Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting TVs and Video Sources
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-30-2015, 01:52 PM   #1
Rickig
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
City & State: Kent
My Country: England
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 105
Default Bush s642f factory reset

Finally got the set powered up but it won't tune.
It stays on atv 901. Checked the locks and all off so want to try a factory reset but can't figure it out.
Any body know how to do a factory reset on a bush?
Rickig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2015, 02:07 PM   #2
Rickig
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
City & State: Kent
My Country: England
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 105
Default Re: Bush s642f factory reset

Managed to do a factory reset but still not finding any freeview.
Any suggestions
Rickig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 12:51 AM   #3
jczarniak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
City & State: Coventry
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 147
Default Re: Bush s642f factory reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rickig View Post
Managed to do a factory reset but still not finding any freeview.
Any suggestions
Hi,
I've got same TV and same problem.
Did you managed to fix it?
jczarniak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 12:52 AM   #4
jczarniak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
City & State: Coventry
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 147
Default Re: Bush s642f factory reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by jczarniak View Post
Hi,
I've got same TV and same problem.
Did you managed to fix it?
How to do factory reset, please?
jczarniak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 01:39 AM   #5
jczarniak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
City & State: Coventry
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 147
Default Re: Bush s642f factory reset

Managed to do a factory reset:
MENU, 8, 8, 9, 3
but still not finding any Freeview channels.
Any suggestions?
jczarniak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 05:11 AM   #6
dick_barton
Badcaps Veteran
 
dick_barton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
City & State: Cardiff
My Country: Wales
Line Voltage: 230V AC, 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 6,544
Default Re: Bush s642f factory reset

Is it scanning for channels and saying none found?
dick_barton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 05:47 AM   #7
jczarniak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
City & State: Coventry
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 147
Default Re: Bush s642f factory reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by dick_barton View Post
Is it scanning for channels and saying none found?
Exactly, 0 channels found.
jczarniak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 05:52 AM   #8
dick_barton
Badcaps Veteran
 
dick_barton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
City & State: Cardiff
My Country: Wales
Line Voltage: 230V AC, 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 6,544
Default Re: Bush s642f factory reset

Have you checked the voltages on the tuner? It may have lost it's supply.
dick_barton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 06:01 AM   #9
jczarniak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
City & State: Coventry
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 147
Default Re: Bush s642f factory reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by dick_barton View Post
Have you checked the voltages on the tuner? It may have lost it's supply.
Not sure how can I do that.
Recently changed 4 caps on power supply (4 x 470uF/35V), screen backlight was flickering. OK now but no Freeview.
jczarniak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 06:05 AM   #10
dick_barton
Badcaps Veteran
 
dick_barton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
City & State: Cardiff
My Country: Wales
Line Voltage: 230V AC, 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 6,544
Default Re: Bush s642f factory reset

Does it have both an analogue and Digital tuner. If so are you auto tuning the Digital channels
dick_barton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 06:18 AM   #11
jczarniak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
City & State: Coventry
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 147
Default Re: Bush s642f factory reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by dick_barton View Post
Does it have both an analogue and Digital tuner. If so are you auto tuning the Digital channels
Has got both tuners.
I'm auto tuning both, tried separately also.
Result is 0 channels found for both tuners.
jczarniak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 06:19 AM   #12
dick_barton
Badcaps Veteran
 
dick_barton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
City & State: Cardiff
My Country: Wales
Line Voltage: 230V AC, 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 6,544
Default Re: Bush s642f factory reset

Have you got a schematic?

Can I assume that all the other inputs are working?

Does it say "XX Channels found" but just not storing them?

Last edited by dick_barton; 03-23-2016 at 06:28 AM..
dick_barton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 06:28 AM   #13
jczarniak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
City & State: Coventry
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 147
Default Re: Bush s642f factory reset

No schematic.
All inputs are working.
It say: 0 Channels found
jczarniak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 06:34 AM   #14
dick_barton
Badcaps Veteran
 
dick_barton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
City & State: Cardiff
My Country: Wales
Line Voltage: 230V AC, 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 6,544
Default Re: Bush s642f factory reset

Can you guarantee that you have a strong signal from your aerial. Have you plugged the aerial into another set to be certain it's not an aerial/aerial cable fault.
dick_barton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 06:38 AM   #15
jczarniak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
City & State: Coventry
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 147
Default Re: Bush s642f factory reset

Yes, aerial is fine, working absolutely fine on other TV.
jczarniak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 06:46 AM   #16
dick_barton
Badcaps Veteran
 
dick_barton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
City & State: Cardiff
My Country: Wales
Line Voltage: 230V AC, 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 6,544
Default Re: Bush s642f factory reset

Can you supply a sharp photo of the power supply connector showing any legend alongside giving the voltages read.

Can you also supply a photo of the main board.
dick_barton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 07:07 AM   #17
dick_barton
Badcaps Veteran
 
dick_barton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
City & State: Cardiff
My Country: Wales
Line Voltage: 230V AC, 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 6,544
Default Re: Bush s642f factory reset

There appears to be a 5V regulator feeding the tuner and several metal oxide resistors around the tuner you could check out.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg S642F.JPG (27.0 KB, 17 views)
dick_barton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 07:17 AM   #18
jczarniak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
City & State: Coventry
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 147
Default Re: Bush s642f factory reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by dick_barton View Post
There appears to be a 5V regulator feeding the tuner and several metal oxide resistors around the tuner you could check out.
Good idea.
I'll check that.
jczarniak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:19 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?