Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Computer & Tech Discussion
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-22-2021, 02:13 AM   #1
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,460
Default AMD AthlonXP multipliers on old motherboards...

Is there a way I can get higher multipliers on old AMD motherboards?

Was looking at an old socket A board that does not support AthlonXP's. It has a BIOS multiplier limit that's not quite high enough, which is fine for the old clock unlocked Athlons. What happens if I stick an AthlonXP that needs a higher multiplier?

If I'm stuck at the highest BIOS set multiplier, is it possible to get a higher multiplier than the limit, or would it work like Intel boards that automagically use the chip locked multiplier regardless of what the BIOS is set?
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 11:12 AM   #2
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 24,045
Default Re: AMD AthlonXP multipliers on old motherboards...

so what does the board do?
last time i tried this the bios refused to run because it didnt recognise the cpu i.d.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 12:03 PM   #3
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,460
Default Re: AMD AthlonXP multipliers on old motherboards...

Don't know yet, only heard anecdotal evidence that it will "work" but wanted to get all the ducks in a row, and this definitely could be an issue...

So the time you tried, the bios just said "unknown cpu, system halted" or didn't bother trying to boot?
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 12:10 PM   #4
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 24,045
Default Re: AMD AthlonXP multipliers on old motherboards...

it said unknown cpu i.d. and just sat there.
this was an msi board.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 12:20 PM   #5
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,460
Default Re: AMD AthlonXP multipliers on old motherboards...

Ah. doh. This is an abit board, so not sure. Only "good" sign is that the abit bios has overclocking features, just that its multiplier does not go up all the way.
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 02:21 PM   #6
brethin
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
City & State: Owensboro, KY.
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,778
Default Re: AMD AthlonXP multipliers on old motherboards...

No you can't get a higher multiplier but you can use a lower one and a higher FSB speed,. It's called overclocking.��
brethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 02:23 PM   #7
brethin
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
City & State: Owensboro, KY.
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,778
Default Re: AMD AthlonXP multipliers on old motherboards...

Some boards can be forced flashed to a different board with higher multiplier but you don't say what board and cpu you are trying to use so it's hard to help.
brethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 02:26 PM   #8
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 24,045
Default Re: AMD AthlonXP multipliers on old motherboards...

so there are no bios updates? even hacked ones?
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 02:50 PM   #9
brethin
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
City & State: Owensboro, KY.
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,778
Default Re: AMD AthlonXP multipliers on old motherboards...

He does state what board and cpu he is trying to use so it's impossible to give help.
brethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 04:32 PM   #10
televizora
ghettomodmaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
City & State: Bulgaria
My Country: Bulgaria
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 812
Default Re: AMD AthlonXP multipliers on old motherboards...

You can try increasing the FSB. Although on these old boards it is most likely that FSB is tied to the frequency of the AGP/PCI and dramatically changing the FSB would lead to AGP/PCI cards running out of spec and possible problems from this. Most of these boards do not support AGP/PCI locking.
__________________
Useful conversions. I don't "speak" imperial. Please use metric, if you want to address me.
1km=1000m=100000cm, 1inch=2.54cm, 1mile=1609.344meters, 1ft=30.48cm 1gal(US)=3.785liters, 1lb=453grams, 1oz=28.34grams

Last edited by televizora; 02-22-2021 at 04:34 PM..
televizora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 04:53 PM   #11
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 118-127V 59-63.5 Hz-> actualizo: pérdido de voltaje
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5,515
Default Re: AMD AthlonXP multipliers on old motherboards...

I doubt motherboards made before the second half of 2001 are even electrically compatible with Athlon XP.
__________________
MSI B450 Tomahawk

Ryzen 7 "Matisse" 3700X

16 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 SDRAM

MSI Gaming X Radeon RX5600XT

eVGA Supernova G3 750W

Samsung 970 Pro 512 GB NVMe SSD






"There's nothing more unattractive than a chick smoking a cigarette" -Topcat

"Don't eat yellow snow!" -Salem

"did I see a chair fly? I think I did! Time for popcorn!" -ratdude747
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 09:58 PM   #12
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,460
Default Re: AMD AthlonXP multipliers on old motherboards...

Yeah I'm slightly worried about the default voltage of 1.85 volts I think, but the board can reduce the voltage to what it should be. Just that the multiplier and FSB speeds aren't up to snuff.
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 11:43 PM   #13
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 118-127V 59-63.5 Hz-> actualizo: pérdido de voltaje
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5,515
Default Re: AMD AthlonXP multipliers on old motherboards...

Default for T-bird, is usually 1.75V.

Thoroughbred and Barton are 1.65V for the usual desktop variants.

2.4 at 1.80V is usually a golden sample. Even more so if you can hit 2.43 at 1.80V. (For the usual desktop variants)

Last edited by RJARRRPCGP; 02-22-2021 at 11:46 PM..
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 03:14 AM   #14
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,460
Default Re: AMD AthlonXP multipliers on old motherboards...

I suspect the jumpers on the OPGA are "read" via firmware and plugged into the multiplier versus directly used? I wonder what kind of mapping and perhaps it will map some of the lower multipliers to higher ones, like what my Celeron 1200 does (it reports like 174MHz CPU as the FW has no idea what CPU it is... though the multiplier is correct!)

Hope something like this for the athlon is possible. The most annoying hurdle is that this board is 100/200MHz FSB and the XP is 133/266MHz so I'll lose some speed there...
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 04:55 AM   #15
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 24,045
Default Re: AMD AthlonXP multipliers on old motherboards...

check the chipset - maybe it can do 133/266
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 09:08 AM   #16
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,460
Default Re: AMD AthlonXP multipliers on old motherboards...

Not KT133's... despite its name...
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2021
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:36 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?