Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Power Supplies and Power Supply Design
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2019, 03:27 AM   #1
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,083
Default Velodyne switching PSU ?

Dear Members,

I try to fix Velodyne PSU,
PCB code :
ESA-742 SPS-02 P/N:012-130801-001ZR,
anyone has the schematic ?

I have replaced the FET, good response few seconds, but short again,
Is it because of, I don't give a load to the supply or there's a short on the driver chip IR2153 ?
I test IR2153 with meter, there's no short so far.
IR2153 info:
https%3A%2F%2Fwww.infineon.com%2Fdgdl%2Fir2153.pdf %3FfileId%3D5546d462533600a4015355c8c5fc16af&usg=A OvVaw25tGHH62-rbPwNN4pRILhg
page 1 and 5.

I use a 100W bulb test for checking short circuit.

Thanks
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 02:53 AM   #2
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,083
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

Anyone ?
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 10:46 AM   #3
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 37,247
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

You may get more help if you upload the pictures so we can see what we are dealing with.
__________________
Never stop learning
Basic LCD TV and Monitor troubleshooting guides.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...956#post305956

Voltage Regulator (LDO) testing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...999#post300999

Inverter testing using old CFL:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...er+testing+cfl

Tear down pictures : Hit the ">" Show Albums and stories" on the left side
http://s807.photobucket.com/user/budm/library/

TV Factory reset codes listing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=24809
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 02:44 AM   #4
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,083
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

I've changed main FET and driver IR2153, but still got short,
I saw from the bulb, is blinking and there's a sound, tick tick...
what else is short ?

thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20191114_175211.jpg (383.0 KB, 44 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20191114_175202.jpg (420.6 KB, 42 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20191114_175154.jpg (477.1 KB, 41 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20191114_175140.jpg (536.1 KB, 44 views)

Last edited by bianchi77; 11-14-2019 at 04:09 AM.. Reason: adding photos
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 04:19 AM   #5
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,083
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

I got 78 ohm from G to S on pin HO....is the driver short again ?
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 07:44 AM   #6
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 22,453
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

is one of the big caps slightly bulged?
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 07:52 AM   #7
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,083
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
is one of the big caps slightly bulged?
Which one ? the 200V one ? or 100V one , there are 4 caps
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 11:13 AM   #8
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 22,453
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

any!
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 06:26 PM   #9
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,083
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
any!
hahahaha
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 01:32 AM   #10
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,083
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

all the capacitors are good, it's alive now, thanks guys
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2020, 01:11 AM   #11
Pong Tsui
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
City & State: HongKong
My Country: China
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bianchi77 View Post
all the capacitors are good, it's alive now, thanks guys
Hi,which one cap was shorted?
Pong Tsui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2020, 03:09 AM   #12
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,083
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pong Tsui View Post
Hi,which one cap was shorted?
Do you have the same problem ?
Any photos ?

thanks
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2020, 03:57 AM   #13
mmartell
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
City & State: Windsor ON
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,808
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

You mind finishing up this story by stating WHAT the problem was ?
mmartell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2020, 01:03 AM   #14
Pong Tsui
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
City & State: HongKong
My Country: China
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

WeChat Image_202002011115166.jpg

WeChat Image_202002011115167.jpg
Quote:
Originally Posted by bianchi77 View Post
Do you have the same problem ?
Any photos ?

thanks
yes i had same problem on my subwoofer,checked the Q1,Q2 FET (FDPF 12N50 )and Q3,Q4 Diode (MUR1620CTA )was short.

1,Try change the Q1,Q2 and power on it had 12V and +/-15v output,2,after if try to solder are new Q3,Q4 diode,the main fuse burt and FET shorted again,check the two 330uf/100v cap is good
Pong Tsui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 02:30 AM   #15
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 22,453
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

cant see the other part of the board, but i suspect the chip driving the fet is bad
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 01:02 PM   #16
PlayerOne
Member
 
PlayerOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
City & State: NY
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 22
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bianchi77 View Post
all the capacitors are good, it's alive now, thanks guys
Glad to read that you where able to figure it out and get it working again. I have the same ESA-742-SPS-02 P/N: 012-130801-001ZR temporarily removed from a Velodyne EQM-12BV plate amp for troubleshooting. The subwoofer was found to not be working due to the main 115v input fuse being blown. Capacitor C10 (330uf, 100v cap nearest the power transformer) on this board was found to have popped/vented. After replacing C10 and its C7 twin next to it (even though C7 tested good...see attached photo of caps after being replaced), I tried to power the board with no load. This resulted in the 115v main power fuse to blow again telling me I have more sleuthing to do. I then discovered the diode between pin 1 and pin 2 on one of the two FEP16DTA (this is the 3 pin device housing back-to-back diodes) is shorted. The other half is OK as is its twin component to its immediate left. Well, that’s where I’m currently at...left contemplating if C10 blew because of the diode failure or if something else caused the diode to short out. I will be checking the FETs next.

Any help you might be able to provide is greatly appreciated. I’d also be very interested in knowing what you found and fixed in your specific situation.

Thanks again, sorry for the long post and happy to provide more info if needed.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DABA0B6C-A785-42CB-9899-8EA3A92C362C.jpg (248.8 KB, 19 views)

Last edited by PlayerOne; 03-22-2020 at 01:45 PM.. Reason: Typos and shorten and add photo
PlayerOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 07:08 AM   #17
PlayerOne
Member
 
PlayerOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
City & State: NY
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 22
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

Anyone have any guidance? Anyone have a schematic available?
PlayerOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 09:11 AM   #18
PlayerOne
Member
 
PlayerOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
City & State: NY
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 22
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pong Tsui View Post
Attachment 206719

Attachment 206720

yes i had same problem on my subwoofer,checked the Q1,Q2 FET (FDPF 12N50 )and Q3,Q4 Diode (MUR1620CTA )was short.

1,Try change the Q1,Q2 and power on it had 12V and +/-15v output,2,after if try to solder are new Q3,Q4 diode,the main fuse burt and FET shorted again,check the two 330uf/100v cap is good
Is the problem now fixed? I’m still working on mine and waiting for replacement components to arrive before I can continue.

One thing I discovered is my original Q3 & Q4 FEP16DTA common anode rectifying diodes (marked on the TO-220AB case as being manufactured by Fairchild Semiconductor...Fairchild is now ON Semiconductor) is now an obsolete component. The obsolescence notification letter that was published at the time lists the replacement component as ‘none’ so finding a suitable replacement requires some careful consideration. I was able to track down MUR1620CTRG and after rereading your post, I realized you may have done the same; although you list the part number as MUR1620CTA. Was this just a typo or was the original component on your board actually an ON Semiconductor MUR1620?

In any event, I mention this because the FEP16DTA (the original part on my board) description on Digi-Key website states the max current rating is 16A FOR EACH DIODE (the actual data sheet for this part does not distinguish if the 16A rating is for each diode or if it’s for both diodes combined) - please see attached screen shot. The MUR1620CTRG data sheet lists the max current for the device as 16A, which seems to be a match, however it states that this is a combined rating and that each diode only supports 8A. Could this explain why your power supply only lasted a few moments after installing Q3 and Q4 using the MUR1620?

Another difference between the FEP16DTA and MUR1620CTRG is Peak Forward Surge Current rating; the FEP is 200A while the MUR is rated at only 100A. I have not decided yet if this is significant or not and would welcome any thoughts. My initial guess is it is not significant, but will need to investigate further.

I also found another possible replacement for FEP16DTA using NTE6244, but it has very similar specifications as the MUR1620CTRG so may have same 8A vs 16A concern described above.

Would love to know more about your situation and if it has been fixed or if you learned anything more.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg D0957A19-D813-419D-A963-A2B620952C28.jpg (134.4 KB, 3 views)

Last edited by PlayerOne; 03-29-2020 at 09:22 AM.. Reason: Added screen shot photo from Digi-Key website
PlayerOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 01:14 PM   #19
PlayerOne
Member
 
PlayerOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
City & State: NY
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 22
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

Here’s a photo of the C10 capacitor before it was replaced; a pretty impressive...well...explosion. ...cap stuffing all over the place. Also attached a photo of it once it was removed. Both of the 100v caps have now been replaced so that part of the board is good to go. Still working on figuring out what else is wrong and reviving the power supply.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 670F9483-02F2-4B26-9065-06BEA00AD22A.jpg (329.9 KB, 15 views)
File Type: jpg DA8882FA-CAFF-4F0E-9F07-8D6836733E3B.jpg (112.4 KB, 16 views)
PlayerOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2020, 10:05 AM   #20
PlayerOne
Member
 
PlayerOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
City & State: NY
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 22
Default Re: Velodyne switching PSU ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pong Tsui View Post
Attachment 206719

Attachment 206720

yes i had same problem on my subwoofer,checked the Q1,Q2 FET (FDPF 12N50 )and Q3,Q4 Diode (MUR1620CTA )was short.

1,Try change the Q1,Q2 and power on it had 12V and +/-15v output,2,after if try to solder are new Q3,Q4 diode,the main fuse burt and FET shorted again,check the two 330uf/100v cap is good
One thing to look out for is that Q3 and Q4 rectifying diodes are not the same part number...Q3 is common cathode and Q4 is common anode. I made the mistake of thinking they were the same and blew C7 after replacing both Q3 and Q4 with the common anode configuration. Thankfully R_J (forum member) was able to spot the error. Hope you were able to get your ps running again, but wanted to pass this along just in case.

BTW, I noticed on the front page ‘Features’ part of the data sheet of my originally installed Q4 diode rectifier that it supports 8A per diode so the MUR1620 current rating is compatible (also 8A per diode, 16A combined).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 4C682661-BD60-41E5-8159-5C96B6D3259A.jpg (203.2 KB, 4 views)

Last edited by PlayerOne; 04-12-2020 at 10:15 AM..
PlayerOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2020
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:27 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?