Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Power Supplies and Power Supply Design
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2010, 09:40 PM   #1
shovenose
Send Doge Memes
 
shovenose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
City & State: Fairfax, California
My Country: USA
I'm a: Forum Junkie
Posts: 6,104
Default raidmax 500w just exploded

the raidmax 500w in one of the pcs i was trying to sell just exploded-bad smell, sparks coming out of the back vent, and it powered off
put in a bestec 300w and the pc is fine!

see post #26
http://www.jonnyguru.com/forums/show...?t=7153&page=2
__________________
shovenose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 12:48 AM   #2
c_hegge
Badcaps Veteran
 
c_hegge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
City & State: North Coast, NSW
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,053
Default Re: raidmax 500w just exploded

The PSUs in this clip are raidmax. They should NEVER under any circumstances be used in any PC.
__________________
I love putting bad caps and flat batteries in fire and watching them explode!!

No wonder it doesn't work! You installed the jumper wires backwards

Main PC: Core i7 3770K 3.5GHz, Gigabyte GA-Z77M-D3H-MVP, 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600, 240GB Intel 335 Series SSD, 750GB WD HDD, Sony Optiarc DVD RW, Palit nVidia GTX660 Ti, CoolerMaster N200 Case, Delta DPS-600MB 600W PSU, Hauppauge TV Tuner, Windows 7 Home Premium

Office PC: HP ProLiant ML150 G3, 2x Xeon E5335 2GHz, 4GB DDR2 RAM, 120GB Intel 530 SSD, 2x 250GB HDD, 2x 450GB 15K SAS HDD in RAID 1, 1x 2TB HDD, nVidia 8400GS, Delta DPS-650BB 650W PSU, Windows 7 Pro
c_hegge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 05:05 AM   #3
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,536
Default Re: raidmax 500w just exploded

yeah, raidmax is never good. they and powmax are sparky shit.

what do your other pc's have in them (that way we can weed out any bombs)
__________________


(Insert witty quote here)
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 05:26 AM   #4
370forlife
Large Marge
 
370forlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
City & State: Kalamazoo, MI
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 0-120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 2,924
Default Re: raidmax 500w just exploded

http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=11059
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by JFK
The American, by nature, is optimistic. He is experimental, an inventor and a builder who builds best when called upon to build greatly
370forlife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 04:06 PM   #5
c_hegge
Badcaps Veteran
 
c_hegge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
City & State: North Coast, NSW
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,053
Default Re: raidmax 500w just exploded

Ah, I forgot about that one, but unless it's one of these it still could be a gutless wonder.
c_hegge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 04:45 PM   #6
shovenose
Send Doge Memes
 
shovenose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
City & State: Fairfax, California
My Country: USA
I'm a: Forum Junkie
Posts: 6,104
Default Re: raidmax 500w just exploded

Its that exact psu. Lol. It seemed ok so thats why i kept it
shovenose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 06:38 PM   #7
c_hegge
Badcaps Veteran
 
c_hegge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
City & State: North Coast, NSW
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,053
Default Re: raidmax 500w just exploded

Hmm. I wonder why it exploded them. I wish I was there to see it. Oh well, I'm sure I'll see lots of explosions when I get my PSU load tester up and running. I wouldn't mind pouring some petrol on a couple before I overload them.
c_hegge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 07:24 PM   #8
POM_MJ
Senior Member
 
POM_MJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
City & State: Thailand
Posts: 198
Default Re: raidmax 500w just exploded

look like 5VSB switcher transistor exploded because of badcaps on 5VSB secondary, I guess.

BTW. Raidmax brand very popular in my country especialy RX-530SS modular cable.
the RS-530SS model was clone PCB from Enermax EG-365P.
__________________
| AMD Phenom II X2 550BE | GIGABYTE GA-MA790FXT-UD5P | GeIL DDR3 Ultra 2x2GB 1600C7 |
| XFX GTS250 DDR3 512MB | Dell H525EF-00 | Lancool PC-K62 Black | Samsung 2232GW |
| 2xWD7500AYYS | 2xHD322GJ Raid0 |
POM_MJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 07:38 PM   #9
shovenose
Send Doge Memes
 
shovenose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
City & State: Fairfax, California
My Country: USA
I'm a: Forum Junkie
Posts: 6,104
Default Re: raidmax 500w just exploded

All caps look fine.
Heres the intwresting thing:
This pc worked fine, then i moved. I have had it sitting in the garage ever since. I am now listing some of my pcs on craigslist, but i wanted to retest it before i put it on. So i plugged it in, turned it on, wrote specs on an inex card, and was going to put it in the sell of craigslist "pile". While i was writing the specs, something did smell amiss (besides thw. I had to press the power button two times before it turned on. I sniffed the back of the pau vent while it was running and it DID smell very lightly like hot component. But i was like oh well (but at this point i was considering not selling it seeing that it wasnt working...
I dont know why. I just decided to plug it in and test it one more time. So i plug it in. Hit the power button. Nothing happens. Press it again. BANG!

Last edited by shovenose; 11-03-2010 at 07:42 PM..
shovenose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 10:06 PM   #10
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,536
Default Re: raidmax 500w just exploded

i still do not rust the unit. likely crappy quality components and shi*ty soldering. proceed with caution.
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 10:12 PM   #11
shovenose
Send Doge Memes
 
shovenose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
City & State: Fairfax, California
My Country: USA
I'm a: Forum Junkie
Posts: 6,104
Default Re: raidmax 500w just exploded

well im split between fixing it, by replacing the blown switcher, a burnt-looking reisistor next to it, and the fuse, and taking it apaprt. my vote is take it apart and keep the parts... whatdya thinkz?
shovenose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 01:10 AM   #12
Th3_uN1Qu3
Believe in
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
City & State: Bucharest
My Country: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,274
Default Re: raidmax 500w just exploded

Take it apart.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteS in CA View Post
Remember that by the time consequences of a short-sighted decision are experienced, the idiot who made the bad decision may have already been promoted or moved on to a better job at another company.
A working TV? How boring!
Th3_uN1Qu3 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 04:31 AM   #13
kc8adu
Super Moderator
 
kc8adu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: dayton ohio
My Country: U.S.A!
Line Voltage: 12vdc,120/240vac,480vac 3ph on my bench
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 8,236
Default Re: raidmax 500w just exploded

rifle target.
kc8adu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 07:45 AM   #14
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 18,377
Default Re: raidmax 500w just exploded

if it was cold when you powered it up, all the electrolytics would have been way-under the rated value.
caps improve a bit when warm and go totally useless if they get really cold - probably the electrolyte freezing.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 08:22 AM   #15
shovenose
Send Doge Memes
 
shovenose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
City & State: Fairfax, California
My Country: USA
I'm a: Forum Junkie
Posts: 6,104
Default Re: raidmax 500w just exploded

Lol it was room temperature...but then again this pc was in the cold garage for a month. But i still doubt thats it. Becuase it worked sort of ok a few times pre-explosion
shovenose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 10:22 PM   #16
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,536
Default Re: raidmax 500w just exploded

Quote:
Originally Posted by kc8adu View Post
rifle target.
quoted for truth

ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 10:59 PM   #17
momaka
Badcaps Veteran
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 8,052
Default Re: raidmax 500w just exploded

Quote:
Originally Posted by Th3_uN1Qu3 View Post
Take it apart.
Yes, give it a good autopsy and see what failed. Maybe post some pics, too (other than the ones on the JG forums).

From what I've seen in a Sun Pro built Raidmax RX-380K (KY-480ATX) that someone gave me, the soldering is just beyond horrible. Spacing of the traces on the primary side is also completely wrong - it's the same as the secondary side, which is bad because you have high voltages on the primary side that can jump the gap between traces and cause the PSU to fail. There is no plastic insulation sheet on mine either - for extra safety I guess.

Overall I'm not really surprised to see another one of these pieces of crap blow up. Good to hear it didn't do any damage to your computer.

Last edited by momaka; 11-04-2010 at 11:01 PM..
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 08:37 AM   #18
shovenose
Send Doge Memes
 
shovenose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
City & State: Fairfax, California
My Country: USA
I'm a: Forum Junkie
Posts: 6,104
Default Re: raidmax 500w just exploded

Well whats interesting is that mine DID have a plastic insulation sheet. Whats with the two different model numbers? I was looking at this psu some more (cant do autopsy yet my solder iron sort of caught on fire), and i realised that it is nearly brand new. Theres not a single piece of dust anywhere. Thia thing had a few days on it. Andthe poor thing died so soon
shovenose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 01:23 AM   #19
momaka
Badcaps Veteran
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 8,052
Default Re: raidmax 500w just exploded

Quote:
Originally Posted by shovenose View Post
Whats with the two different model numbers?
The company that builds this particular model for Raidmax is Sun Pro and they supply PSUs for other companies as well. The first model number (RX-380K) is just what Raidmax decided to call it. The second one (KY-480ATX) is proprietary to Sun Pro - it's the model that Sun Pro actually makes. This second model number may be seen on PSUs of other companies that buy from Sun Pro as well.
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 05:15 PM   #20
Agent24
I see dead caps
 
Agent24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
City & State: Hiding inside a plated-through hole
My Country: New Zealand
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,512
Default Re: raidmax 500w just exploded

Good for spare heatsinks...

I have only seen 2 Raidmax and one of them went up in a cloud of smoke. I don't think they are very good.
Agent24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2018
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:49 AM.

Did you find this forum helpful?