Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Motherboards with Bad Capacitors > ECS - EpoX - Gigabyte
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-13-2008, 06:25 AM   #1
stevo1210
Badcaps Veteran
 
stevo1210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
City & State: Eastern coast
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 3,998
Unhappy Epox 8K7A+ caps

I have an Epox 8KHA+ that is sitting in my computer lab and is currently acting as my DVD player. Only problem is that I have to boot it a few times to get it on. I opened up the case to have a look and there are Tayeh caos everywhere, all of them still look like they are in a good condition.... no bulging etc.... but since they are Tayeh I suspect they may have failed internally resulting in the fact that it takes me a few times to get the PC to boot or to get off the C1 error code . After I can get it to boot, it's as stable as rock.
Now I have noticed that the motherboard uses 2700uf 6.3V 10mm Tayeh caps around the CPU, and the rest of the board has Tayeh 1000uf 6.3V 10mm.... those ones have Teapo vents.
So I went to have a look at some caps and I can find Rubycon MFZ 2700uf 6.3V 10mm which are perfect.... only problem. I don't want to pay $7AU for 6 caps. There are 12 of these caps IIRC.
Compared to Panasonic FJ 3300uf 6.3V 10mm which is only $7AU for 12 caps, the 2700uf are quite expensive compared to the 3300uf. Can I use 3300uf to substitute the 2700uf values??

Thanks.
__________________
Don't find love, let love find you. That's why its called falling in love, because you don't force yourself to fall, you just fall. - Anonymous
stevo1210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2008, 07:22 AM   #2
shadow
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
City & State: Melbourne, Victoria
My Country: Australia
Posts: 725
Default Re: Epox 8K7A+ caps

Yes u can use 3300uF instead of the 2700uF. There should be no harm in doing this.
shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2008, 07:43 AM   #3
kc8adu
Super Moderator
 
kc8adu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: dayton ohio
My Country: U.S.A!
Line Voltage: 12vdc,120/240vac,480vac 3ph on my bench
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 8,257
Default Re: Epox 8K7A+ caps

thats what i do.i dont even stock 2700 unless i get a surplus deal.
replace all the tayeh and other crap .
c1 issue will be gone.
i have one here from a neighbor who had to turn it on and wait an hour.then a reset would make it post.
nothing bulging or leaking but i know a recap will fix it.
last one had several 1000@6.3 on vdimm that were open.
kc8adu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2008, 07:35 AM   #4
stevo1210
Badcaps Veteran
 
stevo1210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
City & State: Eastern coast
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 3,998
Default Re: Epox 8K7A+ caps

I had a look at this Epox 8K7A+ motherboard today and I have come to the fact that I am most likely blind. The caps are Tayeh 2200uf 10V 10mm and not 2700uf. As for 2200uf caps, I have plenty of Panasonic FJ stock here at my place.

Thanks.
stevo1210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2008, 04:04 PM   #5
zandrax
Hit and miss
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
City & State: Trento
My Country: Italy
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 1,147
Default Re: Epox 8K7A+ caps

Nope, you aren't blind, only absent-minded

Keep us updated anyway.

Zandrax
__________________
Have an happy life.
zandrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2008, 02:46 AM   #6
stevo1210
Badcaps Veteran
 
stevo1210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
City & State: Eastern coast
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 3,998
Default Re: Epox 8K7A+ caps

I wanna be sure about this, but I can use 6.3V caps in place of the original 10V caps right?? I believe 10V caps are for the 5V and 3.3V lines but I want to be 100% sure about this.

Thanks.
stevo1210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2008, 02:48 AM   #7
stevo1210
Badcaps Veteran
 
stevo1210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
City & State: Eastern coast
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 3,998
Default Re: Epox 8K7A+ caps

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevo1210
I have an Epox 8KHA+ that is sitting in my computer lab and is currently acting as my DVD player.
What the hell is it with me and the Epox 8KHA?? I don't even own that board and I keep referring my 8K7A+ to it.
Grrr.... I need to get my mind checked up.
stevo1210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2008, 02:45 PM   #8
Fizzycapola
Badcaps Veteran
 
Fizzycapola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
City & State: England
Posts: 411
Default Re: Epox 8K7A+ caps

Blame the unfriendly names of motherboards. 1, 2 and 7 highly likely to be mixed up as they're written almost the same especially if you write them joint up. As you know theres only such voltages as 12,5,3.3,2.x,1.x. All that happens when installing the wrong caps is they should pop. Not as bad as say trying to clean thermal compound off your CPU with a power tool to save time and chopping the CPU and it's pins into fine dust by accident because you were sidetracked for a nanosecond... =D
__________________
Rubycon Rubycon Rubycon
Fizzycapola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2008, 05:56 PM   #9
zandrax
Hit and miss
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
City & State: Trento
My Country: Italy
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 1,147
Default Re: Epox 8K7A+ caps

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fizzycapola
Not as bad as say trying to clean thermal compound off your CPU with a power tool to save time and chopping the CPU and it's pins into fine dust by accident because you were sidetracked for a nanosecond... =D
What the! Who are you, Fizzy "Black&Decker" Capola? I won't let you repair my precious pcs in future
Seriously speaking, did this really happen to you?

Zandrax
zandrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2008, 07:38 PM   #10
davmax
Badcaps Veteran
 
davmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
City & State: Perth Western Australia
Posts: 886
Default Re: Epox 8K7A+ caps

Be reassured 10V can be replaced by 6.3V caps. There is only one voltage greater thean 10V ie 12 Volts. Have replaced with 6.3V many times.
davmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2008, 01:04 PM   #11
Bookworm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
City & State: Houston
Posts: 123
Default Re: Epox 8K7A+ caps

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fizzycapola
Blame the unfriendly names of motherboards. 1, 2 and 7 highly likely to be mixed up as they're written almost the same especially if you write them joint up. As you know theres only such voltages as 12,5,3.3,2.x,1.x. All that happens when installing the wrong caps is they should pop. Not as bad as say trying to clean thermal compound off your CPU with a power tool to save time and chopping the CPU and it's pins into fine dust by accident because you were sidetracked for a nanosecond... =D
Paint thinner. Definitely use paint thinner.

Then alcohol to clean off the last of the residue.
Bookworm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2018
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:04 AM.

Did you find this forum helpful?