Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Computer Discussion
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-18-2017, 01:19 AM   #281
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,312
Default Re: Ratdude's Main rig V2

Been up to no good again:



Getting there was a PITA. First, the CMOS battery took a shit and made the thing unbootable. After 30 minutes of dicking with it, I found the issue and a fresh battery with new BIOS settings fixed it.

Then getting drivers was another pain. Ended up using vista 32 drivers; in order to get proset to install (needed to team), I had to manually update the drivers first, as the default win 7 MS ones cased to think no intel adapters were installed . After that, no problem.

Attached is a benchmark of my NAS drive over this... although I only saw activity from one NIC, so teaming may not have done me anything.
Attached Images
File Type: png Team.PNG (34.7 KB, 77 views)
File Type: png NASMark.PNG (58.0 KB, 10 views)
__________________


(Insert witty quote here)
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 05:59 PM   #282
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,312
Default Re: Ratdude's Main rig V2

X5DAL notes:

Don't hard set IDE drives. Auto is one's friend... actually speeds up boot and corrected a lot of the pickyness and wonkyness. Even my slated to be damned LG Super Multi (22x DVD-RW???) seems to work with both master and slave set to auto in BIOS.

Also Intel Teaming is Steaming right now... reinstalled both NICs, installing windos updates, and trying again. Maybe intel teaming isn't compatible with 7 (Vista/XP only?) Too early to say.
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 07:28 PM   #283
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,312
Default Re: Ratdude's Main rig V2

Bummer:

https://www.intel.com/content/www/us...000005519.html

If I want teaming, I'd have to go back to Vista. Damn you PCI-X obsolescence. Hence why ever since updating drivers and rebooting, my NICs are dead.

At least V4.1 should work (IIRC it's dual NICs are PCIe and thus supported).
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 07:40 PM   #284
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,312
Default Re: Ratdude's Main rig V2

Since teaming is dead, new challenge I'm considering: Windows 8.1 modded. Windows 8.1 is the last windows it will support (due to the lack of NX bit support, that didn't come until Xeon Irwindale), and since I've already broken every logical rule with this thing, it would be fitting.

Or not. IDK. 7 is a better desktop OS (and has "classic" games free without ads!).
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 09:02 PM   #285
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,312
Default Re: Ratdude's Main rig V2

... And my raid 0 just died. one drive reports "drive error".

Damn Raid 0... now to find either another WD 160Gb (or whatever brand/model I used) or 3 of something else. Velociraptors?
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 09:50 PM   #286
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 11,011
Default Re: Ratdude's Main rig V2

If it weren't bad luck, you'd have no luck at all.
__________________
<--- Badcaps.net Founder & Owner

Badcaps.net Services:

Premade Capacitor Kits
Badcaps.net Capacitor Master List


Motherboard Repair Services


If you've come here in search of replacement capacitors or repair services, please use the links above.
----------------------------------------------
Badcaps.net Forum Members Folding Team
http://folding.stanford.edu/
Team : 49813
Join in!!
Team Stats
Topcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 06:37 AM   #287
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,312
Default Re: Ratdude's Main rig V2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Topcat View Post
If it weren't bad luck, you'd have no luck at all.
Sad but true. Ran great, went to another room for 20 minutes, find it on the "no operating system found" screen...

That's what I get for using bargain basement used drives in a RAID 0.
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 04:01 PM   #288
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,312
Default Re: Ratdude's Main rig V2

Pulled the drive, PCB was badly tarnished. Cleaned it up and trying again...
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 04:39 PM   #289
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,312
Default Re: Ratdude's Main rig V2

Still comes up as "drive error", although I've found that its a flag on the RAID data that is only cleared by resetting the array (bye bye data). Drive is working.

Pulled the other two, not as tarnished but still pretty bad. Seeing if I can clear the flag without losing data... if not, reinstall time
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 06:07 PM   #290
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,312
Default Re: Ratdude's Main rig V2

She's croaked... windows 7 won't install without throwing an error.

Time to shop for drives...
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 06:34 PM   #291
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,312
Default Re: Ratdude's Main rig V2

Buying three of these:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Western-Digi...ell-N963M-Tray

Got a decent deal on them...
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 04:58 PM   #292
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,312
Default Re: Ratdude's Main rig V2

Stupid POS. New HDDs installed, ran great until it crashed the new win 7 install, only for the controller to mark all 4 drives as "drive error". Clearing that (redid array) causes the same windows 7 0x80300024 error.

Swapping controllers (I have a spare 9550sx), hopefully that helps.
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 05:16 PM   #293
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,312
Default Re: Ratdude's Main rig V2

No bueno. New card, redefined array, windows 7 install faults, upon reboot all 3 drives labeled "drive error". Delete them from the "device error" arrays, remake the array, and the bleeping revolving door spins again.

I will admit that I installed genuine DAZ loader right before the troubles began with the new drives... which caused a bootloader error that I tried to use bootrec.exe on the windows 7 dvd console to fix, which then caused the first failure of the array.

Perhaps something is wrong with my windows 7 driver? I'm running latest firmware and the latest driver (9.5.4 codeset); If Arch Linux supported 686 (PAE), then I'd just do that at this point and screw windows. Or perhaps I try windows 8.1 or something else?

Scratching my head here...

Last edited by ratdude747; 09-23-2017 at 05:24 PM.. Reason: wrong term
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 06:44 PM   #294
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,312
Default Re: Ratdude's Main rig V2

Spoke to Topcat, who suggested I look at the PSU. I checked, yup, I did recap it already, minus a 220uf 50V teapo between the primary and secondary heatsinks. It has come loose from the glue, so maybe that bloated on me and caused the issue?

Either way, I'll replace that cap at some point. Would that be the 5VSB cap? I've had 5VSB issues cause RAID controller headaches before (Main rig 3.5) so this could be the culprit?
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 06:59 PM   #295
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,312
Default Re: Ratdude's Main rig V2

Pics of the cap in question:





Not sure if I knocked it loose last time I was in here, or if the bung bloated and caused this.

Also, I don't have any 50V 220's in stock, so no instant fixes (unless it is a 5VSB cap, in which case I do have 220's in lower voltages handy).

FYI, the recap I did last time was a mix of Sanyo WG and Samxon GD.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg P1030844.JPG (301.9 KB, 42 views)
File Type: jpg P1030841.JPG (330.5 KB, 42 views)
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 09:10 PM   #296
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 11,011
Default Re: Ratdude's Main rig V2

The ESR on Sanyo WG and Samxon GD might be a little too low for PSU use....but a questionable Teapo would be more suspect.
Topcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 06:47 AM   #297
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,312
Default Re: Ratdude's Main rig V2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Topcat View Post
The ESR on Sanyo WG and Samxon GD might be a little too low for PSU use....but a questionable Teapo would be more suspect.
This was recapped with whatever I had in the stash years ago... maybe I need to redo it the right way?
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 07:17 AM   #298
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,312
Default Re: Ratdude's Main rig V2

3300uf 6.3v 10mm x4 (Sanyo WG)
2200uf 16v 10mm x3 (Samxon GD)
470uf 16v 8mm x1 (Nichicon HM)

And the factory teapo mentioned above (220uf 50V 10mm)... which it appears I desoldered and resoldered, which would explain the cap sitting funny.

Maybe the PSU isn't the issue? Either way I probably should recap it again, this time using things that are better suited for PSUs?

I do still have the Ultra 600W from post #1... If I dare try that.

Last edited by ratdude747; 09-24-2017 at 07:19 AM..
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2017, 12:18 AM   #299
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 15,312
Default Re: Ratdude's Main rig V2

Finally did a proper full PSU recap using Nichicon HE's... and she's back and stable. Posting from her now.

FYI, there's two 470uf 16V caps, not 1
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2017
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:06 AM.

Did you find this forum helpful?