Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Equipment Usage, Soldering, Techniques, and Reviews
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-09-2018, 08:40 PM   #1
goontron
5000!
 
goontron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
City & State: Wyoming
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 13kv
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,639
Default Need capacitor meter

I've seen all these chinese LCR jobs, but they don't go <6pF. I need less than 6pF. Preferably cheaper as im out a job (again....).
__________________
Things I've fixed: anything from semis to crappy Chinese $2 radios.

Marriage is the very definition of insanity.

Audiofools
Those who believe that $3,500 cables let them hear the audio more clearly, when the music was originally created with $25 cables.

Nothing says "women are equally capable" than infantilizing and damseling them to the point they need handicap bonuses to be "equal".

A small problem gets bigger if you ignore it. A big problem gets smaller when you attack it. When you attack a small problem, you get a solution.

My "Extremest" views: I will spread my knowledge to whoever will receive it. It is their prerogative if they do bad with it.

Sad..


If you can't convince them, confuse them.
goontron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 11:42 AM   #2
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,083
Default Re: Need capacitor meter

What exactly are you measuring?

picofarads add up very fast from moving wires around so there's a lot of error there to begin with...
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 12:05 PM   #3
goontron
5000!
 
goontron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
City & State: Wyoming
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 13kv
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,639
Default Re: Need capacitor meter

^ RF caps.
goontron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 05:21 PM   #4
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,083
Default Re: Need capacitor meter

Well, yeah, RF, but are you actually measuring capacitors or are you measuring cable capacitance or something to that extent? -- because around the 3pf range, the capacitance is so low that people tend to take two pieces of wire and twist them together. This means inaccuracy is rampant and you'll need to somehow design without exact capacitances unless you're building the caps on silicon, and you're not using a capacitor meter on silicon...
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 06:19 PM   #5
goontron
5000!
 
goontron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
City & State: Wyoming
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 13kv
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,639
Default Re: Need capacitor meter

^ I've got a whole mess of ATC RF microwave capacitors that are unlabeled and i need to identify the ratings so i can finish building my 100W 70cm amp...
goontron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 09:16 PM   #6
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,083
Default Re: Need capacitor meter

Wasn't it, if none fit the bill, make your own?
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2018
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:24 AM.

Did you find this forum helpful?