Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Laptops, Portable, and Mobile Devices
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-15-2018, 01:54 AM   #1
techtiger
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: paris
My Country: france
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 84
Default Toshiba Satellite P300-156 DABL5MMB6E0 REV:E

hello Guys

I got this laptop Toshiba Satellite P300-156 DABL5MMB6E0 REV:E
Symptoms stars up after reaching bios and some time's Windows loge shut downs.some one have repair it he have change the graphic card not in board apart with a used one I have attach the old bios need help
Attached Files
File Type: rar toshiba p300.rar (1.07 MB, 1 views)
techtiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 02:42 AM   #2
ala_borbe
aka Donald
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
City & State: Prijedor
My Country: Bosnia and Herzegovina
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,504
Default Re: Toshiba Satellite P300-156 DABL5MMB6E0 REV:E

does it have big cap under cpu? nec?

if yes, replace it
ala_borbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 03:23 AM   #3
techtiger
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: paris
My Country: france
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 84
Default Re: Toshiba Satellite P300-156 DABL5MMB6E0 REV:E

ala_borbe
i have uplode pic of the cap is this you are pointing about ?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_1064.jpg (761.0 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_1065.jpg (716.8 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_1066.jpg (671.2 KB, 9 views)
techtiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 03:35 AM   #4
ala_borbe
aka Donald
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
City & State: Prijedor
My Country: Bosnia and Herzegovina
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,504
Default Re: Toshiba Satellite P300-156 DABL5MMB6E0 REV:E

nope, that is different platform
ala_borbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 11:56 AM   #5
techtiger
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: paris
My Country: france
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 84
Default Re: Toshiba Satellite P300-156 DABL5MMB6E0 REV:E

any one have BIOS for this MB pl
techtiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 06:53 AM   #6
bachir2004
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
City & State: casablanca
My Country: maroc
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 197
Default Re: Toshiba Satellite P300-156 DABL5MMB6E0 REV:E

this is site bios.try it.
Attached Files
File Type: rar BL5S3D57.rar (640.7 KB, 2 views)
bachir2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 07:35 AM   #7
SMDFlea
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: York
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,152
Default Re: Toshiba Satellite P300-156 DABL5MMB6E0 REV:E

Quote:
Originally Posted by bachir2004 View Post
this is site bios.try it.
Your bios is 1,061 kb . The first 1,024 is ok, cut the rest starting with 42 43 D6 F1 hex .

Last edited by SMDFlea; 10-16-2018 at 07:42 AM..
SMDFlea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 07:37 AM   #8
SMDFlea
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: York
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,152
Default Re: Toshiba Satellite P300-156 DABL5MMB6E0 REV:E

Bios for win 7 32 bit and 64 bit .
Attached Files
File Type: zip win 7 32 bit.zip (670.5 KB, 1 views)
File Type: zip win 7 64 bit.zip (670.5 KB, 0 views)
SMDFlea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 08:56 AM   #9
techtiger
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: paris
My Country: france
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 84
Default Re: Toshiba Satellite P300-156 DABL5MMB6E0 REV:E

Thanks SMDFlea I will test it & report back
techtiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 05:25 AM   #10
techtiger
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: paris
My Country: france
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 84
Default Re: Toshiba Satellite P300-156 DABL5MMB6E0 REV:E

I tested the bios from Bachir2004 / SMDflea but no luck MB start up no image but not shutting down like it used to do, any help Guys
techtiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 05:44 AM   #11
SMDFlea
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: York
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,152
Default Re: Toshiba Satellite P300-156 DABL5MMB6E0 REV:E

Has the new graphics card just been installed .
SMDFlea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 06:17 AM   #12
techtiger
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: paris
My Country: france
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 84
Default Re: Toshiba Satellite P300-156 DABL5MMB6E0 REV:E

Earlier tech have repair it he have change the graphic card not in board apart with a used one I don’t have the old one , any thing to do with ME Regina ?
techtiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 07:44 AM   #13
SMDFlea
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: York
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,152
Default Re: Toshiba Satellite P300-156 DABL5MMB6E0 REV:E

There is no ME region in these old bios.The bios at post #8 are ok, try the win 64 version if you know the OS is 64bit . Has windows booted up fully with the new graphic card
SMDFlea is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2018
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:54 PM.

Did you find this forum helpful?