![]() |
|
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
![]() |
#1 |
Badcaps Veteran
Join Date: Feb 2020
City & State: Noosaville
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 748
|
![]() Each new release of ME Analyzer only has the scripts but no executable file. It's handy for me to just run the exe in Windows, so came up with the following guide for those that might want it. Didn't see anywhere else how to do it, apologies if it is documented somewhere and I've just missed it.
ME Analyzer – create Windows executable from Python script from GitHub 1. Install Python 3.xx from https://www.python.org/downloads/ – select to add Python to PATH during installation. Current version is Python V3.11. 2. Open an elevated Windows Command Prompt Window to run the following steps. 3. Confirm Python is correctly installed; enter py --version (should return Python 3.xx.x if ok) 4. Confirm PIP is installed (should be part of the source installation of Python) py -m pip --version (should return pip 22.3.1 or similar) 5. Confirm PIP, setuptools and wheel are up to date; py -m pip install --upgrade pip setuptools wheel 6. Install MEAnalyzer pre-requisites: py -m pip install colorama crccheck pltable 7. Download source.zip from latest release of ME Analyzer: https://github.com/platomav/MEAnalyzer/releases 8. Extract source.zip to a directory (e.g. C:\MEAnalyzer-r316) 9. In a command prompt window, install auto-py-to-exe: py -m pip install auto-py-to-exe 10. Run auto-py-to-exe: py -m auto_py_to_exe 11. From auto_py_to_exe GUI; Script Location, Browse to path to extracted ME Analyzer contents above (e.g. C:\MEAnalyzer-r316) and select MEA.py Select One File Select Windows Based 12. Click Convert .PY to .EXE 13. Click Open Output Folder and copy MEA.exe to your MEAnalyzer directory. 14. Future versions of MEAnalyzer, you just need to proceed from step 7 usually. Last edited by reformatt; 02-06-2023 at 07:40 AM.. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#2 |
Badcaps Veteran
Join Date: Mar 2018
City & State: nrw
My Country: germany
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 353
|
![]() nice, this will help someone
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#3 |
Badcaps Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2015
City & State: siliguri
My Country: india
Line Voltage: 220vac,60hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,254
|
![]() @reformatt, Nice detailed steps. Though the information is available on net but its not in the same website. You have nicely summed it up.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#4 |
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: York
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 12,317
|
![]() G`day reformatt, nice guide, have added the link to the ME Cleaning guide thread - https://www.badcaps.net/forum/showth...826#post987826
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#5 |
New Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
City & State: london
My Country: england
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 11
|
![]() i tried the steps you described but got an error
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#6 |
Badcaps Veteran
Join Date: Mar 2018
City & State: nrw
My Country: germany
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 353
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#7 |
Badcaps Veteran
Join Date: Feb 2020
City & State: Noosaville
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 748
|
![]() Not sure about that error, as I don't see that on my system. Are you using Powershell or Command Console? I use the latter with admin rights.
Edit: Ok I see the error occurs after you launch the EXE. This has started happening on the latest release r318 (r316 did not have this problem). Can confirm using console based during exe creation solves the problem. Last edited by reformatt; 02-21-2023 at 09:14 PM.. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#8 |
Badcaps Veteran
Join Date: Nov 2011
City & State: COTONOU
My Country: BENIN
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 336
|
![]() thank you very much, that help me
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#9 |
New Member
Join Date: May 2022
City & State: el cercada
My Country: Colombia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
|
![]() very nice info .thanks. you helped me.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#10 |
Badcaps Veteran
Join Date: Sep 2021
City & State: N/A
My Country: N/A
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,893
|
![]() I was wondering how to make (.exe) file for ME Analyzer, and I found this thread by a coincidence.
Thanks for sharing this helpful information, I tried with (MEAnalyzer-1.283.3-r312), got the same Error as in Post #5 and I avoided it by choose (Console Based). Now everything is working fine. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#11 |
Member
Join Date: Jun 2020
City & State: Wauchope,NSW
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 29
|
![]() Legend!
Just got my programmer today ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#12 |
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2021
City & State: thuraiyur
My Country: india
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
|
![]() thank you g
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#13 |
Badcaps Veteran
Join Date: Feb 2020
City & State: Noosaville
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 748
|
![]() Yes, all dependencies are bundled into the exe. It runs on my workshop machine which does not have Python installed for example.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#14 |
Sharp Shooter
Join Date: Aug 2018
City & State: Sofia
My Country: Bulgaria
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,637
|
![]()
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Due to a lack of donations, server free space at a critical level, and possible closure of Bios Requests all donations are welcome, see the donate button at the bottom of the page, or >>>>> click on this link to donate via PayPal. <<<<< Every donation made will go towards server fees and maintenance costs. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Doctrina est fructus dulcis, radicis amarae.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|