled “Lock”



Insignia *****************************************-

input 2580 (tv is on)



Mitsubishi ****************************************

Menu 123 or menu 2470 (tv is on)



Panasonic

Hold vol- on TV, press and hold menu button on remote



Philips ******************************************

Push menu, select”Features”then select”current software info” push 062596-info on remote then push info again then red”initialize appears and changes color then complete. Push power button to exit

TV is on,push 062596-info on remote,then push info again, red”initialized”appears it turns green when completed, then push power button to exit

Polariod *****************************************-

Hold vol- and chan- or hold vol+ and chan+ (tv is on)



Proscan ******************************************

In customer menu go to setup,select parental control menu, enter 0000 then select “clear channel list”.



RCA *******************************************-

Menu 1147



Sanyo *******************************************

hold vol down on TV, press and hold #1 button on remote, vol will jump to halfway and set shuts off. Turn back on have 1st time setup screen.



Samsung *****************************************-

Mute 182 power (tv is off)
(On some models, Factory Reset is on this menu, on some, you must go into the “Options” submenu



Seiki ********************************************-

Menu 0000



Sharp ********************************************
(Note – On Sharp models, you will need to look through the menus to find the reset option)

menu 1999

menu, 3481

menu 1147

while holding vol– & input buttons on tv plug in set when “k” appears push vol– & chan-



Sony *********************************************

Hold “arrow up” on remote and push power button on tv (tv is on)




Symphony *****************************************-

Source/input 2580




Toshiba ******************************************-

on Menu, select “Installation”, then “System Information” press the right arrow button, (“System Information” will change to “Factory Reset” or something similar) follow on-screen instructions



Vision Quest ***************************************-
Source/input 2580



Vizio ********************************************

In customer menu under “Help” tab is Factory Default enter 0000
randtek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 07:58 AM   #2
selldoor
Slow Learner
 
selldoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
City & State: Lancashire UK
Posts: 7,865
Smile Re: Factory Resets Listing

Great I think it should be a FAQ sticky
selldoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 08:00 AM   #3
tom66
Wants a Tesla
 
tom66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
City & State: Leeds
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 230Vac 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 31,328
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

Some of mine:

Vestel (most):
Menu 4725 then select "RESET"

Samsung (European):
Power off, Info - Menu - Mute - Power, then find factory reset and execute option.

LG/Zenith:
Hold MENU on TV and MENU on remote for 5~10 seconds, then select reset option.

NEC:
While powering on hold "MENU" or "INPUT" on TV, depending on model. (Only disables error lock out/buffer and puts TV in temporary service mode.)
To reset to factory, on remote, Off Timer - Menu - Exit - Off Timer, then select reset option.

I vote for sticky!
__________________
Please do not PM me with questions! Questions via PM will not be answered. Post on the forums instead!
Free service manuals: http://www.toms-service-manuals.com/ -- 72 LED/LCD TVs, 5 monitors, 28 plasma TVs, and 2 AVR 6.1 amplifiers fixed!

2 Pioneer KURO 9G, 12 Panasonic LCD/Plasma, 1 Sony LCD, 1 NEC Plasma, 2 Yamaha HTS, 5 Sharp LCDs, 5 Toshiba LCDs, 7 Philips Plasma/LCD, 1 Hitachi Plasma, 11 LG LCD/Plasma, 17 Samsung LED/LCD/Plasma, 1 Thomson Plasma, 1 Atec LCD, 1 Hanspree LCD, 1 Xerox LCD, 1 Harwa LCD, 2 Proview LCD, 2 Hyundai LCD, 1 "Onn" LCD, 1 Grundig LCD, 1 Dell LCD, 1 iiyama LCD, 1 Acer LED, 1 Logik LCD, 1 Baird (China) LCD, 6 Bush LCDs, 19 Vestel LCDs (Best->Worst)

Last edited by tom66; 12-13-2012 at 08:03 AM..
tom66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 09:17 AM   #4
tibimakai
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
City & State: Los Angeles/San Dimas, CA
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3,028
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

Great info, thank you all. STICKY
tibimakai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 09:37 PM   #5
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 30,204
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

This should be STICKY. Great info.
__________________
Never stop learning
Basic LCD TV and Monitor troubleshooting guides.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...956#post305956

Voltage Regulator (LDO) testing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...999#post300999

Inverter testing using old CFL:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...er+testing+cfl

Tear down pictures : Hit the ">" Show Albums and stories" on the left side
http://s807.photobucket.com/user/budm/library/

TV Factory reset codes listing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=24809

Last edited by budm; 12-28-2012 at 09:40 PM..
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 09:39 PM   #6
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 30,204
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

From drpj23:http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...483#post296483 post 5

A little googling to the service mode
Vizio Service Menu Method 1
1. Turn The TV off.
2. Press and hold the {CH +} & {CH -} buttons on the TV.
3. Then press and release the {POWER} button on the TV.
4. Release the {CH +} & {CH -} buttons.
5. Now press the {MENU} button on the remote.
6. You should get your regular menu up, but with a "F" in the bottom right corner of the menu (This is for factory).
7. Press and hold the {MENU} button for few seconds.
8. The Service Menu will be displayed.
Vizio Service Menu Method 2
1. Turn The TV off.
2. Press and hold the {CH +} & {CH -} buttons on the TV.
3. Then press and hold the {POWER} button on the TV.
4. Keep all three buttons pressed for few seconds.
5. Now press the {MENU} button on the remote.
6. You should get your regular menu up, but with a "F" in the bottom right corner of the menu (This is for factory).
7. Press and hold the {MENU} button for few seconds.
8. The Service Menu will be displayed.
Vizio Service Menu Method 3
1. Press and hold the {EXIT} button on the remote for 3 seconds then release it.
2. Then press the {1} {2} {3} buttons on the remote.
3. To exit, press the {EXIT} button.
---------------------------------------------------------------
GV42L FHDTV10A / JV50 / SV42 / SV320XVT / SV370XVT / SV420M / SV470M / SV420XVT1A / SV470XVT1A /
VECO320L1A / VO22L / VO32 / VO37 / VO47L / VOJ320 / VOJ370 / VP322 / VP42 HDTV20A / VP422 / VS420LF1A /
VU42 / VW32 / VW37 / VW42 / VX20 / VX32 / VX37 HDTV10A /VX42

Push "Menu" on remote and then push "Vol-" and "Input" on keypad

GV46 / P50HDM / P50HDTV10A

Press "Ch-" and "Ch+" buttons together once on keypad

GV42 / L42 / VP42HDTV10A / VP50 / VX37

Press and release "Menu" on keypad. Hold "Ch-" and "Ch+" buttons on keypad, then hold "Menu" on remote.

P42

Hold "Ch+" and "Ch-" along with "Power" on keypad. OSD will show "F" on right bottom portion of OSD.

VM60P

Press "Info" on remote, then press "Right Arrow," "Down Arrow," "Left Arrow," "Up Arrow," "Right Arrow."
The TV will show "Enter Factory Mode." Press "Menu" after message disappears and go do to "Setup."

GV47

Press "Menu" then press the following combination: "Info," "8," "2," "0," "6."

SV420M / SV470M / VF550M / VF550XVT1A / VF551XVT / VL260M / VL320M / VL420M / VL470M / VO320E /
VO320EP8 / VO370M / VO420E / VP504 / VP505

Press "Menu," and then press "2," "4," "8," "9."

SV420M / SV470M / VF550M / VF550XVT1A / VF551XVT / VL260M / VL320M / VL420M / VL470M / VO320E /
VO320EP8 / VO370M / VO420E / VP504 / VP505

Press "Menu," and then press "2," "4," "8," "9."

VA19 / VA22LF / VA220E / VA26

Press "Menu" and then press the following combination: "0," "6," "2," "5," "9," "6"

VA320E / VA320M / VA370M / VT420M / VT470M

Press "Menu" and then press the following combination: "1," "9," "9," "1"

VW22 / VS370E

Press "Mute" once OR "-" twice (the dash next to the "0") and then press the following combination: "9," "8," "7," "6"
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 09:40 PM   #7
kevinm34232
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2012
City & State: Sarasota/FL
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,413
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

Hi for everyone's info, can you tell us what a factory reset will do and what potential problems it will fix?
kevinm34232 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 03:58 AM   #8
tom66
Wants a Tesla
 
tom66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
City & State: Leeds
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 230Vac 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 31,328
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

Just resets all configurations to as they were from the factory. Can fix some picture/sound/interface problems.
tom66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 04:26 PM   #9
nathaniel
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: rinatya
My Country: israel
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 28
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

hello everyone

new in this forum

i would like to add PANASONIC lcd and plasma TV's service menu (factory reset is done via menu)

press and hold volume down (on tv panel)
while still holding vol- press i (info botton) on remote three times

service menu starts up - scrolling pages is done by color botton (green if not mistaking

*usefull for people who know what they are doing (not me at the moment)
-i found it usfull only for white wash for plasma TV's (just scroll throuh the menu untill you see the white wash apears

exit the menu by turning off the TV
nathaniel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 02:49 PM   #10
CiGiK
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

You guys have some strange named sets in the Northern latitudes!

Here in South Africa - and I guess most of the Southern Hemisphere - we are reluctantly getting used to a myriad of Chinese sets with Anglic-sounding names like 'Ultravision' and Germanic ones like 'Bauer'.

Inside they are mostly Chinese generic boards and most respond to the following for factory mode:

Hold down volume minus (Volume down) on set and press 'recall' on remote.
'Recall' is the button that activates the channel number and clock onscreen.
After you have made your changes, in most cases, pressing 'power' on the remote will clear the factory mode.

On some models pressing the 'AV' button will revert things to normal operation.
In rare cases, the sequence first described above - (Vol - on set and recall on remote) will have to be repeated at least once more.

If none of the above methods works, try using a universal remote - best one that has a LOT of in-built models..!

Search through the available models looking for any that suddenly causes the set to change channels.

Lock this setting into the remote and press '2'.
Factory mode should appear.

BE WARNED that NONE of the remote's buttons will function normally!

Use the front panel buttons to scroll through available menus and make any changes. Power off set to revert to normal functioning.

Hope this is of help!


Colin Knight, Cape Town
CiGiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 02:19 PM   #11
tom66
Wants a Tesla
 
tom66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
City & State: Leeds
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 230Vac 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 31,328
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

Lamp Error Reset for Sharp LCD TV.

With power LED off (TV in fake standby or AC power plug removed) hold Vol- and SOURCE/INPUT.

Power on the TV. Do not release the buttons.

This may take up to 20 seconds.

Look for a letter "K" on the side of the screen when it powers up. If this appears, continue. If not, repeat the above procedure.

Press CH- and VOL- to access service menu. See if LAMP ERROR appears in listing. If so, then a reset procedure is necessary

Page through the menus looking for "L ERR RESET". Execute the option (highlight and press OK.)

Power off the TV (TV in fake standby or AC power plug removed)

Hold Vol- and SOURCE/INPUT.

Power on the TV. Do not release the buttons.

No "K" should appear.

Power off the TV.

The TV should now be fixed.

Last edited by tom66; 02-02-2013 at 02:24 PM..
tom66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 05:13 AM   #12
3guk
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

Hey Guys,

http://www.factory-reset.com - I've been collecting these and adding to this database for around 2 years now !

If anyone wants posting privileges then just give me a shout, had to turn them off due to an influx of spam a few months back !

James

Last edited by 3guk; 04-06-2013 at 06:37 AM..
3guk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 12:31 AM   #13
klkmalik
seeking Tips
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
City & State: Dubai
My Country: UAE
Line Voltage: LINE VOLTAGE 220 AC 50HZ
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 65
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

Thanks for Badcaps Members for posting information about Factory Reset code. But I have SAMTRON 56v monitor showing CONTROL LOCKED problem ,Also screen disply small size, I tested voltage , components was ok. can someone help me REset
code or method ? Thanks for help.
klkmalik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 07:03 PM   #14
Joelito Maderazo
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
City & State: Sta.Rosa Laguna
My Country: Philipines
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

Guys!!! Is there any one who knows service mode for Changhong LCD TV
I tried this(mute on remote & menu on TVset)but not working..

I tried to adjust the gamma setting since the possible problem of this unit was T-Con.tnx.
Joelito Maderazo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 11:38 PM   #15
Ryu74alpha
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
City & State: Al Salmiya
My Country: Kuwait
Line Voltage: 240VAC,50hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

Hisense TV.....
goto menu, sound, balance set to "0" then press 1969
be carefull....
Ryu74alpha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 01:18 AM   #16
santoshpradhan
mobile and tv
 
Join Date: May 2013
City & State: westbengal
My Country: india
Line Voltage: 250
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 2
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

reset code for lg pleasse
santoshpradhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2013, 06:19 PM   #17
notallbad
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
City & State: UK
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 581
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

Quote:
Originally Posted by santoshpradhan View Post
reset code for lg pleasse
It is my understanding that it is impossible to enter the service menu from the stock remote on any LG TV!

But you really need to provide the model number.

Last edited by notallbad; 05-24-2013 at 06:25 PM..
notallbad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 02:14 PM   #18
Clydeuk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 193
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

I've successfully "emulated" the LG service remote codes using some stuff you can download online, it's not ideal but it will get you in there. Google it and you may find it, they basically upload .wav files which when played through an IR LED (from headphone jack of whatever is playing it) issue that command to the TV. As I said it's not ideal, lots of variables (LED, volume level and so on) some just hook an LED to the headphone jack, others build a simple circuit to drive the LED (more reliable), what I did was use an old working remote control with batteries fitted and attached the wav signal to the base of the transistor that drives the LED (s). It did the job, it's ugly, awkward, but I don't need it much.
Clydeuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 08:05 PM   #19
Clydeuk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 193
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

I will ask on this thread as well if anyone knows any other Vestel codes other than Menu 4725, 7935 and 1325?

I have a feeling the options I need to change may not have a solution that can be done via remote control (recent chassis) most options in regular 4725 menu are read only. If there's no menu option I'm going to have to investigate attaching something to the GPIO to see if I can trace and find the info I want; this is a big learning curve but may be worth it.
Clydeuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 06:53 AM   #20
ttt9090
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
City & State: manitowaning, Ontario
My Country: canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 16
Default Re: Factory Resets Listing

This may be a dumb question, but I don't how how else to ask it so...

Is it imperative to have a factory remote to apply a factory reset? or...
Is there a way to accomplish the same thing by opening the set and moving jumpers etc.?
Thanks
ttt9090 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2017
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:47 AM.

Did you find this forum helpful?