Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Motherboards with Bad Capacitors > ECS - EpoX - Gigabyte
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-10-2015, 08:45 AM   #1
Stratos
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
City & State: crete
My Country: greece
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 8
Default Ga-p35-s3g

Hello i have some 40-50 motherboards GA-P35-S3G and all have bad Caps KZG 6.3 1000uf if i am correct the size is 8X11.5mm,the bad caps are side by side with ram dimm and they are 4,i have pics to show my case,i find this replacements Nichicon HZ 1000uf 6.3v 8X15mm and Nichicon HM 1000uF 6.3v 8X15mm http://www.ebay.com/itm/5-Pcs-Pack-N...item256f8d401b or SANYO 6.3v 1000UF 8X11.5 http://www.ebay.com/itm/50pcs-SANYO-...item4ac90cbf87 i am ok with them? Any advice is welcome.
Thanks


20150909_155334.jpg

20150909_155326.jpg

20150909_155353.jpg

20150909_155647.jpg

20150909_155659.jpg

20150909_155704.jpg

Last edited by Stratos; 09-10-2015 at 08:57 AM..
Stratos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2015, 10:36 AM   #2
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,074
Default Re: Ga-p35-s3g

hi there, and woooah there

those 'sanyo' caps are suncon [look at the picture] close up. That is a horrible brand.

the nichicon look suspicious, the printing on them looks fake

caps from ebay are generally a crapshoot, and the ones up there are crap

nichicon HN are a good replacement and those caps are horribly bloated [top and bung]. But you need to get them from an electronics site like mouser or digikey. Some of the people here might know good ebay users with non-fake caps as well. i'll just wait for their input

i'm not sure if the fact you live in greece might make it more difficult to get from US distributors at this point in time
__________________
Cap Datasheet Depot: http://www.paullinebarger.net/DS/
^If you have datasheets not listed PM me

Last edited by Uranium-235; 09-10-2015 at 10:45 AM..
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2015, 11:04 AM   #3
Wester547
-
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
City & State: CA.
My Country: USA.
Line Voltage: 120-125VAC 60Hz.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,204
Default Re: Ga-p35-s3g

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uranium-235 View Post
those 'sanyo' caps are suncon [look at the picture] close up. That is a horrible brand.
No, Suncon was always the company that Sanyo contracted to build their electrolytics for them. Sanyo sold their electrolytic divsion to Suncon sometime in 2009, I believe, and their division of polymers to Panasonic in 2008. However, you will want to be sure you're getting genuine capacitors, and that means eBay is a no-no. An authorized distributor is a must.

And wow, those KZGs really blew some crud out of their bungs.
Wester547 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2015, 11:19 AM   #4
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,074
Default Re: Ga-p35-s3g

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wester547 View Post
No, Suncon was always the company that Sanyo contracted to build their electrolytics for them. Sanyo sold their electrolytic divsion to Suncon sometime in 2009, I believe, and their division of polymers to Panasonic in 2008. However, you will want to be sure you're getting genuine capacitors, and that means eBay is a no-no. An authorized distributor is a must.

And wow, those KZGs really blew some crud out of their bungs.
i didn't know this. however saying that suncon is producing quality of what sanyo has in the past is something i'm unsure of
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2015, 12:06 PM   #5
ChaosLegionnaire
HC Overclocker
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
City & State: Singapore
My Country: Singapore
Line Voltage: 240VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,311
Default Re: Ga-p35-s3g

i can testify they're good. i've been using suncon wg 1000F 6.3V on my asus p4c800 for two and a half years already and they're still going strong.

also, i heard the sale of the electrolytic division to suncon was simply a change in name and owner. the same employees still remained so the quality should still be preserved considering japanese "honor" yea?
ChaosLegionnaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2015, 03:31 PM   #6
Stratos
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
City & State: crete
My Country: greece
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 8
Default Re: Ga-p35-s3g

All of you guys, I really thank you i was ready to get them from ebay,now i will try to get them from Mouser Electronics i see they have facilities in Munich
Germany probably they will send.
this moterboards was really reliable but after 6 years of constan running and poor cooling conditions this was more than expected,and now i have install on them xeon cpus for some extra life.
i get some performace inprovment.

Last edited by Stratos; 09-10-2015 at 03:48 PM..
Stratos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2015, 02:38 AM   #7
c_hegge
Badcaps Veteran
 
c_hegge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
City & State: North Coast, NSW
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,053
Default Re: Ga-p35-s3g

Mouser are fine

http://eu.mouser.com/ProductDetail/N...pYm8VP5sFo4%3d

Those are about the only electrolytic caps I could find there which I know would work

You could also poly-mod your board using these:
http://eu.mouser.com/ProductDetail/N...73kf%2fkZ5c%3d
__________________
I love putting bad caps and flat batteries in fire and watching them explode!!

No wonder it doesn't work! You installed the jumper wires backwards

Main PC: Core i7 3770K 3.5GHz, Gigabyte GA-Z77M-D3H-MVP, 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600, 240GB Intel 335 Series SSD, 750GB WD HDD, Sony Optiarc DVD RW, Palit nVidia GTX660 Ti, CoolerMaster N200 Case, Delta DPS-600MB 600W PSU, Hauppauge TV Tuner, Windows 7 Home Premium

Office PC: HP ProLiant ML150 G3, 2x Xeon E5335 2GHz, 4GB DDR2 RAM, 120GB Intel 530 SSD, 2x 250GB HDD, 2x 450GB 15K SAS HDD in RAID 1, 1x 2TB HDD, nVidia 8400GS, Delta DPS-650BB 650W PSU, Windows 7 Pro
c_hegge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2015, 01:23 PM   #8
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,074
Default Re: Ga-p35-s3g

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stratos View Post
All of you guys, I really thank you i was ready to get them from ebay,now i will try to get them from Mouser Electronics i see they have facilities in Munich
Germany probably they will send.
this moterboards was really reliable but after 6 years of constan running and poor cooling conditions this was more than expected,and now i have install on them xeon cpus for some extra life.
i get some performace inprovment.
this motherboard does not support xeon. Xeon is lga 771 [i also looked at the cpu support sheet]

you have 50 of these things? what do you run a internet cafe?
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2015, 02:59 PM   #9
Stratos
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
City & State: crete
My Country: greece
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 8
Default Re: Ga-p35-s3g

You are right,they don't support them officially but whith some mod is full operational,already i have mod the half of them and they are rock stable i pass them some tests and all was fine,in this price range was better choice and i get similar performance,was a cheap way for life expansion on this old hardware,yes i am technician in internet cafe.check this for more information http://www.overclock.net/t/1431723/m...a771-xeon-cpus also see this performance comparison http://cpuboss.com/cpus/Intel-Xeon-E...lon-II-X4-605e

Last edited by Stratos; 09-11-2015 at 03:35 PM..
Stratos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2015, 05:06 AM   #10
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,074
Default Re: Ga-p35-s3g

wow, I can't believe I guessed that right

what processor did you have in them before?
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2015, 03:46 PM   #11
Stratos
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
City & State: crete
My Country: greece
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 8
Default Re: Ga-p35-s3g

yeah!you get it!before i have on them core 2 duo e7200 i get the double performance 7200vs5420.png

Last edited by Stratos; 09-12-2015 at 03:51 PM..
Stratos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2015, 02:48 AM   #12
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,074
Default Re: Ga-p35-s3g

does it detect them as xeons?
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2015, 02:20 PM   #13
Stratos
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
City & State: crete
My Country: greece
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 8
Default Re: Ga-p35-s3g

yes normaly,but is depends of motherboard in some cases if the motherboard is old you need modify the bios,update the CPU microcodes,for full support,in my case was all fine,in the site you have all the information how to mod the bios in each case(AMI/Award).
Stratos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 07:18 AM   #14
Stratos
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
City & State: crete
My Country: greece
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 8
Default Re: Ga-p35-s3g

hello guys the replacement for KZGs was perfect (Nichicon from mouser)
now a have other problem on Tk 470uf 16v ATWY 728A 105C
any suggestion for replacement is welcome

Thank you
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20170113_142152.jpg (775.5 KB, 19 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20170113_144018.jpg (528.5 KB, 14 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20170113_145805.jpg (500.8 KB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20170113_142135.jpg (770.8 KB, 20 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20170113_143929.jpg (538.1 KB, 9 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20170113_145707.jpg (529.7 KB, 13 views)
Stratos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 09:57 AM   #15
Wester547
-
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
City & State: CA.
My Country: USA.
Line Voltage: 120-125VAC 60Hz.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,204
Default Re: Ga-p35-s3g

This would work fine:

http://www.badcaps.net/store/product...products_id=51

If you want to go an extra step and polymod that location if you have a hot graphics card installed or something along that nature, this could also work:

http://gr.mouser.com/ProductDetail/N...apl8TKVDOMtXo=
Wester547 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 05:35 PM   #16
Wester547
-
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
City & State: CA.
My Country: USA.
Line Voltage: 120-125VAC 60Hz.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,204
Default Re: Ga-p35-s3g

Sorry to double post, but if Digikey is your preference they also have the latter in stock (for now):

http://www.digikey.gr/product-detail...2-1-ND/5269781
Wester547 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2017, 07:19 AM   #17
Stratos
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
City & State: crete
My Country: greece
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 8
Default Re: Ga-p35-s3g

Thank you for your answer,one more question,from your suggestion i see the replacements on solid state are 270F,is diferent on solid?i have some spares solid,is possible to use them? here i have picture of them


IMG_20170313_133447.jpg
Stratos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 11:07 PM   #18
ChaosLegionnaire
HC Overclocker
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
City & State: Singapore
My Country: Singapore
Line Voltage: 240VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,311
Default Re: Ga-p35-s3g

yes those can certainly work also for replacing the tk 470F 16v caps. i see u got the best polymer caps there. the blue cap on the left is a chemicon psc series polymer while the purple one on the right is a panasonic (formerly sanyo) oscon sepc series polymer. those are the best polymer caps around.

if u are using powerful, hot high end graphic cards on those boards in an internet or lan gaming cafe, i recommend changing the two tk 16v caps around the blue pci-e x16 slot to polymers so they last longer. there have been quite a number of forum topics on here showing boards with bloated caps around the video card slot.
ChaosLegionnaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2018
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:51 AM.

Did you find this forum helpful?