Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Laptops, Portable, and Mobile Devices
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-03-2014, 07:16 AM   #1
magneh
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
City & State: Coimbra
My Country: Portugal
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 182
Default Toshiba L300 Image Issues when entering OS

Hello!

I've got a toshiba L300 with this graphics issues when entering windows.
See photos attached.

Does anyone knows what causes this issue?
Bad GPU?
Bad cpu vcc?

The laptop boots normally with no graphics issues till entering windows. In bios etc image is OK. Third photo is when connected to external monitor.

Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20140828_161811.jpg (521.2 KB, 69 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20140828_161259.jpg (451.4 KB, 53 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20140828_161303.jpg (574.7 KB, 69 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20140828_161406.jpg (602.5 KB, 47 views)

Last edited by magneh; 09-03-2014 at 07:18 AM..
magneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 09:29 AM   #2
rievax_60
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2012
City & State: mackay
My Country: australia
Line Voltage: 240
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 893
Default Re: Toshiba L300 Image Issues when entering OS

It might be the CPU Vcore capacitor problem. Does it work ok on battery only power?
rievax_60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 09:38 AM   #3
magneh
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
City & State: Coimbra
My Country: Portugal
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 182
Default Re: Toshiba L300 Image Issues when entering OS

Quote:
Originally Posted by rievax_60 View Post
It might be the CPU Vcore capacitor problem. Does it work ok on battery only power?
I got the laptop without battery...

I cant test without DC adapter.

NEc tokin issue here?

Thanks!
magneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 10:22 AM   #4
senchire
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Tesanj
My Country: Bosnia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 184
Default Re: Toshiba L300 Image Issues when entering OS

Not same series nor maker but have currently the Dell inspirion 8500 which gets random artifacts (same like yours) in my case the GPU needed a reflow.
senchire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 02:53 PM   #5
thodoris10
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
City & State: Athens
My Country: Greece
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 12
Default Re: Toshiba L300 Image Issues when entering OS

Replace the NECTOKIN capacitor, i had issues like this with similar toshiba L300.
thodoris10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 04:35 PM   #6
rievax_60
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2012
City & State: mackay
My Country: australia
Line Voltage: 240
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 893
Default Re: Toshiba L300 Image Issues when entering OS

Let us know what you are doing before each step. There is a lot to know and the other thread is very large now.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...315#post437315
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...160#post422160
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...991#post404991
rievax_60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 04:53 PM   #7
Djosla
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Podgorica
My Country: Montenegro
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 225
Default Re: Toshiba L300 Image Issues when entering OS

i think that this is typical gpu failure...
Djosla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 06:20 PM   #8
magneh
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
City & State: Coimbra
My Country: Portugal
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 182
Default Re: Toshiba L300 Image Issues when entering OS

Hum...

Any way to test if it's Nek Tokin or GPU issue ?

Cheers!
magneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 06:43 PM   #9
rievax_60
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2012
City & State: mackay
My Country: australia
Line Voltage: 240
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 893
Default Re: Toshiba L300 Image Issues when entering OS

I use an oscilloscope to check for ripple on the Vcore rail.
Or try it on battery if you can borrow one. Also see how far it gets in safe mode.
rievax_60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 10:27 PM   #10
alihomee
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: kuala lampur
My Country: pakistan
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,025
Default Re: Toshiba L300 Image Issues when entering OS

just change that big caps every thing will be good..............................i done more then 70 times
alihomee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2014, 05:13 AM   #11
magneh
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
City & State: Coimbra
My Country: Portugal
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 182
Default Re: Toshiba L300 Image Issues when entering OS

Quote:
Originally Posted by alihomee View Post
just change that big caps every thing will be good..............................i done more then 70 times
Ehehe aren't you fed up allready ?? 70?? omg

With same symptoms?

Cheers!
magneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2014, 08:44 AM   #12
alihomee
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: kuala lampur
My Country: pakistan
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,025
Default Re: Toshiba L300 Image Issues when entering OS

its my daily job playing with mobos and for every single unit getting money.......
alihomee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 11:08 AM   #13
magneh
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
City & State: Coimbra
My Country: Portugal
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 182
Default Re: Toshiba L300 Image Issues when entering OS

Well got some caps to change the Nec Tokin and started by removing the original one.

The old capacitor was shred up during the removal, but he's no longer needed

Tried to clean up the pads and to put some solder on it , but it's impossible!

Tried to rienforce it and I think I made it worse!
And solder does not stick to it!

I made some soldering and I never got this problem...
Hope that this mess hasn't "killed" the Mobo...

I'll put some pics and i'll wait for your thoughs.

Cheers!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20140908_170333.jpg (367.5 KB, 73 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20140908_174601.jpg (383.5 KB, 72 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20140908_175314.jpg (325.5 KB, 68 views)
magneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 11:47 AM   #14
senchire
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Tesanj
My Country: Bosnia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 184
Default Re: Toshiba L300 Image Issues when entering OS

O.o with what did you remove that one with a knife xD?
senchire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 12:53 PM   #15
magneh
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
City & State: Coimbra
My Country: Portugal
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 182
Default Re: Toshiba L300 Image Issues when entering OS

screwdriver and reballing tool
magneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 04:21 PM   #16
rievax_60
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2012
City & State: mackay
My Country: australia
Line Voltage: 240
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 893
Default Re: Toshiba L300 Image Issues when entering OS

I think your iron is too small. Did you look at the links in my earlier post?
rievax_60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 04:25 PM   #17
Th3_uN1Qu3
Believe in
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
City & State: Bucharest
My Country: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,359
Default Re: Toshiba L300 Image Issues when entering OS

Quote:
Originally Posted by rievax_60 View Post
I think your iron is too small.
Same here. The board looks just fine, and you should be able to attach the capacitors to it. You need at least a 60W iron to do the job though.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteS in CA View Post
Remember that by the time consequences of a short-sighted decision are experienced, the idiot who made the bad decision may have already been promoted or moved on to a better job at another company.
A working TV? How boring!
Th3_uN1Qu3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 07:04 PM   #18
magneh
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
City & State: Coimbra
My Country: Portugal
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 182
Default Re: Toshiba L300 Image Issues when entering OS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Th3_uN1Qu3 View Post
Same here. The board looks just fine, and you should be able to attach the capacitors to it. You need at least a 60W iron to do the job though.
Hello!
Thanks for the reply guys!

I just mesured continuity with DMM between all 4 stripes of contact, and the are all shorted ...

I've set the iron in the 450șC and still I couldnt melt the solder in the pads.

Dead mobo? :/
magneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 09:07 PM   #19
rievax_60
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2012
City & State: mackay
My Country: australia
Line Voltage: 240
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 893
Default Re: Toshiba L300 Image Issues when entering OS

Quote:
Originally Posted by magneh View Post
Hello!
Thanks for the reply guys!

I just mesured continuity with DMM between all 4 stripes of contact, and the are all shorted ...

I've set the iron in the 450șC and still I couldnt melt the solder in the pads.

Dead mobo? :/
You could be measuring the CPU resistance, about 5 ohms.
Try removing the CPU and testing again.
There is much more to soldering than the temperature setting. Did you look at the links in my earlier post? I need to know how much notice you take of information that you are given.
rievax_60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 09:29 PM   #20
c_hegge
Badcaps Veteran
 
c_hegge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
City & State: North Coast, NSW
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,052
Default Re: Toshiba L300 Image Issues when entering OS

Quote:
Originally Posted by magneh View Post
I've set the iron in the 450șC and still I couldn't melt the solder in the pads.

Dead mobo? :/
How many watts is your iron? The large copper ground planes on motherboards will draw the heat away from the iron, and, if it's lower wattage, it may not be able to maintain 450șC.
__________________
I love putting bad caps and flat batteries in fire and watching them explode!!

No wonder it doesn't work! You installed the jumper wires backwards

Main PC: Core i7 3770K 3.5GHz, Gigabyte GA-Z77M-D3H-MVP, 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600, 240GB Intel 335 Series SSD, 750GB WD HDD, Sony Optiarc DVD RW, Palit nVidia GTX660 Ti, CoolerMaster N200 Case, Delta DPS-600MB 600W PSU, Hauppauge TV Tuner, Windows 7 Home Premium

Office PC: HP ProLiant ML150 G3, 2x Xeon E5335 2GHz, 4GB DDR2 RAM, 120GB Intel 530 SSD, 2x 250GB HDD, 2x 450GB 15K SAS HDD in RAID 1, 1x 2TB HDD, nVidia 8400GS, Delta DPS-650BB 650W PSU, Windows 7 Pro
c_hegge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:36 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?