Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Desktop Motherboards, Graphics Cards, and PC Peripherals
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2016, 04:24 AM   #1
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,089
Default Asus M2A-VM no display ?

Guys,

I got Asus M2A-VM....CPU fan is spinning ok, but no display or beep ?
Is it possible that the firmware is corrupted ?

THanks
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2016, 10:23 PM   #2
kaboom
"Oh, Grouchy!"
 
kaboom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
City & State: PA
My Country: USA
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 2,355
Default Re: Asus M2A-VM no display ?

blown southbridge?

what are you powering this with?
did +5vsb ever "run away?"
__________________
"pokemon go... to hell!"

EOL it...
Quote:
Originally Posted by shango066
All style and no substance.
Quote:
Originally Posted by smashstuff30
guilty,guilty,guilty,guilty!
guilty of being cheap-made!
kaboom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2016, 11:41 PM   #3
momaka
master hoarder
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 10,862
Default Re: Asus M2A-VM no display ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bianchi77 View Post
I got Asus M2A-VM....CPU fan is spinning ok, but no display or beep ?
Is it possible that the firmware is corrupted ?
You keep asking this question. But we can't really answer that when you don't post more information about the motherboards and your testing setup.

How about tell us:
- Where you got the motherboard and do you know anything about its history? ... like, did it come out of a computer with a bad power supply? Was it yours or someone else's? If yes, did you get it in non-working condition?
- What power supply, RAM, CPU, and video card (if applicable) are you using to test this motherboard?
- CMOS battery okay? (i.e. reads close to 3 Volts?) Tried reseting CMOS?
- Does the motherboard look okay? Any deep scratches on the back or front? Any bad cap brands? (even if none look bad.)

The more information you give is, the more likely we can help you narrow down the problem. That said, I will give you an answer to the question you asked above: YES, the "firmware" / BIOS *may* be corrupted. But it also might NOT be. It's pointless for us to even attempt to answer that, though, when we don't know anything about the motherboard.

The issue you are having (motherboard turns ON with fans spinning, but NO display) is an extremely generic failure mode and can be caused by so many different things. You gotta narrow it down before deciding it must be the BIOS gone bad or something like that.

Also, from what I remember from your other thread, you were using a Deer/L&C/Allied or some similar PSU (please correct me if I a wrong here). If that is still the case, you need to either get a better PSU or make sure that one is recapped with good Japanese caps and has all of the proper filtering parts both on input and output side (especially the "PI" coils/inductors on the output). If it doesn't, don't bother recapping that PSU or using it for that matter.

Last edited by momaka; 08-23-2016 at 11:45 PM..
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2016, 11:53 PM   #4
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,089
Default Re: Asus M2A-VM no display ?

It's running already, thanks guys
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2016, 12:04 PM   #5
mikail13
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
City & State: istanbul
My Country: Turkiye
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 69
Default Re: Asus M2A-VM no display ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bianchi77 View Post
It's running already, thanks guys
How?
mikail13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2016, 05:54 PM   #6
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,089
Default Re: Asus M2A-VM no display ?

Sorry, I've forgotten already how I fixed it...few weeks ago..
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2021, 01:23 PM   #7
FlameOnion
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
City & State: Timisoara
My Country: ROmania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default Re: Asus M2A-VM no display ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bianchi77 View Post
Sorry, I've forgotten already how I fixed it...few weeks ago..
@bianchi77, do you remember what it was? I got the same motherboard and the same issue
FlameOnion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2021, 04:57 PM   #8
hasitha prasad
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
City & State: Sabaragamuwa
My Country: Sri lanka
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 7
Default Re: Asus M2A-VM no display ?

I had similar problem with some Samsung branded pc ( this was some time ago and I don't remember the exact motherboard model, just that it was a Foxconn one). The condition of the pc was as soon as I plugged the pc into power mains both cpu and chassis fans would start but no display or beep whatsoever. I tried few things, even flashed the bios but no avail, so I gave up and after few months I found a similar dead motherboard from a friend of mine and I decided to use it as a reference for repair the first motherboard. After measuring motherboard's atx power connector's PS_ON pin (which is the pin that green wire goes to) to the ground using multimeter's "beep mode" I found that voltage drop across them so much off (some few ohms, so it was basically shorted to ground) compared to the reference motherboard and after tracing PS_ON pin I found out that It goes directly to the I/O chip and guessed it might be bad.Replaced it with the reference motherboard's I/O chip (same number ITE chip) and voila, the first motherboard came back to life . Conclusion: because the PS-ON signal pin had been shorted to ground, the bad I/O chip turned the atx psu powering on despite being dead, causing the Cpu and Chassis fans to spin (even the V_core voltage was there at the cpu).
hasitha prasad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:55 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?