Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Laptops, Portable, and Mobile Devices
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2015, 12:22 AM   #1
ahmetozay
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
City & State: mugla
My Country: turkey
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 67
Default DV6-3113ST No +vgacore power

Hello, this unit came as there was no picture on the screen. it takes 1A and stops there, also with debug card it shows DIMM as error. I replaced several rams but still shows DIMM error. Then i checked +vgacore and it was 0v.

19v comes to PU13 which is vgacore chip
5v comes to VDD and VDDP
0v comes to EN/DEM

Motherboard model is: DA0LX6MB6H1 Rev.H
Attach is the pdf schematic.

Any advices welcome. Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: pdf hp_dv7_da0lx6mb6h1_sch (1).pdf (2.94 MB, 952 views)
ahmetozay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 04:15 AM   #2
khaahk
Badcaps Veteran
 
khaahk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
City & State: Tallinn
My Country: Estonia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 570
Default Re: DV6-3113ST No +vgacore power

Some boards only the upper memory slot works when one dimm installed. Secondly, bios would be my guess...
khaahk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 08:53 AM   #3
ahmetozay
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
City & State: mugla
My Country: turkey
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 67
Default Re: DV6-3113ST No +vgacore power

Quote:
Originally Posted by khaahk View Post
Some boards only the upper memory slot works when one dimm installed. Secondly, bios would be my guess...
Thanks for the reply, i tried both dimm slot with different rams, also i tried working bios from the same model. i flashed both the kbc and main bios.

all i got it gets 1A and stays there, Debug card shows DIMM error and the board has no +vgacore voltage. Any advices welcome thanks.
ahmetozay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 09:16 AM   #4
ktmmotocross
Boardkiller
 
ktmmotocross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: slovakia
My Country: slovakia
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,744
Default Re: DV6-3113ST No +vgacore power

no EN signal=no power. EN come from PCH
ktmmotocross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 11:17 AM   #5
dj_ricoh
Badcaps Veteran
 
dj_ricoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: London
My Country: uk
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: DV6-3113ST No +vgacore power

ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650 Graphics

start from there !
__________________
Just cook it! It's already broken.
dj_ricoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2015, 06:43 AM   #6
ahmetozay
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
City & State: mugla
My Country: turkey
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 67
Default Re: DV6-3113ST No +vgacore power

Quote:
Originally Posted by dj_ricoh View Post
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650 Graphics

start from there !
Is there something special that you know? If so would you kindly share with us please? Thanks
ahmetozay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2015, 10:48 AM   #7
dj_ricoh
Badcaps Veteran
 
dj_ricoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: London
My Country: uk
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: DV6-3113ST No +vgacore power

my friend you need to start with a good reflow!

do you remember how was the thermal compound ? hard? did it had thermal sponge on video ?
dj_ricoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2015, 12:23 PM   #8
Th3_uN1Qu3
Believe in
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
City & State: Bucharest
My Country: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,359
Default Re: DV6-3113ST No +vgacore power

If it doesn't have +vgacore i doubt it's going to be the GPU. The VRM will work even if the GPU chip is removed from the board.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteS in CA View Post
Remember that by the time consequences of a short-sighted decision are experienced, the idiot who made the bad decision may have already been promoted or moved on to a better job at another company.
A working TV? How boring!
Th3_uN1Qu3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2016, 11:26 AM   #9
ibrahim_yas
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
City & State: chennai tamil nadu
My Country: india
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 20
Default Re: DV6-3113ST No +vgacore power

thanks for sharing
ibrahim_yas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 09:24 AM   #10
Attif
Attif
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
City & State: Rawalpindi Cantt
My Country: pakistan
Line Voltage: 220v Ac
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 59
Default Re: DV6-3113ST No +vgacore power

thakssssssssssssssssssssssssSSS
Attif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2017, 05:23 AM   #11
lebana
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
City & State: madina
My Country: sudy
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 77
Default Re: DV6-3113ST No +vgacore power

thank u
lebana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2017, 03:21 AM   #12
ala-2010
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
City & State: Baghdad
My Country: iraq
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 8
Default Re: DV6-3113ST No +vgacore power

thanks
ala-2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2018, 08:12 AM   #13
sham20
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
City & State: damascs
My Country: syria
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default Re: DV6-3113ST No +vgacore power

thanks
sham20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 07:08 PM   #14
victor_quiroga
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: salta
My Country: argentina
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: DV6-3113ST No +vgacore power

Gracias
victor_quiroga is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:13 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?