Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Equipment Usage, Soldering, Techniques, and Reviews
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools
Old 12-18-2017, 05:57 AM   #921
TEDDIBEAR
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: cullompton devon
My Country: england
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 34
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
well i'm confused.

there is only one button input, and i assume it works because you can power the unit on.
maybe that assumption is a mistake - let me check the schems.
There is only S1 start button on this device.apart from the addition of the encoder.
could it be the 16mhz crystal causing the problem of selection.?
I have checked the voltage on the start button which shows 9 volts collapsing to .7 volt on press on then returning to 2.7v on the live side powering the display, returning to .7volt every press, voltage on PD 7 drops from +5 volt to .7 and returns to 5+ on release of the button.The encoders center pin is to chassis
each leg is supplied from 5+ rail via 10k resistor and PD1 & PD3 is fed via 1k resistors. The firmware I am using is your TEST 16mhz stripboard. which seems to tick all of the boxes except select from the menu.
John
TEDDIBEAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 06:13 AM   #922
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,705
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

that firmware is totally unconfigured.
i'll post something better later.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2017, 12:50 PM   #923
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,705
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

some quick builds:
GM328 and AY-AT for 16MHz
both using compact font with more menu lines.

and a T4(strip-grid) 16MHz testbuild for TEDDIBEAR.
Attached Files
File Type: zip AY-AT ESR tester (SVN749)[16MHz].zip (50.3 KB, 31 views)
File Type: zip GM328x ESR tester (SVN749).zip (74.9 KB, 26 views)
File Type: zip T4-test.zip (46.7 KB, 28 views)
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2017, 12:55 PM   #924
vinceroger69
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Nuneaton Warwickshire
My Country: uk
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,846
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

stj you know that 2016 tester you helped me build etc is there a case available for them? ive had a quick look on aliexpress etc and cant seem too find one.
vinceroger69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2017, 01:19 PM   #925
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,705
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

no idea.
there are probably 3d printed ones if you ask over at eevblog
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2017, 01:34 PM   #926
vinceroger69
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Nuneaton Warwickshire
My Country: uk
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,846
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

Thanks i will ask in the thread and see what they suggest i might also update to a AY AT at tester as there are cases/firmware already available.
vinceroger69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2017, 08:06 AM   #927
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,705
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

can one of the people who downloaded the AY-AT code please post a screenshot of the menu screen.
i'm ajusting the number of lines to fill the screen.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2017, 08:41 AM   #928
Dutch52
Retired
 
Dutch52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
City & State: Den Helder, NH
My Country: Netherlands
Line Voltage: 220VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 8
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

Here some screenshots of the "AY-AT" with SVN749 (STJ V2) firmware.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SVN749_AY-AT (STJ V2).JPG (349.1 KB, 99 views)
Dutch52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2017, 09:16 AM   #929
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,705
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

fuck, i set that for 16lines.
must be more shit hidden away.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2017, 06:22 AM   #930
TEDDIBEAR
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: cullompton devon
My Country: england
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 34
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
some quick builds:
GM328 and AY-AT for 16MHz
both using compact font with more menu lines.

and a T4(strip-grid) 16MHz testbuild for TEDDIBEAR.
Hi stj
thank you for your update I am afraid I am still unable to select from menu
here are the results. + when a test is made it stays on the screen for a split second too quick to read
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC06179.JPG (1.65 MB, 73 views)
File Type: jpg DSC06180.JPG (1.66 MB, 56 views)
File Type: jpg DSC06181.JPG (1.79 MB, 40 views)
TEDDIBEAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2017, 09:11 AM   #931
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,705
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

the russian one didnt have these problems??
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2017, 07:56 AM   #932
TEDDIBEAR
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: cullompton devon
My Country: england
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 34
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
the russian one didnt have these problems??
I think the problems with the menu side were the same, having said that I can not read Russian but the menu did not seem to change when a selected item was pressed. Your first T4 worked perfectly as did the second T4 as far as diagnosis were required the second one had smaller fonts and very fast, the problem seems to be selection from the menu pressing button.
John
TEDDIBEAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2018, 05:26 AM   #933
turbochris
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
City & State: Grovetown GA
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 9
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

Hi STJ, I like your avatar, I've been in facebook jail 5 times already. Can you please compile another lipo version of the AY-AT like you did for me before on post 855 but with the modifications that fill up the display? the 3.2 volt cutoff version worked best, the 3.6 cutoff version gave me a low battery warning when the lipo was at 3.9. BTW the rechargeable mod I made in post 873 works great.
turbochris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2018, 08:31 AM   #934
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,705
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

the build box is out of action for a couple of days - i'l take a look after.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2018, 04:45 PM   #935
turbochris
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
City & State: Grovetown GA
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 9
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

Do you have a paypal account? I would like to give you something for your buildbox fund. You've been very helpful. private message me your account address.
turbochris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 07:44 AM   #936
Dutch52
Retired
 
Dutch52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
City & State: Den Helder, NH
My Country: Netherlands
Line Voltage: 220VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 8
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

@STJ,
Did you get any further investigating the AY-AT firmware?
(See message 928)
Dutch52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 11:41 AM   #937
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,705
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

no, i need to get back to that.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2018, 01:35 PM   #938
Harah
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
City & State: Fort Smith, Arkansas
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

Hopfully this isn't too off topic. Is there a concensus on a good prebuilt variant of these component testers? I'm particularly interested in using one for manual ESR testing.
Harah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2018, 01:49 PM   #939
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,333
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/BSIDE...832292103.html
__________________
"The one who says it cannot be done should never interrupt the one who is doing it."
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 11:46 AM   #940
Harah
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
City & State: Fort Smith, Arkansas
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

Thanks for the recommendation. I like that it has a case and probe ports. But I'm wondering if it has menu access like the GM325. Does this allow for manual settings for component testing? I mean can it be set specifically for testing ESR, without the firware trying to guess what the component type is? Also, I have read that it does have a flashable firmware. Can you confirm this?
Harah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2020
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:52 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?