Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting & Designing Networks
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-29-2013, 12:45 AM   #41
pentium
Badcaps Veteran
 
pentium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
City & State: Kamloops BC
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,688
Default Re: "A Network Cable is Unplugged"

Was streaming from twitch and youtube while connected to three IRC servers and it's been pretty quiet for the last 24 hours and everything seems to of calmed down.

Man does bad ram do some weeeird shit.
__________________
Find Nedry!


Check the Vending machines!!

<----Computer says I need more beer.
pentium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 01:34 AM   #42
momaka
Badcaps Veteran
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 9,089
Default Re: "A Network Cable is Unplugged"

Quote:
Originally Posted by joshnz View Post
Heat?
Like I said, I don't want to troubleshoot the router in this thread. No, heat is not the problem. And both routers reboot when this happens, even though they are completely different brands and models.

Regarding the bad cable comment - that doesn't explain why the router would reboot.

I'm glad to see you have found the problem to your issue, pentium.

Last edited by momaka; 11-29-2013 at 01:35 AM..
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 01:39 AM   #43
pentium
Badcaps Veteran
 
pentium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
City & State: Kamloops BC
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,688
Default Re: "A Network Cable is Unplugged"

Actually, I'm curious. The only variable here other than the ram was the cover being off. Let me put that back on and see what happens in another 24.
pentium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 12:43 AM   #44
pentium
Badcaps Veteran
 
pentium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
City & State: Kamloops BC
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,688
Default Re: "A Network Cable is Unplugged"

Another 24 hours under a full battery of regular use and still no interruptions.
Problem solved.
pentium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 04:12 AM   #45
SeanB
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: KZN
My Country: South Africa
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 41
Default Re: "A Network Cable is Unplugged"

So next time you need to run MEMtest386 for around a day to cook the ram and see if it fails.
SeanB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 04:15 AM   #46
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 118-127V 59-63.5 Hz-> actualizar: pérdido de voltaje
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,799
Default Re: "A Network Cable is Unplugged"

Quote:
Originally Posted by pentium View Post

Man does bad ram do some weeeird shit.
That's definitely not a classic symptom!

The usual symptom is a BSOD with code 0x00000050, 0x0000004E or 0x0000008E. Or a bogus file-not-found error.

At least with a RAM slot issue, it looks common to get a file copy error when trying to reinstall Windows. Or BSOD 0x00000050. (PAGE_FAULT_IN_NON_PAGED_AREA)

If you don't receive any of the errors I mentioned, the RAM is probably fine.
__________________
Asus P6T6 WS Revolution

Core i7 Extreme "Bloomfield" 965

Asus Strix GeForce GTX 970

Windows 7 SP1

SoundBlaster ZXR

Corsair TX850M PSU

Looks like I have a laptop that kills a desktop PC!

Received on November 4, 2019:
MSI GF63 Thin 9SC-649US


"There's nothing more unattractive than a chick smoking a cigarette" -Topcat

"Don't eat yellow snow!" -Salem

"did I see a chair fly? I think I did! Time for popcorn!" -ratdude747

Last edited by RJARRRPCGP; 11-30-2013 at 04:18 AM..
RJARRRPCGP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 11:44 AM   #47
pentium
Badcaps Veteran
 
pentium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
City & State: Kamloops BC
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,688
Default Re: "A Network Cable is Unplugged"

No, I saw the page fault error but it only showed up once the backup was running. Otherwise the machine never showed any signs of a memory issue. Took five days to capture the BSOD in a state where the machine couldn't reset and I could actually see the damn problem.
Memtest weeded out the problems to two 1gb sticks that were failing memtest in any slot. Right now I'm loping along with two Corsair 512mb DIMMs until some replacement ram shows up.
pentium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 07:59 PM   #48
pentium
Badcaps Veteran
 
pentium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
City & State: Kamloops BC
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,688
Default Re: "A Network Cable is Unplugged"

Son of a bitch. It's dropped out twice on me today already. Back to square 1.
pentium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 08:07 PM   #49
goontron
5000!
 
goontron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
City & State: South Greeley, Wyoming
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 13.9kv HT service and some 240v center tap oddity.
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,978
Default Re: "A Network Cable is Unplugged"

Quote:
Originally Posted by pentium View Post
Son of a bitch. It's dropped out twice on me today already. Back to square 1.
a day in the life of a network architect
__________________
Things I've fixed: anything from semis to crappy Chinese $2 radios, and now an IoT Dildo....

"Dude, this is Wyoming, i hopped on and sent 'er. No fucking around." -- Me

Excuse me while i do something dangerous


You must have a sad, sad boring life if you hate on people harmlessly enjoying life with an animal costume.

Sometimes you need to break shit to fix it.... Thats why my lawnmower doesn't have a deadman switch or engine brake anymore
goontron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 08:58 PM   #50
pentium
Badcaps Veteran
 
pentium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
City & State: Kamloops BC
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,688
Default Re: "A Network Cable is Unplugged"

There's not enough alcohol in the world to make me feel better right now.
pentium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 10:37 PM   #51
LLLlllou
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2011
City & State: NJ
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 200
Default Re: "A Network Cable is Unplugged"

Quote:
Originally Posted by pentium View Post
Son of a bitch. It's dropped out twice on me today already. Back to square 1.
I told ya, garlic and holy water . . .
LLLlllou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013, 03:13 AM   #52
tmiha71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 130
Default Re: "A Network Cable is Unplugged"

maybe some strange RAM error, but majority of hard to trace errors are due to faulty motherboard, and today that means - check caps first (if this error was not from beginning)...
And problem is - they, caps, could be visually good, but can make problems after some time of being stressed...

And memtest is tool, for testing RAM, if RAM passes all tests, with high probability, can be claimed that RAM is good - and fault is at motherboard (sometimes PSU, but motherboard if first place to look)...

And as so many times here repeated, CPU-vrm is first place to fix (highest load - can do all sort of nasty things to whole motherboard)...
tmiha71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013, 12:14 PM   #53
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 118-127V 59-63.5 Hz-> actualizar: pérdido de voltaje
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,799
Default Re: "A Network Cable is Unplugged"

I would check the traces to the ethernet port.
RJARRRPCGP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 12:25 AM   #54
AidenGrayson
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
City & State: London
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4
Default Re: "A Network Cable is Unplugged"

Getting problem for the network and after checking all the system for 3-4 hours and at the end you came to know that your wire is unplugged is really messed up.No words
AidenGrayson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 03:39 PM   #55
pentium
Badcaps Veteran
 
pentium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
City & State: Kamloops BC
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,688
Default Re: "A Network Cable is Unplugged"

The NIC crashed again.
Going down for a reinstall.
pentium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 05:23 AM   #56
AidenGrayson
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
City & State: London
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4
Default Re: "A Network Cable is Unplugged"

After uninstall download the new one browser don't use again that setup which you are using previously.
AidenGrayson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:48 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?