Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Desktop Motherboards, Graphics Cards, and PC Peripherals
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-22-2022, 10:38 AM   #1
xfor62
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
City & State: Lille
My Country: France
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 14
Default MSI B450 TOMAHAWK MAX 2 doesn't boot with CPU

Hello,

i'm new and come here because i need help to try to repair a mobo for my nephew.

He bought msi b450 tomahawk max 2 but this board doesn't boot with a CPU on the board.
Even, if the CPU is on the board, the LED system blink and never boot.
Without he CPU, the board goes ON and the voltage seems good.

I just have a doubt on SYS_FAN4, i have the next voltages 0V (pin 1), 12.12V (pin 2), 10.7V (pin 3) and 5V (pin 4).
All others Fans (sys/cpu/pump), i have on pin 2 : 6,3 V, others voltages are the same as above.

can anybody say me if those voltages are corrects or not for each fan in particular on pin 2 for sys-fan 4.

As the problem is occurring when i put the CPU on the board , and i have not for the moment another CPU, i'm trying to check if the board is ok by testing voltage.

thanks in advance for your help
xfor62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2022, 10:56 AM   #2
xfor62
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
City & State: Lille
My Country: France
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 14
Default Re: MSI B450 TOMAHAWK MAX 2 doesn't boot with CPU


Test | ATX...... | CPU (EPS.12V). | CPU............. | RAM............. | Result............... | EZ.LED.On............. | LED.Off
1... | Connected | Not connected. | Out of the board | Out of the board | OK, good voltages.... | CPU................... | RAM/VGA/BOOT
2... | Connected | Connected..... | Out of the board | Out of the board | OK, good voltages.... | CPU................... | RAM/VGA/BOOT
3... | Connected | Not connected. | On the board.... | Out of the board | KO, variable voltages | RAM/VGA/BOOT blinking. | CPU
4... | Connected | Connected..... | On the board.... | Out of the board | KO, variable voltages | RAM/VGA/BOOT blinking. | CPU
5... | Connected | Connected..... | Out of the board | On the board.... | OK, good voltages.... | CPU................... | RAM/VGA/BOOT


so i think the CPU is causing the boot problem.
We have tested the RAM in another motherboard, and the RAM works.
xfor62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2022, 12:53 PM   #3
foshland
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
City & State: Ceuta
My Country: Spain
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 96
Default Re: MSI B450 TOMAHAWK MAX 2 doesn't boot with CPU

Have you tested the power supply in another pc? maybe its the problem....
foshland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2022, 04:18 AM   #4
xfor62
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
City & State: Lille
My Country: France
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 14
Default Re: MSI B450 TOMAHAWK MAX 2 doesn't boot with CPU

Hello,

no, it's a new i bought this week, it's a cooler master mwe 550W bronze.
i had previously a noname PSU and i've doubt about this noname PSU, this is why i bought a new one PSU with a known brand name.

So i hope, it's a good one.
xfor62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2022, 11:55 AM   #5
xfor62
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
City & State: Lille
My Country: France
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 14
Default Re: MSI B450 TOMAHAWK MAX 2 doesn't boot with CPU

I checked voltage at different points on the MB and found nothing wrong (with CPU out).
ATX Voltage OK
DDR voltage 1.2V OK
USB 5V OK, i plug a smartphone and it is charging
USB flash is ok because we can use flash button to update BIOS (around 7 minutes with a ROM file from MSI website)
BIOS voltage 1.8V OK

So i will look at cpu parts

if somebody has bdv file for B450 Tomahawk Max 2 (boardview file) because i have only schematics view
xfor62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 02:21 PM   #6
Benass
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
City & State: London
My Country: Uk
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 6
Default Re: MSI B450 TOMAHAWK MAX 2 doesn't boot with CPU

Please consider updating bios, There is a small chance your bios do not support the cpu. ( I might be wrong)
Benass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2022, 04:55 AM   #7
DynaxSC
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
City & State: Parcela/Mazowieckie
My Country: Poland
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 171
Default Re: MSI B450 TOMAHAWK MAX 2 doesn't boot with CPU

Have you checked also the 0,6V memory voltage ?
Correct CPU generation for this board ?
Can you check the CPU on another board ?
CPU socket pins are OK ?

Last edited by DynaxSC; 01-25-2022 at 05:09 AM..
DynaxSC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2022, 12:28 PM   #8
dicky96
Sun Seeker
 
dicky96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: Sunny Gran Canaria
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,386
Default Re: MSI B450 TOMAHAWK MAX 2 doesn't boot with CPU

Do you have Vcore when the CPU is fitted?

Could you post the schematic here please, I don't have that one.

Thanks
Rich
__________________
Follow me on YouTube
------------------
Learn Electronics Repair
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCFX...R8UZ2vg/videos
dicky96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2022, 12:01 PM   #9
xfor62
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
City & State: Lille
My Country: France
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 14
Default Re: MSI B450 TOMAHAWK MAX 2 doesn't boot with CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benass View Post
Please consider updating bios, There is a small chance your bios do not support the cpu. ( I might be wrong)
Hi,
i've done it, without issue (around 7minutes)

And from MSI website, the CPU Ryzen 5 3400G is marked as compatible

thks
xfor62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2022, 12:03 PM   #10
xfor62
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
City & State: Lille
My Country: France
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 14
Default Re: MSI B450 TOMAHAWK MAX 2 doesn't boot with CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by DynaxSC View Post
Have you checked also the 0,6V memory voltage ?
Correct CPU generation for this board ?
Can you check the CPU on another board ?
CPU socket pins are OK ?
i will check voltage.
CPU generation is correct for me, Ryzen 5 3400G
I didn't have another board for the moment
CPU socket seems ok, but i didn't disassembly it
xfor62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2022, 12:05 PM   #11
xfor62
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
City & State: Lille
My Country: France
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 14
Default Re: MSI B450 TOMAHAWK MAX 2 doesn't boot with CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by dicky96 View Post
Do you have Vcore when the CPU is fitted?

Could you post the schematic here please, I don't have that one.

Thanks
Rich
please find schematics in attached file
Attached Files
File Type: pdf MS-7C02 REV3.0.pdf (2.20 MB, 36 views)
xfor62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2022, 11:22 AM   #12
xfor62
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
City & State: Lille
My Country: France
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 14
Default Re: MSI B450 TOMAHAWK MAX 2 doesn't boot with CPU

without CPU, under the socket, i found on different points either 1.1 v either 1.2 v
xfor62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2022, 11:45 AM   #13
xfor62
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
City & State: Lille
My Country: France
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 14
Default Re: MSI B450 TOMAHAWK MAX 2 doesn't boot with CPU

Hello,

few news, i've tested an athlon 3000g and all works fine.

So the default is the CPU.

MB, RAM is ok
xfor62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2022, 07:53 AM   #14
xfor62
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
City & State: Lille
My Country: France
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 14
Default Re: MSI B450 TOMAHAWK MAX 2 doesn't boot with CPU

Hello,

i've tested CPU, and short between ground and vddcr_cpu, vddio_mem, vddcr_soc .....

CPU is dead....

Regards
xfor62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:43 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?