Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Electronics Theory and Troubleshooting > Audio Equipment Discussion
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-2017, 11:10 AM   #1
jwillifixit
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
City & State: suamico, WI
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 65
Default Novation SuperNova 2 Rack - Freezes up.

Hi there fans of the Supernova 2... I have recently come into ownership of a rack model and it's not working properly. I was hoping that if I describe the issue someone here might be able to point me in a direction.

Okay here goes... It powers on and all the lights flash once then the display shows "Supernova" than it adds "voices 24" and on the next line "O/S version 2.0" as it is changing to that the Part buttons 1-8 and the edit button light up than the display changes to show "Seq 30303 Dist" and on the second line "Prog A049" and a few of the lights are lit. Seems normal enough.

Okay I found out how to play the factory demo and was playing that but didn't mess with any knobs or buttons. There are 3 demo's and I did move from one to another a few times... I let it sit playing one of them and it played for quite some time like that just fine.

Well I turned up the master volume and it just sort of locked up. Display was still lit but no button or knob did anything... volume up/down didn't change anything. I couldn't change any menu or setting.

I used some contact cleaner and cleaned the pot's a bit. After that it seemed to be working correctly (let me add that I am not a musician and have no input source for this - I've only output from the headphone out to powered speakers). I moved around through several menus and discovered that it would make sounds if you hit the part buttons... way cool sounds I might add!!! Okay this is great I'm thinking. Well not so much because now it's back to doing the same thing. I can start it and move a few knobs and then it locks up and won't do anything. If I'm in the demo it freezes on the last sound and just starts looping it (same if I'm hitting a part button). Display is illuminated and all it's just non-responsive. Okay - thoughts? I'd love to get this working and try to put a Casio LK-220 I have into a computer and output Midi to the synth and PLAY!!!
jwillifixit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 11:52 AM   #2
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 16,675
Default Re: Novation SuperNova 2 Rack - Freezes up.

open it and UPLOAD some foto's of the power supply section.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 01:05 PM   #3
Khron
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
City & State: Valkeakoski
My Country: Finland
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: Novation SuperNova 2 Rack - Freezes up.

I'd second that ^^^
__________________
Khron's Cave - Electronics - Audio - Teardowns - Mods - Repairs - Projects - Music - Rants - Shenanigans
Khron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 02:54 PM   #4
jwillifixit
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
City & State: suamico, WI
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 65
Default Re: Novation SuperNova 2 Rack - Freezes up.

Sorry for the delay... here's the pic's. Power supply board and the processing board. I've ordered what from research I believe is a replacement psb and it'll be here monday so we'll see what that does.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_5197.jpg (722.6 KB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_5198.jpg (431.0 KB, 11 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_5199.jpg (934.7 KB, 11 views)
jwillifixit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 06:30 PM   #5
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 16,675
Default Re: Novation SuperNova 2 Rack - Freezes up.

very nice, perfect soldering - very clean on top.
caps could be aged, but nothing visible.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2017, 06:03 PM   #6
jwillifixit
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
City & State: suamico, WI
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 65
Default Re: Novation SuperNova 2 Rack - Freezes up.

Well the replacement PS arrived today and that was not the problem... issue remains. Must be on the processing board. I think I'm going to send this in to Novation for repair evaluation/quote. I love the sounds I've been able to make this thing make!!!
jwillifixit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2017, 07:07 PM   #7
Khron
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
City & State: Valkeakoski
My Country: Finland
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: Novation SuperNova 2 Rack - Freezes up.

Photos of that, perhaps? Bad caps could be lurking in there too.

Odds are good they farmed out the power supply (or got it from some OEM), so just because that has jap-caps, doesn't mean they didn't cheap out on the ones on the main board...

Last edited by Khron; 10-23-2017 at 07:08 PM..
Khron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 02:12 PM   #8
jwillifixit
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
City & State: suamico, WI
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 65
Default Re: Novation SuperNova 2 Rack - Freezes up.

Here's the main board. I didn't pull the front panel board but here's a stock pic of what this unit looks like from the front. That's a LOT of rotary pot's. Anyway I've opted to send this to a service center that works directly with the OEM of the unit. They just received it the other day so we'll see. Again... this is a really sweet '80's synth and my total cost of ownership will simply be the shipping and repair cost so...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_5409.jpg (1.10 MB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg novation_supernova_ii_lg.jpg (119.3 KB, 3 views)
jwillifixit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 05:24 PM   #9
CapLeaker
Leaking Member
 
CapLeaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: Atlantic Canada
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: Ground, 0Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: Novation SuperNova 2 Rack - Freezes up.

On the bottom left of the board, looks like there are 2 voltage regulators?
CapLeaker is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2017
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:07 AM.

Did you find this forum helpful?