Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > Custom Tweaks, Modifications, and Revisions
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-02-2018, 05:19 PM   #421
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,323
Default Re: The ghetto mod thread

Come on, more ghetto mods please!

This is my 70cm amateur band antenna!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 440.JPG (56.1 KB, 22 views)
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 04:47 AM   #422
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 18,729
Default Re: The ghetto mod thread

that's not ghetto - it has a connector, last time i needed something like that i just stripped about a foot of the insulation and braid off!!
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 08:30 AM   #423
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,323
Default Re: The ghetto mod thread

You can afford sacrificing RG58? Dang!

eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 11:44 AM   #424
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 18,729
Default Re: The ghetto mod thread

i used to have a reel of it, from the days of installing tv antenna's.
now i have a 250m reel of CT100 from dish installing - now that is some good shit!! copper core, copper braid, copper foil!!!
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 03:12 PM   #425
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,323
Default Re: The ghetto mod thread

I have tons of 75Ω cable (RG6, RG59?), but so little 50Ω cable...

75Ω cable seems like a dime a dozen feet, 50Ω... no idea where to even get it cheaply.
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2018, 11:43 AM   #426
piernov
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
City & State: Valbonne, 06
My Country: France
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 745
Default Re: The ghetto mod thread

iMac 2008 24" PSU mod.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20180729_190106.jpg (593.8 KB, 23 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20180729_191229.jpg (356.9 KB, 15 views)
__________________
OpenBoardview http://openboardview.org | IRC #openboardview@irc.freenode.net
piernov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2018, 12:02 PM   #427
goontron
5000!
 
goontron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
City & State: Wyoming
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 13kv
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,737
Default Re: The ghetto mod thread

Not really a ghetto mod per say, but it doesn't fit anywhere else...

Im using my neighborhoods cable plant/DSLAM (as in cable TV) as a very large random wire antenna. The ground is bad at the plant, and was grounding out though the metal siding of my house. I lifted the ground and now, not only am i able to hear the QAM (over the shielding!) with an SDR, but im able to pull in radio stations from Nebraska and Colorado with ease. Along with some signals from the Echostar uplink center. Not that i really need to use this to pull signals from Echostar.......
__________________
Things I've fixed: anything from semis to crappy Chinese $2 radios.

"Dude, this is Wyoming, i hopped on and sent 'er. No fucking around." -- Me

My "Extremest" views: I will spread my knowledge to whoever will receive it. It is their prerogative if they do bad with it.

My backup powerplant doesn't have a microcontroller.

Last edited by goontron; 07-29-2018 at 12:07 PM..
goontron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2018, 12:29 PM   #428
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 18,729
Default Re: The ghetto mod thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by piernov View Post
iMac 2008 24" PSU mod.
what voltages does it actually need??
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2018, 12:31 PM   #429
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 18,729
Default Re: The ghetto mod thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by goontron View Post
Not really a ghetto mod per say, but it doesn't fit anywhere else...

Im using my neighborhoods cable plant/DSLAM (as in cable TV) as a very large random wire antenna. The ground is bad at the plant, and was grounding out though the metal siding of my house. I lifted the ground and now, not only am i able to hear the QAM (over the shielding!) with an SDR, but im able to pull in radio stations from Nebraska and Colorado with ease. Along with some signals from the Echostar uplink center. Not that i really need to use this to pull signals from Echostar.......
that gives me an idea, are railway tracks usually grounded, or just left alone?
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2018, 12:38 PM   #430
goontron
5000!
 
goontron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
City & State: Wyoming
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 13kv
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,737
Default Re: The ghetto mod thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
that gives me an idea, are railway tracks usually grounded, or just left alone?
Don't know about the EU, but the Union and BNSF tracks here are grounded every mile or so.
goontron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2018, 01:06 PM   #431
piernov
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
City & State: Valbonne, 06
My Country: France
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 745
Default Re: The ghetto mod thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
what voltages does it actually need??
24V 3A for backlight
12V 16A
12VSB

(approximated max current consumption, keep some margin)

I used a 20V 4A laptop power brick for the 24V, works ok.

12V is from an ATX PSU.
12VSB is from a 1.5A adapter because I use the PSON signal to turn on the ATX power supply. Otherwise short the green wire of the ATX PSU to ground and you can tie the 12VSB to the 12V line.

The original iMac PSU has a built-in thermal sensor. The value of the sensor is not shown in software (all sensors are here on HWMonitor except this one). I couldn't figure out how it works so I use a software to control the CPU fan (or else it will go to full RPM after 30 seconds). Allows me to adjust the speed for decent cooling of the GPU as well, I want it to die as late as possible.
piernov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2018, 01:13 PM   #432
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 18,729
Default Re: The ghetto mod thread

so if you changed the backlight to run on 12v you could use an xbox360 psu.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2018, 01:37 AM   #433
momaka
Badcaps Veteran
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 8,143
Default Re: The ghetto mod thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by piernov View Post
iMac 2008 24" PSU mod.
Lol, nice work. Anything to get it going again.

It appears you are using a Bestec PSU. If it's a ATX-250-12E, you won't even need a 12V adapter for the 12VSB - the 5VSB on the Bestec ATX-250-12E will naturally reach 12V after a few years of use
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2018, 03:35 AM   #434
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,063
Default Re: The ghetto mod thread

^^Oh god be careful, some of us are drinking coffee here!
__________________
"The one who says it cannot be done should never interrupt the one who is doing it."
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2018, 12:00 PM   #435
piernov
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
City & State: Valbonne, 06
My Country: France
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 745
Default Re: The ghetto mod thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by momaka View Post
It appears you are using a Bestec PSU. If it's a ATX-250-12E, you won't even need a 12V adapter for the 12VSB - the 5VSB on the Bestec ATX-250-12E will naturally reach 12V after a few years of use
Good catch, it's an ATX-300-12Z though. Crap PSU but got 2 of them so one has its use now...
piernov is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2018
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:24 AM.

Did you find this forum helpful?