Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Computer & Tech Discussion
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-15-2019, 07:34 AM   #1
davg
Badcaps Veteran
 
davg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
City & State: NL
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60 HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 463
Default Replacing dvd with second hard drive

I am using a Toshiba portege a600 and installed a hard drive tray and hdd now the computer is giving me a cd rom error and is not recognizing the drive immediately but will pick it up in time until i shut down then I have to wait for it to recognize it again. Is there something I need to change in the bios
davg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 08:26 AM   #2
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,281
Default Re: Replacing dvd with second hard drive

It sounds like it.
diif is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 01:10 PM   #3
davg
Badcaps Veteran
 
davg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
City & State: NL
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60 HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 463
Default Re: Replacing dvd with second hard drive

Quote:
Originally Posted by diif View Post
It sounds like it.
Any help on what? I did check the bios but don't see anything there related to the Rom other than in the boot priority and that is set to boot from HDD
davg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 01:35 PM   #4
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,281
Default Re: Replacing dvd with second hard drive

SATA settings ?
diif is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 05:29 PM   #5
davg
Badcaps Veteran
 
davg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
City & State: NL
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60 HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 463
Default Re: Replacing dvd with second hard drive

Quote:
Originally Posted by diif View Post
SATA settings ?
Nowhere in the bios settings to make changes to sata
davg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 05:29 PM   #6
petehall347
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
City & State: worcester
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,926
Default Re: Replacing dvd with second hard drive

did you set it to slave ?
petehall347 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 05:58 AM   #7
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,563
Default Re: Replacing dvd with second hard drive

toshiba bioses are fucked, a lot of stuff is hidden or hard-coded.
i have had drive problems on several of them because of fixed ide settings
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 06:30 AM   #8
davg
Badcaps Veteran
 
davg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
City & State: NL
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60 HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 463
Default Re: Replacing dvd with second hard drive

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
toshiba bioses are fucked, a lot of stuff is hidden or hard-coded.
i have had drive problems on several of them because of fixed ide settings
this seems to be the case here not many options to make changes in the bios so was there a solution?
My drive works fine once it gets recognized as long as I don't shut down the laptop which is weird? Windows 10 I thought support plug and play

Last edited by davg; 10-16-2019 at 06:35 AM..
davg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 01:28 PM   #9
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,563
Default Re: Replacing dvd with second hard drive

windows gets drive info from the bios.
interestingly Linux does not - i used to run an old motherboard with a 137gig drivesize limit,
i used a 40gig bootdrive amd serveral big drives for storage that the bios wouldnt see!!

maybe you can mod the bios - it depends on the version.
there are some editors floating around.
go ask on bios-mods.com
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 06:39 AM   #10
davg
Badcaps Veteran
 
davg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
City & State: NL
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60 HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 463
Default Re: Replacing dvd with second hard drive

What is most puzzling about this is the fact that it do eventually recognize the drive but about 5 min after powering up which almost suggest that the bios recognizes it as a CD Rom on POST and Windows recognize it as a drive once up and running. I tried this same setup in a Acer Laptop and that worked without an issue at all no need to change any settings bios or otherwise??
davg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 09:53 AM   #11
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 21,563
Default Re: Replacing dvd with second hard drive

it's possible the drive is being picked up by a background task like smart checking.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:53 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?