Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Motherboards with Bad Capacitors > MSI/Microstar
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-06-2016, 04:12 AM   #21
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,714
Default Re: Endless repeated beep ?

Faulty memory, no memory, beep beep beep.
diif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 05:43 PM   #22
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 123-127V 61.5-63.5 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,277
Default Re: Endless repeated beep ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bianchi77 View Post
Guys what does it mean by endless repeated beep ?

Reseat the RAM... It's a RAM code, at least with an Award BIOS...

CPU problem probably would be zero bleeps...
__________________
Asus P6T Deluxe

Core i7 Extreme "Bloomfield" 965

PNY GeForce GTX 960

Windows 7 SP1

SoundBlaster ZXR

Corsair TX850M PSU


"There's nothing more unattractive than a chick smoking a cigarette" -Topcat

"Don't eat yellow snow!" -Salem

"did I see a chair fly? I think I did! Time for popcorn!" -ratdude747
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 06:17 PM   #23
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Endless repeated beep ?

Ok, it means the CPU is doing the job...it's compatible...
only the spec is saying it's not compatible but in the circuit it's doing the job...
All right I'll have a look again and post...

Cheers
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 06:54 PM   #24
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Endless repeated beep ?

Ok...here's what I got....
when there was no memory.....POST = C1C1 and short beep repeatedly
and I put memory...the beep is gone but it's still POST = C1C1 and not moving anywhere...
I try to seat memory on every position and combination...still the same...
and the memory is fully tested working....
So return again....does the CPU matter ?
because I don't see something running on POST diagnostic at all only 0000 then jump to C1C1 and freeze with memory....without memory same thing with short beep repeatedly...

Any ideas ? or clueless already ?
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 07:45 PM   #25
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Endless repeated beep ?

Currently I'm using Celeron D 346...it's outside from the list...

Msi MS-7352 CPU Support



MSI MS-7352 Mainboard Processor Support List.

* Celeron Dual-Core Processors:
E1200, E1500



* Celeron Processors:
420, 430, 440, 450



* Pentium Dual-Core Processors:
E2140, E2160, E2200, E5200, E5300



* Core 2 Duo Processors:
E4400, E4500, E4600, E6320, E6420, E6550, E6850, E7300, E7400, E8600



* Core 2 Quad Processors:
Q6600, Q6700, Q8200, Q8300, Q8400, Q9400, Q9500, Q9650
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 07:47 PM   #26
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Endless repeated beep ?

The BIOS belongs to HP, so may be there are some revisions, it's not either AMI or AWARD...
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 07:51 PM   #27
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Endless repeated beep ?

it has ability for this celeron, ( celeron 420 ) :
http://ark.intel.com/products/29734

what I used (celeron D 346 ):
http://ark.intel.com/products/27125/...Hz-533-MHz-FSB

That's the CPU fact I can see...

Last edited by bianchi77; 09-06-2016 at 07:55 PM..
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 07:54 PM   #28
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Endless repeated beep ?

There's a possibility that BIOS is scanning for CPU id and saying it's not CPU...that's what I can think of from the data I have read..
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 08:55 PM   #29
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 123-127V 61.5-63.5 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,277
Default Re: Endless repeated beep ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bianchi77 View Post
There's a possibility that BIOS is scanning for CPU id and saying it's not CPU...that's what I can think of from the data I have read..
Seems just as likely for there to be termination voltage issues... Possibly with it appearing to be a 90 nm! Especially on-die RAM termination and/or FSB termination...

Last edited by RJARRRPCGP; 09-06-2016 at 08:57 PM..
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 08:57 PM   #30
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Endless repeated beep ?

okay, if that's what you think, what voltage should I see for RAM ? 1.8V ? which FET ?
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 08:58 PM   #31
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Endless repeated beep ?

So you think the motherboard can accept this Celeron 346D ?
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 09:11 PM   #32
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 123-127V 61.5-63.5 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,277
Default Re: Endless repeated beep ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bianchi77 View Post
okay, if that's what you think, what voltage should I see for RAM ? 1.8V ? which FET ?
1.8 V is standard for DDR2 SDRAM voltage.

And for the FETs I would first check the CPU FETs then the RAM FETs.

It looks like it should work with a Celeron D 346, because it's socket 775, but dunno...

Last edited by RJARRRPCGP; 09-06-2016 at 09:13 PM..
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 09:53 PM   #33
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Endless repeated beep ?

Ok, let's see the FETs voltage...what's the normal voltage for CPU ? 1.25 -1.38V ?
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 11:33 PM   #34
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Endless repeated beep ?

I tested on FET, which is the biggest near the CPU = 09N03LA

Diode test in circuit drain to source =0.23V either way .... black to red, red to black probe...normally one of them should be OL
And it looks burn....there is chance, this one is the faulty FET..since I can't see the label anymore...could be burned ?

I'm not sure, because I haven't seen the voltage on it...
In progress...
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 11:36 PM   #35
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Endless repeated beep ?

and the FET is in circuit, so it could be something else unless I desolder and check it..
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2016, 02:49 AM   #36
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,714
Default Re: Endless repeated beep ?

So you checked the memory with memtest86+ ?
diif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2016, 08:29 AM   #37
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Endless repeated beep ?

I've checked the memory, no problem
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2016, 08:31 AM   #38
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Endless repeated beep ?

I've measured the voltage for DDR2...all are ok 1.8V...and voltage for CPU 1.35V which is normal...
The only thing I can think of, is testing it with the proper CPU according to the spec...

Clock is ok I reckon...I can see 0000 jump to C1C1 and blinking LED repeatedly, and beep....at least it's responding to clock generator...
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2016, 07:56 PM   #39
ChaosLegionnaire
HC Overclocker
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
City & State: Singapore
My Country: Singapore
Line Voltage: 240VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,305
Default Re: Endless repeated beep ?

u have to use one of the cpus in the supported list. there are some oem boards out there which will only work with cpus in the supported list. the cpu u are trying to use is a prescott based celeron with a 533mhz fsb. i believe the motherboard can only work with cpus with an 800-1333 mhz fsb from the cpu list u posted.

also, it seems the motherboard will only support cpus based on the core architecture. cpus based on the prescott design are unsupported thus the mobo will not post and the mobo will just "play dead" instead. i've seen some mobos play dead if u try an unsupported cpu.
ChaosLegionnaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2016, 10:37 PM   #40
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Endless repeated beep ?

@chaoslegionnaire....
Yes, that's what I've been thinking, my mobo doesn't support prescott core,
I need conroe core at least....it has the same LGA775 but different core and the BIOS is already designed to detect CPUID....and if it's not right...no POST...
I'll find conroe CPU and keep posted..
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2018
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:27 AM.

Did you find this forum helpful?