Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Laptops, Portable, and Mobile Devices
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-13-2017, 08:38 PM   #1
String2016
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
City & State: quezon city
My Country: philippines
Line Voltage: 220vac
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 992
Default Toshiba satellite A305 bios needed

Hi everyone need a working bios for this model Toshiba satellite A305-S6898 model:Psagcu-05601S.attached is the board id image.Problem is laptop turns on all led lights presents fan spinning but there is no display.I already tried change nec tokin to 6 tantalum 330UF and tried reflow ATI chip and also tried change memory with good one and connect to external display still no luck laptop no display.Can anyone share a good working bios dump file please I need this urgent.Thanks in advance
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_3009.jpg (393.2 KB, 35 views)
String2016 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 11:52 PM   #2
String2016
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
City & State: quezon city
My Country: philippines
Line Voltage: 220vac
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 992
Default Re: Toshiba satellite A305 bios needed

Anyone please help
String2016 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 02:25 AM   #3
peste
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
City & State: CAMPINA
My Country: ROMANIA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 37
Default Re: Toshiba satellite A305 bios needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by String2016 View Post
Anyone please help
try with this
Attached Files
File Type: zip Toshiba Satellite-A305_s6829 PT10S-6050A2169401-MB-A02.zip (732.8 KB, 238 views)
peste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 02:29 AM   #4
String2016
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
City & State: quezon city
My Country: philippines
Line Voltage: 220vac
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 992
Default Re: Toshiba satellite A305 bios needed

Ok thanks peste ill try this

Last edited by String2016; 01-14-2017 at 02:59 AM..
String2016 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 10:21 PM   #5
String2016
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
City & State: quezon city
My Country: philippines
Line Voltage: 220vac
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 992
Default Re: Toshiba satellite A305 bios needed

Ill try above bios but still not working laptop turns on all led presents but there is no display can somebody please share a working dump on this model please

Last edited by String2016; 01-14-2017 at 10:28 PM..
String2016 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 02:33 AM   #6
String2016
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
City & State: quezon city
My Country: philippines
Line Voltage: 220vac
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 992
Default Re: Toshiba satellite A305 bios needed

I have attached the original dump bios file can someone please fix this alaborbe or rioreno please fix this bios file please. laptop turns on all led lights present but there is no video.I already change good memory, reflow ATI chip and connect to external display still no display.
Attached Files
File Type: rar toshiba satellite l305orig.rar (805.6 KB, 97 views)
String2016 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 03:54 AM   #7
imranromi
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
City & State: rawalpindi/punjab
My Country: pakistan
Line Voltage: 230v
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 799
Default Re: Toshiba satellite A305 bios needed

Try this.
Attached Files
File Type: zip vinafix.vn_TOSHIBA Satellite A300-1QF 6050A2171501.BIN.zip (812.5 KB, 121 views)
imranromi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 10:59 AM   #8
rioreno
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
City & State: South Jakarta
My Country: Indonesia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 468
Default Re: Toshiba satellite A305 bios needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by String2016 View Post
I have attached the original dump bios file can someone please fix this alaborbe or rioreno please fix this bios file please. laptop turns on all led lights present but there is no video.I already change good memory, reflow ATI chip and connect to external display still no display.
this your bios,
http://support.toshiba.com/support/v...tentId=2502904

extract update exe, find .FD file.
btw..your old bios ver 1.50
rioreno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2017, 02:09 AM   #9
String2016
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
City & State: quezon city
My Country: philippines
Line Voltage: 220vac
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 992
Default Re: Toshiba satellite A305 bios needed

I tried above bios still no display laptop turns on with led lights ok but there is no display I reflowed again the ATi chip but still the same can anyone please help me
String2016 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2017, 03:25 AM   #10
smali
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
City & State: Mardan
My Country: Pakistan
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 203
Default Re: Toshiba satellite A305 bios needed

have you tried with another processor?
smali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2017, 03:49 AM   #11
String2016
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
City & State: quezon city
My Country: philippines
Line Voltage: 220vac
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 992
Default Re: Toshiba satellite A305 bios needed

Yes I already tried that
String2016 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2017, 05:23 AM   #12
String2016
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
City & State: quezon city
My Country: philippines
Line Voltage: 220vac
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 992
Default Re: Toshiba satellite A305 bios needed

anyone please help
String2016 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2017, 06:03 AM   #13
warshin
New Member
 
warshin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
City & State: erbil
My Country: syria
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 13
Default Re: Toshiba satellite A305 bios needed

try this
Attached Files
File Type: rar a305.rar (804.7 KB, 113 views)
warshin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2017, 09:09 PM   #14
String2016
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
City & State: quezon city
My Country: philippines
Line Voltage: 220vac
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 992
Default Re: Toshiba satellite A305 bios needed

I confirmed the culprit it the Ati chip because when i removed it from the slot it shows gray screen.does anyone knows where can I buy for replacement?i have attached the image
String2016 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2017, 09:19 PM   #15
String2016
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
City & State: quezon city
My Country: philippines
Line Voltage: 220vac
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 992
Default Re: Toshiba satellite A305 bios needed

I tried remove the ati video.slot laptop has display but gray screen so the culprit is the ati chip i have attached the image
String2016 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2017, 06:48 AM   #16
String2016
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
City & State: quezon city
My Country: philippines
Line Voltage: 220vac
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 992
Default Re: Toshiba satellite A305 bios needed

need help please advise
String2016 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2017, 01:42 AM   #17
String2016
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
City & State: quezon city
My Country: philippines
Line Voltage: 220vac
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 992
Default Re: Toshiba satellite A305 bios needed

anyone please help
String2016 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 04:37 PM   #18
hima202
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
City & State: cairo
My Country: eygpt
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 8
Default Re: Toshiba satellite A305 bios needed

than you sir
hima202 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2018
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:42 PM.

Did you find this forum helpful?