Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Motherboards with Bad Capacitors > Soyo - Shuttle - Supermicro
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2009, 06:03 AM   #1
kc8adu
Super Moderator
 
kc8adu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: dayton ohio
My Country: U.S.A!
Line Voltage: 12vdc,120/240vac,480vac 3ph on my bench
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 8,257
Default shuttle sk41g bios update?

found none on the shuttle site.
iirc there was a homebrew out there that allowed these boards to take a xp3200 cpu.
got 2 of these boxes in and have a few xp3200+ cpu's i would like to use.
that is after the board and psu get recapped.
kc8adu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 02:16 AM   #2
pfrcom
Oldbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
City & State: Melbourne, Victoria
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240v
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 943
Default Re: shuttle sk41g bios update?

Isn't SK41G 133 FSB ?

Ambitious to run 200 FSB processor
__________________
better to keep quiet and be thought a fool, than to open your mouth and remove all doubt
pfrcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 05:55 AM   #3
kc8adu
Super Moderator
 
kc8adu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: dayton ohio
My Country: U.S.A!
Line Voltage: 12vdc,120/240vac,480vac 3ph on my bench
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 8,257
Default Re: shuttle sk41g bios update?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pfrcom
Isn't SK41G 133 FSB ?

Ambitious to run 200 FSB processor
nope.
its running an xp2500 right now at 2100 mhz
just shows unknow cpu at xxxx.
kc8adu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 05:40 AM   #4
ala_borbe
aka Donald
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
City & State: Prijedor
My Country: Bosnia and Herzegovina
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,505
Default Re: shuttle sk41g bios update?

base from info on site this should not support any cpu runing on 166/200 fsb (only supports 100/133 fsb) so only athlon is supported but not barton core

Code:
http://www.shuttle.eu/_archive/older/en/fx41.htm#mainboardfx4
however, with overclocking...

it uses FX41 board and bios can be found here:
Code:
http://download.shuttle.eu/Archive_2004/BIOS/fx41/
...it should solve not showing cpu type problem
ala_borbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2018
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:52 AM.

Did you find this forum helpful?