Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Computer Discussion
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-31-2011, 11:04 AM   #1
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 123-127V 61.5-63.5 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,693
Default Problem with Dell Inspiron 530S Cannot do dual channel, even with matched RAM

Even when it's a 775 board! Also manufactured in 2008.

It appeared to be fine in early August or late July!


Now, the following will occur:

If I try to use both channels, the BIOS will go bleep--bleep--bleep--bleep-----bleep--bleep--bleep--bleep and repeat!

Or I just get turbo fan!

The board only is usable in single channel!
__________________
Asus P6T Deluxe

Core i7 Extreme "Bloomfield" 965

PNY GeForce GTX 960

Windows 7 SP1

SoundBlaster ZXR

Corsair TX850M PSU


"There's nothing more unattractive than a chick smoking a cigarette" -Topcat

"Don't eat yellow snow!" -Salem

"did I see a chair fly? I think I did! Time for popcorn!" -ratdude747
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 12:05 PM   #2
acstech
GrumpyModerator
 
acstech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
City & State: Iowa
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,432
Default Re: Problem with Dell Inspiron 530S Cannot do dual channel, even with matched RAM

Did you try each stick separately?
__________________
A man convinced against his will is of the same opinion still.
acstech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 12:21 PM   #3
Toasty
Badcaps Veteran
 
Toasty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
City & State: East Coast, USA
Line Voltage: 220-221
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,145
Default Re: Problem with Dell Inspiron 530S Cannot do dual channel, even with matched RAM

Bad Northbridge?
Incorrect RAM voltage in BIOS?
Noisy vCore or VRM in general from bad caps?
Timing/speed of RAM correct for board?
Toasty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 12:40 PM   #4
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 123-127V 61.5-63.5 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,693
Default Re: Problem with Dell Inspiron 530S Cannot do dual channel, even with matched RAM

No Vcore problem and the timings are right. Also using a matched dual channel kit.

And the PC appears to be fine in single channel.

It cannot be Vcore if I'm able to install Vista and apply all service packs in single channel. Zero OC'ing.

And with a bad northbridge, Windows installation should have failed, even with single channel.

I'm been wondering if I need to reflow the solder for the DIMMs?

The board only has a fit if I populate the other half of slots.

The northbridge appears to be a P35.

Last edited by RJARRRPCGP; 08-31-2011 at 12:43 PM..
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 12:50 PM   #5
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 123-127V 61.5-63.5 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,693
Default Re: Problem with Dell Inspiron 530S Cannot do dual channel, even with matched RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasty View Post
Incorrect RAM voltage in BIOS?
Bull. It's not that 2.1 V crap, and you cannot change the VDIMM in the BIOS.
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 12:58 PM   #6
Toasty
Badcaps Veteran
 
Toasty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
City & State: East Coast, USA
Line Voltage: 220-221
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,145
Default Re: Problem with Dell Inspiron 530S Cannot do dual channel, even with matched RAM

How about running Memtest86?
Had a matched set of Corsair do that after 3 years.
BIOS set to do the "full" checking on boot instead of quick?

PS: Got another board to check sticks in?
Toasty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 02:28 PM   #7
brethin
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
City & State: Owensboro, KY.
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,700
Default Re: Problem with Dell Inspiron 530S Cannot do dual channel, even with matched RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJARRRPCGP View Post
No Vcore problem and the timings are right. Also using a matched dual channel kit.

And the PC appears to be fine in single channel.

It cannot be Vcore if I'm able to install Vista and apply all service packs in single channel. Zero OC'ing.

And with a bad northbridge, Windows installation should have failed, even with single channel.

I'm been wondering if I need to reflow the solder for the DIMMs?

The board only has a fit if I populate the other half of slots.

The northbridge appears to be a P35.
Not true windows can and often does install fine with a partial failure of the northbridge relating to memory management.

More information would help like what speed is the memory you are trying to use have you trying lowering the speed when using both sticks. Are you installing the pair in the proper slots 1 and 3 or 2 and 4. Try a single stick in each slot 1 slot at a time.
brethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 02:32 PM   #8
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 123-127V 61.5-63.5 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,693
Default Re: Problem with Dell Inspiron 530S Cannot do dual channel, even with matched RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by brethin View Post
Not true windows can and often does install fine with a partial failure of the northbridge relating to memory management.

More information would help like what speed is the memory you are trying to use have you trying lowering the speed when using both sticks. Are you installing the pair in the proper slots 1 and 3 or 2 and 4. Try a single stick in each slot 1 slot at a time.
Unless you mean just a dead channel. And I can't change any frequency.

Interestingly, it seems I also can't populate any of the slots on the other half.

It seems that I have to put RAM in the white-marked slot and the black one right next to it for it to boot!

Last edited by RJARRRPCGP; 08-31-2011 at 02:35 PM..
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 03:29 PM   #9
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,896
Default Re: Problem with Dell Inspiron 530S Cannot do dual channel, even with matched RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJARRRPCGP View Post
Unless you mean just a dead channel. And I can't change any frequency.

Interestingly, it seems I also can't populate any of the slots on the other half.

It seems that I have to put RAM in the white-marked slot and the black one right next to it for it to boot!
did you try both dual channel pairs? a lot of boards require a certain slot populated first or else it goes bleep-bleep like that...
__________________


(Insert witty quote here)
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 03:38 PM   #10
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 123-127V 61.5-63.5 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,693
Default Re: Problem with Dell Inspiron 530S Cannot do dual channel, even with matched RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by ratdude747 View Post
did you try both dual channel pairs? a lot of boards require a certain slot populated first or else it goes bleep-bleep like that...
It don't matter which slot and even with the RAM that appears to be the original!
(Samsung of 1 GB total 512MB x 2) (Like on my Asus P5QL Pro)

Samsung appears to be typical for OEM.
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 03:54 PM   #11
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,896
Default Re: Problem with Dell Inspiron 530S Cannot do dual channel, even with matched RAM

sounds like you have a bad northbridge then.
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 03:57 PM   #12
brethin
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
City & State: Owensboro, KY.
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,700
Default Re: Problem with Dell Inspiron 530S Cannot do dual channel, even with matched RAM

So you are saying slots 1 and 2 work but 3 and 4 fail when you just try 1 stick testing 1 slot at a time? If that is the case then it sounds like the northbridge to me maybe a bad mosfet if you are lucky. I use this http://www.drivestar.biz/desktop-ddr...led-p-461.html its handy.
brethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 04:00 PM   #13
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 123-127V 61.5-63.5 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,693
Default Re: Problem with Dell Inspiron 530S Cannot do dual channel, even with matched RAM

Interestingly, it seems that I can use both slots on one side, but not the other:

Like this:

11 00


And not:

10 10

Nor:

01 01

Nor:

10 01
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 04:09 PM   #14
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 123-127V 61.5-63.5 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,693
Default Re: Problem with Dell Inspiron 530S Cannot do dual channel, even with matched RAM

And it's currently like this:

00 11
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 04:11 PM   #15
brethin
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
City & State: Owensboro, KY.
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,700
Default Re: Problem with Dell Inspiron 530S Cannot do dual channel, even with matched RAM

dual channel for that board should be either

10 10 slots 1 and 3

or

01 01 slots 2 and 4

checking each slot 1 at a time using only 1 stick

10 00 slot 1 does it work?
01 00 slot 2 does it work?
00 10 slot 3 does it work?
00 01 slot 4 does it work?

if those tests pass then test with 2 sticks at a time and try.

11 00 slots 1 and 2 (this is single channel mode using channel A) does it work?
00 11 slots 3 and 4 (this is single channel mode using channel B) does it work?

if all those tests pass then try.

10 10 slots 1 and 3 (this is dual channel mode using both channels) does it work?
01 01 slots 2 and 4 (this is dual channel mode using both channels) does it work?

Last edited by brethin; 08-31-2011 at 04:49 PM..
brethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 04:19 PM   #16
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 123-127V 61.5-63.5 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,693
Default Re: Problem with Dell Inspiron 530S Cannot do dual channel, even with matched RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by brethin View Post
dual channel for that board should be either

10 10 slots 1 and 3

or

01 01 slots 2 and 4

checking each slot 1 at a time using only 1 stick

10 00 slot 1 does it work?
01 00 slot 2 does it work?
00 10 slot 3 does it work?
00 01 slot 4 does it work?

if those tests pass then test with 2 sticks at a time and try.

11 00 slots 1 and 2 (this is single channel mode using both channels) does it work?
00 11 slots 3 and 4 (this is single channel mode using both channels) does it work?

if all those tests pass then try.

10 10 slots 1 and 3 (this is dual channel mode using both channels) does it work?
01 01 slots 2 and 4 (this is dual channel mode using both channels) does it work?


10 00 slot 1 does it work? -> No problem found.
01 00 slot 2 does it work? -> No problem found.
00 10 slot 3 does it work? -> No problem found.
00 01 slot 4 does it work? -> No problem found.

if those tests pass then test with 2 sticks at a time and try.

11 00 slots 1 and 2 (this is single channel mode using both channels) does it work? -> Yes
00 11 slots 3 and 4 (this is single channel mode using both channels) does it work? -> Yes

if all those tests pass then try.

10 10 slots 1 and 3 (this is dual channel mode using both channels) does it work? -> Failed! (usually repeated bleeping)
01 01 slots 2 and 4 (this is dual channel mode using both channels) does it work? -> Failed! (usually repeated bleeping)
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 04:25 PM   #17
brethin
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
City & State: Owensboro, KY.
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,700
Default Re: Problem with Dell Inspiron 530S Cannot do dual channel, even with matched RAM

Looks like a bad northbridge then im afraid. You could teats all the caps and the mosfets but my guess is they will test fine.
brethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 04:38 PM   #18
brethin
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
City & State: Owensboro, KY.
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,700
Default Re: Problem with Dell Inspiron 530S Cannot do dual channel, even with matched RAM

You might also try another CPU. I have seen rare cases where a bad CPU prevented memory to work in dual channel mode. But that was only on AMD cpus, never seen it happen with a intel cpu its always been a bad northbridge.

Last edited by brethin; 08-31-2011 at 04:42 PM..
brethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 04:41 PM   #19
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 123-127V 61.5-63.5 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,693
Default Re: Problem with Dell Inspiron 530S Cannot do dual channel, even with matched RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by brethin View Post
Looks like a bad northbridge then im afraid. You could teats all the caps and the mosfets but my guess is they will test fine.
Let me guess, bad BGA on northbridge?
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 04:52 PM   #20
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,896
Default Re: Problem with Dell Inspiron 530S Cannot do dual channel, even with matched RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJARRRPCGP View Post
Let me guess, bad BGA on northbridge?
no, just a bad chip.
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:22 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?