Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Laptops, Portable, and Mobile Devices > BIOS Requests ONLY!
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2020, 03:15 PM   #1
e900
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
City & State: UK
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default HP Elitebook 1030

Hello

Please help unlock bios password for HP Elitebook 1030.

I extracted soldered to mainboard and connected to ch134a usb, booted via linux mint / flashrom with disconnected battery but power to mainboard by power adapter.

I tried to -v verify but failed a few time, i extracted the bios x3 time OK and all have the same size so i think maybe ok.

Someone please confirm if the bios can be unlocked and is OK?
Thanks.
Attached Files
File Type: zip backup.zip (9.55 MB, 5 views)
e900 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 03:51 PM   #2
Vesko356
Sharpshooter
 
Vesko356's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
City & State: Sofia
My Country: Bulgaria
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 243
Default Re: HP Elitebook 1030

Quote:
Originally Posted by e900 View Post
Hello

Please help unlock bios password for HP Elitebook 1030.

I extracted soldered to mainboard and connected to ch134a usb, booted via linux mint / flashrom with disconnected battery but power to mainboard by power adapter.

I tried to -v verify but failed a few time, i extracted the bios x3 time OK and all have the same size so i think maybe ok.

Someone please confirm if the bios can be unlocked and is OK?
Thanks.
Same size =/= same content. You can compare content of the files with Total Commander or HxD. So first compare those 3 files, and if they are same will be safe to say that the dump is read OK, and you have a good backup. So before erasing the chip and programming new dump always do this or you will have a big problems.

P.S. Just checked the file - dump is bad.
__________________
Doctrina est fructus dulcis, radicis amarae.

Last edited by Vesko356; 02-15-2020 at 04:35 PM..
Vesko356 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 03:54 PM   #3
piernov
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
City & State: Valbonne, 06
My Country: France
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,971
Default Re: HP Elitebook 1030

UEFITool has trouble reading the backup so I'd say it is bad.
In any case I never be confident working on a BIOS in a situation where verify fails.
I personally always desolder the chip and don't recommend working with a CH341A as there seems to be a lot of issues with those (and in particular related with 128Mb or more SPI ROM).
__________________
OpenBoardview http://openboardview.org | IRC #[email protected]
piernov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 04:43 PM   #4
e900
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
City & State: UK
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: HP Elitebook 1030

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vesko356 View Post
Same size =/= same content. You can compare content of the files with Total Commander or HxD. So first compare those 3 files, and if they are same will be safe to say that the dump is read OK, and you have a good backup. So before erasing the chip and programming new dump always do this or you will have a big problems.
Thank you, im new to this, im happy to try and learn, especially when steps and guidance is available

Quote:
Originally Posted by piernov View Post
UEFITool has trouble reading the backup so I'd say it is bad.
In any case I never be confident working on a BIOS in a situation where verify fails.
I personally always desolder the chip and don't recommend working with a CH341A as there seems to be a lot of issues with those (and in particular related with 128Mb or more SPI ROM).
I also tried UEFITOOL and got some errors, but googleing them shows they maybe generic errors. Although im not sure where to start on UEFItool but did you manage to locate any password or anything about it?

I may get the chip unsoldered.
Im using the CH341a programmer, with the 3.3 adapter?

What do you recommend working with or using? Im doing this the first time for a friend.

Is there a way to flash a clean bios? start fresh? What can i do next? or do you recommend next to do?

Heres a picture of my setup
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20200215_223838.jpg (676.2 KB, 9 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20200215_223815.jpg (853.8 KB, 11 views)
e900 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 05:08 PM   #5
Vesko356
Sharpshooter
 
Vesko356's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
City & State: Sofia
My Country: Bulgaria
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 243
Default Re: HP Elitebook 1030

Quote:
Originally Posted by e900 View Post
I may get the chip unsoldered.
This is always better rather to work with the chip in circuit.
Quote:
Originally Posted by e900 View Post
Im using the CH341a programmer, with the 3.3 adapter?
CH341a is a 3.3V, so if your bios chip is 3.3V you don't need any adapters
Quote:
Originally Posted by e900 View Post
What do you recommend working with or using? Im doing this the first time for a friend.
Use Windows based program. Try AsProgrammer with CH341A support

DOWNLOAD LINK



Quote:
Originally Posted by e900 View Post
Is there a way to flash a clean bios? start fresh? What can i do next? or do you recommend next to do?
Get a good bios dump first, this is a must. Than upload the file here and someone will remove the password for you. No other way, "start fresh" and so on.
That's it.
Vesko356 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 04:44 AM   #6
e900
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
City & State: UK
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: HP Elitebook 1030

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vesko356 View Post
This is always better rather to work with the chip in circuit.

CH341a is a 3.3V, so if your bios chip is 3.3V you don't need any adapters

Use Windows based program. Try AsProgrammer with CH341A support

DOWNLOAD LINK





Get a good bios dump first, this is a must. Than upload the file here and someone will remove the password for you. No other way, "start fresh" and so on.
That's it.
CH341a is a 3.3V, so if your bios chip is 3.3V you don't need any adapters


Sorry I meant the 1.8v adapter? I have the 1.8v adapter also plugged in the ch341a usb...I read on a post (winraid?) that the chip may overheat if the incorrect voltage is applied to it via usb and to use the 1.8v.

How can i find out if my chip is 3.3v or if I need to use 1.8v?

Do you recommend to try direct on the CH341a direct?

I will try the windows programmer to.

Thanks again.
e900 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 05:06 AM   #7
e900
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
City & State: UK
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: HP Elitebook 1030

My chip is a 128 25q128jvpq + 25q64jviq

I cant find this in ASPROGRAMMER?

Flashrom in linux detects it as a "W25Q128.v" 16384 kb SPI
Attached Images
File Type: png w25q128.png (35.3 KB, 8 views)

Last edited by e900; 02-16-2020 at 05:07 AM.. Reason: attach
e900 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 05:25 AM   #8
Vesko356
Sharpshooter
 
Vesko356's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
City & State: Sofia
My Country: Bulgaria
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 243
Default Re: HP Elitebook 1030

Quote:
Originally Posted by e900 View Post
How can i find out if my chip is 3.3v or if I need to use 1.8v?
Just power up the board and measure voltage on pin 8, and you find out. Red probe on pin 8, black probe on grond (or on pin 4).
Vesko356 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 05:28 AM   #9
e900
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
City & State: UK
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: HP Elitebook 1030

Think im getting somewhere, before I begun reading the chip, the computer would not power on, the power light would blink continuously.

Since then i removed the 1.8v adapter and plugged direct to the ch341a usb programmer and the machine now powers on, fans spins. which is a good sign, better than the continuous dead feeling i had from before.

Im now trying to backup and im getting Error: file backup3.bin could not be written completely. Failed.
e900 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 05:35 AM   #10
Vesko356
Sharpshooter
 
Vesko356's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
City & State: Sofia
My Country: Bulgaria
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 243
Default Re: HP Elitebook 1030

Quote:
Originally Posted by e900 View Post
My chip is a 128 25q128jvpq
W25Q128JV must be 3.3V but take the chip voltage with the multimeter.

Quote:
Originally Posted by e900 View Post
I cant find this in ASPROGRAMMER?
If it's 3.3 than select second from the drop down menu (W25Q128FV)

Last edited by Vesko356; 02-16-2020 at 05:36 AM..
Vesko356 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 05:44 AM   #11
Vesko356
Sharpshooter
 
Vesko356's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
City & State: Sofia
My Country: Bulgaria
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 243
Default Re: HP Elitebook 1030

Quote:
Originally Posted by e900 View Post
Im now trying to backup and im getting Error: file backup3.bin could not be written completely. Failed.
Read the chip first! Correctly! Take a good dump! Verify the dump!
And then try to write! And write correct dump after someone of us edit and remove the password from your backup!
Read the whole topic again. Carefully!

Last edited by Vesko356; 02-16-2020 at 05:52 AM..
Vesko356 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 05:56 AM   #12
e900
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
City & State: UK
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: HP Elitebook 1030

I appreciate your help and patience with this.


In Flashroom im using the -r command, (read) , im not writing anything to the bios.

I tried to read the chip with ASPRorgrammer and im getting Error connecting CH341(-1)

I have checked device manager and the ch341a is listed with no errors.
e900 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 06:08 AM   #13
Vesko356
Sharpshooter
 
Vesko356's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
City & State: Sofia
My Country: Bulgaria
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 243
Default Re: HP Elitebook 1030

Quote:
Originally Posted by e900 View Post

I tried to read the chip with ASPRorgrammer and im getting Error connecting CH341(-1)

I have checked device manager and the ch341a is listed with no errors.
To receive such an error means you didn't connect the chip to the programmer correctly.
What is used for the connection - clip, wires?

Did you measure the chip voltage?
What is the voltage measured?

Last edited by Vesko356; 02-16-2020 at 06:18 AM..
Vesko356 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 06:22 AM   #14
e900
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
City & State: UK
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: HP Elitebook 1030

got it! I think I was running out of free space on the disk / usb, im using live CD mint.

Attached the bios. I tested opening the bios is uefi tool and it looks good, no errors compared to the ealirer one i posted.

Please let me know?
Attached Files
File Type: zip hpbios.zip (9.20 MB, 3 views)
e900 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 06:33 AM   #15
Vesko356
Sharpshooter
 
Vesko356's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
City & State: Sofia
My Country: Bulgaria
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 243
Default Re: HP Elitebook 1030

Quote:
Originally Posted by e900 View Post
got it! I think I was running out of free space on the disk / usb, im using live CD mint.

Attached the bios. I tested opening the bios is uefi tool and it looks good, no errors compared to the ealirer one i posted.

Please let me know?
Take the dump once again so I can compare both files.
I receive an error reading the dump file with ME Analyzer, which means the dump is not OK

Code:
Error: Detected CSE Extension 0x03 with wrong Partition Hash at FTPR > FTPR.man!
Take the dump with AS Programmer also.

Last edited by Vesko356; 02-16-2020 at 06:38 AM..
Vesko356 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 06:41 AM   #16
SMDFlea
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: York
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3,674
Default Re: HP Elitebook 1030

Remove the pass and clean the ME ,it should be ok .
SMDFlea is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 06:52 AM   #17
Vesko356
Sharpshooter
 
Vesko356's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
City & State: Sofia
My Country: Bulgaria
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 243
Default Re: HP Elitebook 1030

Quote:
Originally Posted by SMDFlea View Post
Remove the pass and clean the ME ,it should be ok .
Let's wait to have a second file to compare, password and ME region are easy, the important thing is to make sure the bios file is read correctly. I'm just not sure what he's doing there.
Vesko356 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 06:54 AM   #18
e900
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
City & State: UK
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: HP Elitebook 1030

Thanks guys,

Running ASProgrammer now, just reading at the min
e900 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 07:01 AM   #19
Vesko356
Sharpshooter
 
Vesko356's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
City & State: Sofia
My Country: Bulgaria
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 243
Default Re: HP Elitebook 1030

Quote:
Originally Posted by e900 View Post
Thanks guys,

Running ASProgrammer now, just reading at the min
Ok great, take your time don't hurry.
Vesko356 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 07:06 AM   #20
e900
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
City & State: UK
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: HP Elitebook 1030

all done, did a verify with ASProgrammer and all ok (no errors)

Took x2 dumps, both on ASProgrammer.
Attached Files
File Type: zip hpbios_asprogrammer.zip (9.20 MB, 4 views)
File Type: zip hpbios_asprogrammer2.zip (9.20 MB, 4 views)
e900 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2020
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:35 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?