Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Game Consoles & Other Weird Devices
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2019, 02:23 PM   #1
CapLeaker
Leaking Member
 
CapLeaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: Atlantic Canada
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: Ground, 0Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,928
Unhappy Dreamlink T1 plus two green lights, need working dump

I've got one oft these Dreamlink T1+ android boxes here with 2 green lights on the front as soon as one turns it on. There is no eeprom or spi flash on that thing, just one Essencore i3e-8gth2cmre eMMC that's it. I've did measurement's to no avail, there is no data of any kind going. So I took that eMMC off and put it in my BGA153 programmer. Aaaand? It's dead! Can't read anything from it. I actually turned that android box on without the eMMC and it behaves the same.

I wonder if someone as any dump files from a working T1 plus?
CapLeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2019, 06:56 PM   #2
CapLeaker
Leaking Member
 
CapLeaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: Atlantic Canada
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: Ground, 0Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,928
Default Re: Dreamlink T1 plus two green lights, need working dump

Got a second one of these Dreamlink T1 plus today. Exact same thing than the post above. Both green lights are on and the eMMC is dead. Can't read nothing from it. Ugh!
CapLeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2019, 07:15 PM   #3
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 20,229
Default Re: Dreamlink T1 plus two green lights, need working dump

strange, are they over-volting or cooking the chip?
stj is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2019, 07:59 PM   #4
CapLeaker
Leaking Member
 
CapLeaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: Atlantic Canada
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: Ground, 0Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,928
Default Re: Dreamlink T1 plus two green lights, need working dump

It doesn't look cooked at all. Weird thing is that a lot of them Dreamlink T1 plus's fail with the 2 green lights on, but nobody seems to know why. Well, the 2 light's are on, because it can't see nor read from the eMMC.
CapLeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2019, 01:43 PM   #5
CapLeaker
Leaking Member
 
CapLeaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: Atlantic Canada
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: Ground, 0Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,928
Default Re: Dreamlink T1 plus two green lights, need working dump

Here it goes... dismantling time!
I did some work on how to connect my RT809h to this Dreamlink using flying wires. Reason is, because I have one T1 plus in my possession that actually does work! I dind't want to chance anything to ruin the working one, because it doesn't belong to me. BTW, thanks to the owner for lending me his!

I've made some pics and scribbled on them, so who ever wants to read their eMMC of the Dreamlink T1 plus can do so, without taking the eMMC off. It looks easy on the pictures, but just wait until you see the actual board. This is really small guys. Forget it without having magnification of some sort.

Just put the RT809h in Auto ISP, 3.3V and you are good to go. It takes like 45 mins or more to read it.

That's it for me today... next step is to program a new eMMC and solder that back on to the broken T1 plus.

stj: I did measure about 3.37VCC and VCCQ on the working one.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg T1 plus top.jpg (954.9 KB, 21 views)
File Type: jpg T1 plus bottom.jpg (812.1 KB, 19 views)
File Type: jpg top.jpg (285.3 KB, 19 views)
File Type: jpg bottom.jpg (296.9 KB, 14 views)

Last edited by CapLeaker; 01-16-2019 at 02:07 PM..
CapLeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2019, 04:40 PM   #6
CapLeaker
Leaking Member
 
CapLeaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: Atlantic Canada
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: Ground, 0Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,928
Default Re: Dreamlink T1 plus two green lights, need working dump

"Just put the RT809h in Auto ISP, 3.3V and you are good to go"

Sorry, mistake... put the RT809h in Smart Identify > EMMC ISP> 3.3V, leave it on auto and read the chip.
CapLeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 06:36 PM   #7
CapLeaker
Leaking Member
 
CapLeaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: Atlantic Canada
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: Ground, 0Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,928
Default Re: Dreamlink T1 plus two green lights, need working dump

I proved today that reading the eMMC on the working T1 plus, doing a factory reset, reading the eMMC again, then flashing the first files I had read back to the eMMC, the box is still working and the factory reset was reversed. That was done with flying wires using the RT809h, I didn't take the eMMC off the board.

Ran into a little snag, where I had burnt the 47k resistor on the D0 line (see pics above) and that changed it to 67k. The box wouldn't boot like that. That got me going all right, because I thought I had bricked it. Switched the resistor out and the box was working fine afterwards.

The project is coming to an end for now, as I ran out of chip quick. So things have to wait for 3 weeks or so. After that I'll see if it is possible flashing the files I took from the working T1 plus to a 16GB eMMC and install that to one of the wrecked boxes and fire that up.
CapLeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 11:58 AM   #8
CapLeaker
Leaking Member
 
CapLeaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: Atlantic Canada
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: Ground, 0Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,928
Default Re: Dreamlink T1 plus two green lights, need working dump

Well, it is just about a month later now. Received the solder paste I needed to complete this project. Here is the verdict:

SUCCESS!!!

I've copied the image I took from a working box a while back to my salvaged 16GB EMMC (double the size), then I've soldered the flashed chip back to the board. Turned it on and it works!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0984.jpg (1.49 MB, 11 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_0985.jpg (784.4 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_0986.jpg (519.0 KB, 8 views)

Last edited by CapLeaker; 02-15-2019 at 12:26 PM..
CapLeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 01:17 PM   #9
CapLeaker
Leaking Member
 
CapLeaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: Atlantic Canada
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: Ground, 0Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,928
Default Re: Dreamlink T1 plus two green lights, need working dump

The original Essencore I3E-86TH2CMRE 8gb EMMC is readable as a THGBM5G5A1JBAIR on the RT809h. Just fixed another one.

The dump of the EMMC is unfortunately too big to post here.
CapLeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 01:53 PM   #10
CapLeaker
Leaking Member
 
CapLeaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: Atlantic Canada
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: Ground, 0Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,928
Default Re: Dreamlink T1 plus two green lights, need working dump

Here is a CLEAN dump of the EMMC for a Dremlink T1 plus. Warning: This is not a file to put on a USB stick! You need a programmer and copy the .bin files directly to the EMMC either with flying wires or take it off / replacement EMMC / and the bga153 adapter and a RT809h.

The link to the dump is here:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bq...JV0U_aGzNuMWXT

Enjoy!
CapLeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 04:34 PM   #11
CapLeaker
Leaking Member
 
CapLeaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: Atlantic Canada
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: Ground, 0Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,928
Default Re: Dreamlink T1 plus two green lights, need working dump

If one has a single red light and the unit wont boot, it's again something with the eMMC. I just repaired one by taking the eMMC off, read it and soldered it back to the board.
Another T1 plus saved.
CapLeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:37 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?