Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Equipment Usage, Soldering, Techniques, and Reviews
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools
Old 08-08-2019, 11:01 AM   #961
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,356
Default Re: component testers

Not quite two zeners... at least to prove if it works properly.

Plus these component testers don't directly do high voltage zeners either...

Speaking of weird devices, it probably can't figure out tunnel diodes either.
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 06:58 PM   #962
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,447
Default Re: component testers

some testers have dc-dc convertors to test zeners upto 30 or even 50v
i'm looking at one that may make a good starting platform, but it would still need a rotary encoder and a better cpu.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 03:00 AM   #963
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,356
Default Re: component testers

Right, but those dc-dc converters are not well suited for testing DIACs
(Effectively the best thing for testing DIACs is a curve tracer type functionality...)
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 03:36 AM   #964
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,447
Default Re: component testers

well if the output was controlled by an analog pin on the cpu that could be done.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 11:11 PM   #965
redwire
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
City & State: Alberta
My Country: Canada
Posts: 1,473
Default Re: component testers

I reprogrammed AY-AT/ST7735 20MHz xtal and it seems to work fine. I have to play around with it more. It's a small font.

ARVDUDE does not work with Atmel AVRISP MkII, it's a years old bug, something about the USB driver. Wasted hours going down that rabbit hole. In the end, I had to have Zadig rollback to its old Win7 USB driver to get it to work. Otherwise the usual "No USB device found" error in AVRDUDE
I might get/make USBASP as a backup, with the 6-pin cable.

stj thanks for posting the files.
redwire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 04:16 PM   #966
ducky29
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
City & State: -
My Country: Europe
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 230
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

Has anyone ever tried the GME model 236 sold by TEquipment.NET ? Does it test in circuit like it claims?
ducky29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 07:54 PM   #967
brethin
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
City & State: Owensboro, KY.
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,727
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

Quote:
Originally Posted by ducky29 View Post
Has anyone ever tried the GME model 236 sold by TEquipment.NET ? Does it test in circuit like it claims?
Nothing can test in circuit accurately due to other components effecting it.
brethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 07:50 PM   #968
lotec25
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
City & State: New Port Richey
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

So witch meter is best to buy at this time? I seen this one recommended a page back

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32832292103.html

Is there a post that states what items are needed to mod it to where it can be used with the new firmware that has been written?

Thanks
lotec25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 05:40 AM   #969
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,447
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

that question depends on if you want to just use it,
or if you intend to do upgrades & stuff.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 01:59 PM   #970
lotec25
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
City & State: New Port Richey
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

stj,
I would like one to upgrade and mess around with. Can you recommend one? and a link to what parts i should look for?
lotec25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 05:31 PM   #971
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,447
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

hard to say right now.
i'm personally leaning towards the TC1 because it can take a bigger mcu,
now just to get it up to current standards it will need a rotary encoder and a new voltage reference (LM4040) just to start.

but as a base, it's nice - fully cased with a colour display and lithium battery inside.
there is lots of pictures and stuff here:
https://yadi.sk/d/yW8xa5NJgUo5z
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 08:14 PM   #972
lotec25
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
City & State: New Port Richey
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

How many pins does the rotary encoder need for the TC1?
lotec25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 06:24 AM   #973
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,447
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

the same as any other, 2.
but they are shared with the other things anyway - pincount is not the issue - size of the flash is.
all the cheap testers have 32k, we want more than that.
now here is the issue, most testers use the atmega328p and that has 32pins.
we cant get a better chip with that pincount.

the tc1 is different - it uses the atmega324 and that has 44pins.
we can get 64k chips in that package.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 03:58 AM   #974
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,314
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

The M644 based one is nice if you want to have a full-featured model.
I have bought one and really like it, I have not tinkered with the firmware on it though.
Vince linked this one a page back, I bought mine on eBay but that auction does not exist anymore...

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/M644...912063006.html
__________________
"The one who says it cannot be done should never interrupt the one who is doing it."
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 07:35 AM   #975
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,447
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

i looked at that one before, on banggood.

not bad but no colour display.
i want colour display because it has better contrast and a noticably higher resolution.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:48 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?