Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Welcome to the Badcaps.net Tech Forum! > Frequently Asked Questions (No Posting)
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2011, 12:45 PM   #41
styxbound
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 91
Default Re: Testing VRMs

Thanks, PyrOBEAST, I'll see if I can properly apply that to some boards.
styxbound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 04:42 PM   #42
PCBONEZ
Grumpy Old Fart
 
PCBONEZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
City & State: Phoenix, AZ
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 10,631
Default Re: Testing VRMs

Quote:
Originally Posted by styxbound View Post
Sorry, I'm old and senile. Can anyone simplify for me how to find the inputs and outputs on vrms? There seem to be any number of fets around the cpu on a lot of boards, and I can't figure out where the in and out is on the circuit.
'In' will have +12v connected one one side of caps.
[Continuity check to power plug.]

'Out' will have Vcore on one side of caps.
[Continuity check to toroid(s) NOT connected to +12v.]

.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg VRM_DWG_2_Phase_v03.JPG (93.4 KB, 281 views)
__________________
Mann-Made Global Warming.
- We should be more concerned about the Intellectual Climate.

-
Be who you are and say what you feel, because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind.

- Dr Seuss
-
You can teach a man to fish and feed him for life, but if he can't handle sushi you must also teach him to cook.
-

Last edited by PCBONEZ; 01-04-2011 at 04:45 PM..
PCBONEZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 04:55 PM   #43
styxbound
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 91
Default Re: Testing VRMs

And thanks for that, PCBONEZ. Certainly should help me figure it out.
styxbound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 11:14 PM   #44
alihomee
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: kuala lampur
My Country: pakistan
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 920
Default Re: Testing VRMs

Quote:
Originally Posted by AK0R View Post
Procedure for testing Voltage Regulator Modules (VRMs):
(This assumes that any bad capacitor problems have already been fixed.)

1. Turn off power to the computer.

2. Remove CPU, memory, and all peripherals from motherboard. Disconnect power supply.

3. This step verifies that the board is not damaged, and the VRM is not shorted:
a. Measure resistance from power supply pin (+3.3, +5, +12, -5, -12) to input of VRM. Resistance should be zero (too low to measure).
b. Measure resistance from output of VRM to load supply pin. Resistance should be zero (too low to measure).
c. Measure resistance from input of VRM to ground (should be greater than 1 megohm, usually much greater).
d. Measure resistance from output of VRM to ground (should be greater than 1 megohm, usually much greater).

4. Install CPU, memory, and all peripherals to motherboard. Connect power supply.

5. Turn on power to the computer.

6. This step actually tests the VRM (all voltages taken with respect to circuit ground):
a. Measure voltage at the power supply side of the power connector (+3.3, +5, +12, -5, -12).
b. Measure voltage at the motherboard side of the power connector (+3.3, +5, +12, -5, -12). Anything less than the value obtained in step 6.a indicates a high resistance in the power supply connector.
c. Measure voltage at the input to the VRM (+3.3, +5, +12, -5, -12). Anything less than the value obtained in step 6.b indicates a high resistance in the PC board traces to the VRM, and is probably not repairable, even with a schematic.
d. Measure voltage at the output of the VRM. The value obtained depends on the functions being powered by the VRM, so knowledge of the expected value is required. Anything different than expected indicates a failed VRM (note that output may be higher or lower than expected if bad).
e. Measure voltage at the device being powered. This requires knowledge of the device (which pins are power pins). Pinouts are readily available on the Internet for 30-pin, 72/144 pin, and 168 pin memory, as well as ISA, PCI, AGP, USB, etc. Pinouts for CPUs are either on the Internet or may be obtained from the manufacturer. Anything less than the value obtained in step 6.d indicates a high resistance in the PC board traces from the VRM, and is probably not repairable, even with a schematic.
so where i found the input of vram
alihomee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2016, 12:14 AM   #45
ajsurkhi
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
City & State: surat
My Country: India
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3
Default Re: Testing VRMs

i need complete startup process of desktop motherboard
please help
ajsurkhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2016, 12:22 AM   #46
ajsurkhi
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
City & State: surat
My Country: India
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3
Default Re: Testing VRMs

I have ASUS M2N68 PLUS Motherboard. When i connect power supply cpu fan start for second and then stop. After pressing power switch nothing happen. Power switch have 0.4v only, vrm section has not getting any power. some one says SIO chip is faulty.
any body have an idea.?

Last edited by ajsurkhi; 08-06-2016 at 12:31 AM..
ajsurkhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2016, 07:12 PM   #47
momaka
Badcaps Veteran
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 8,129
Default Re: Testing VRMs

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajsurkhi View Post
i need complete startup process of desktop motherboard
please help
Check all power rails first and make sure they are what they should be. Usually it's at least the following:
CPU V_core (a.k.a. CPU Vcc)
NB Vcc (typically less than 1.5V)
RAM Vdd/Vddq (2.5V-2.6V for DDR, 1.8V-2.1V for DDR2, 1.35V-1.5V for DDR3)
RAM Vtt (half of RAM Vdd/Vddq)
SB Vcc (1V-3.3V)
and possibly a few intermediate rails.

Boards with an AGP 2.0 or 3.0 slot will also have a separate rail that is typically either 1.5V or 0.8V respectively.
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2016, 05:39 PM   #48
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 966
Default Re: Testing VRMs

Quote:
c. Measure resistance from input of VRM to ground (should be greater than 1 megohm, usually much greater).
d. Measure resistance from output of VRM to ground (should be greater than 1 megohm, usually much greater).
I measured it very low at 9 ohm....is it because of filter capacitor in parallel ?
buck controller = NCP5322
Please have a look at the schematic, typical 5322...at the input and output ...there are filter capacitors..
What happen if NCP5322 is bad ? the output voltage is not right ?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg NCP5322 2.jpg (108.3 KB, 21 views)

Last edited by bianchi77; 09-13-2016 at 05:41 PM..
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2016, 10:36 PM   #49
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 33,253
Default Re: Testing VRMs

9 Ohms at the input or at the output?
The Output you will have lots of circuit connected in parallel: loads to GND, filter caps to GND, the Power MOSFETs to GND, so it is the matter isolating the circuit to narrow down where the low Ohms reading is coming from.
__________________
Never stop learning
Basic LCD TV and Monitor troubleshooting guides.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...956#post305956

Voltage Regulator (LDO) testing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...999#post300999

Inverter testing using old CFL:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...er+testing+cfl

Tear down pictures : Hit the ">" Show Albums and stories" on the left side
http://s807.photobucket.com/user/budm/library/

TV Factory reset codes listing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=24809
budm is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2016, 11:20 PM   #50
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 966
Default Re: Testing VRMs

9 ohms at the output....how much resistance do I expect normally in average?
CPU in socket....
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2016, 11:33 PM   #51
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 33,253
Default Re: Testing VRMs

It should be very high in the K Ohms range because the devices (Loads) are not active.
budm is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 12:21 AM   #52
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 966
Default Re: Testing VRMs

that's good news at least something wrong on the output....which one do you reckon ?
Could it be one of the output filter caps short ? but they look ok ( no bulge )...I tried replacing with new one last time...still the same...
Is it possible that one of the ceramic caps near the CPU is short ? ( on the bottom of the CPU, inside the socket )
without CPU in socket, 34.6 ohm...
I'll retry now and see what happen and post it....
Attached Images
File Type: jpg NCP5322 2.jpg (110.5 KB, 7 views)

Last edited by bianchi77; 09-14-2016 at 12:55 AM..
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 01:11 AM   #53
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 966
Default Re: Testing VRMs

I have removed all the output capacitors now....I got only 8 ohms between Vcore and GND...CPU in socket...I also have removed all the FETs and the resistance is 7.5 ohm....what could it be the faulty now ?????
I have removed the inductors as well so the CPU now isolated by itself....
CPU on socket....resistance = 8 ohm....so it will be some somewhere on the ceramic CPU caps ?
Is it possible that those caps are faulty ??????

Last edited by bianchi77; 09-14-2016 at 01:52 AM..
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 02:08 AM   #54
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 966
Default Re: Testing VRMs

When I tried to measure one of the chip capacitor with my LCR45....I got value >20000uF
which is not right, mostly those capacitor is about 100nF to 500nF....
Is there any possibilities that they are the faulty ones ??
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 02:23 AM   #55
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 966
Default Re: Testing VRMs

one of these ? Multilayer Chip Ceramic Capacitor
http://www.ecvv.com/product/2803276.html

It's 10uF...but I got >20000uF on my meter.......another bad capacitors ?
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 02:56 AM   #56
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 966
Default Re: Testing VRMs

Photos :
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20160914_160830.jpg (791.4 KB, 15 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20160914_160837.jpg (810.2 KB, 10 views)
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 08:01 AM   #57
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 966
Default Re: Testing VRMs

I've found two missmatch value with the code written on it..05A = 110 ohm...measured in circuit 66 ohm...
09A = 121 ohm....measured in circuit 67 ohm....and they are not in parallel...

Could it be the problem ?
Or this one :
http://www.dtic.mil/ndia/2011fuze/Se...IIAOMalley.pdf

Last edited by bianchi77; 09-14-2016 at 08:13 AM..
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 08:45 AM   #58
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 33,253
Default Re: Testing VRMs

Quote:
Originally Posted by bianchi77 View Post
I have removed all the output capacitors now....I got only 8 ohms between Vcore and GND...CPU in socket...I also have removed all the FETs and the resistance is 7.5 ohm....what could it be the faulty now ?????
I have removed the inductors as well so the CPU now isolated by itself....
CPU on socket....resistance = 8 ohm....so it will be some somewhere on the ceramic CPU caps ?
Is it possible that those caps are faulty ??????
Something does not make sense here, you had 9 Ohms before the output caps and MOSEFTs are removed, and now you have 7.7 Ohms, and 8 ohms?
Is Vcore connected to that power supply as shown in the diagram that you are getting the 9 Ohms reading?
Very confusing.
budm is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 08:46 AM   #59
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 33,253
Default Re: Testing VRMs

Quote:
Originally Posted by bianchi77 View Post
one of these ? Multilayer Chip Ceramic Capacitor
http://www.ecvv.com/product/2803276.html

It's 10uF...but I got >20000uF on my meter.......another bad capacitors ?
What resistance do you get on that 10uF cap?
budm is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 08:53 AM   #60
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 966
Default Re: Testing VRMs

I haven't measured the resistance of that 10uF...I'll let you know...some of them are 5uF
One test that I can do...is, unsolder all the capacitors about 16 small smd capacitors and test the resistance again....

Last edited by bianchi77; 09-14-2016 at 09:02 AM..
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2018
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:44 PM.

Did you find this forum helpful?