Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Computer Displays
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-18-2012, 11:20 AM   #21
jetadm123
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: California
Posts: 2,132
Default Re: HP 2509M Monitor - no display

ccflwarehouse.com also carries a complete line of parts.
jetadm123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 12:26 PM   #22
selldoor
Slow Learner
 
selldoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
City & State: Lancashire UK
Posts: 7,865
Default Re: HP 2509M Monitor - no display

Quote:
Originally Posted by jetadm123 View Post
ccflwarehouse.com also carries a complete line of parts.
They also have "Bargains" if you hit lucky on ebay - this is an example.
Company is Plazmo Industries
http://www.ebay.com/itm/BLOW-OUT-SAL...item3caff167a4
selldoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 04:54 PM   #23
northpoint
Member
 
northpoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Osceola, Indiana
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120Volts@60hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 39
Default Re: HP 2509M Monitor - no display

Ok, I have decided to replace the broken tube and resurect this poor hp monitor. The tubes are 569.9125mm from glass end to glass end. As best as I can tell the diameter is 3mm. I dont think a direct replacement is available as I dont see anything near 569/570mm in length for a tube.

At ccflwarehouse closest I get and not overshooting is 535mm. This would leave 3/4 inch short on each side.

They show a diameter of 2.6 with a length of 565. Now thats only 4mm short. Is the diameter going to make that much difference in brightness or whatever?

I would hate to think I have to have these custom made. I have never ordered tubes before so I lack the experience in replacing them. Any help is appreciated here.

Last edited by northpoint; 12-18-2012 at 04:58 PM.. Reason: 3.0 or 2.6 ?
northpoint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 05:23 PM   #24
jetadm123
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: California
Posts: 2,132
Default Re: HP 2509M Monitor - no display

I think that your questions would be better answered by ccflwarehouse. Other members have reported they are very helpful and are better qualified at answering your questions.
jetadm123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 08:43 PM   #25
jayoung
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
City & State: Hudson, MI
Posts: 144
Default Re: HP 2509M Monitor - no display

I have used the following e-Bay auction and in the payment, put the information that they request and list the actual LENGTH and DIAMETER of the ccfl that you want to replace (3.0mm x 570mm). I usually order 2, just in case I break one (I haven't yet) because the shipping for the second one is free. $13 for 1 ccfl and $21 for 2.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-High-Qua...item3a51786c85
jayoung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 05:39 AM   #26
northpoint
Member
 
northpoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Osceola, Indiana
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120Volts@60hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 39
Default Re: HP 2509M Monitor - no display

Thank you for the ccfl tube recommendation. Im going to get something ordered up today. Need to get this monitor completed.

I certainly understand ordering 2 tubes. Im sure it was I that broke the tube in this monitor by accident. Really got upset and had to leave the shop for awhile to cool off

Saw one of these 2509m monitors for sale on ebay for parts. They were asking around 65 bucks for it. Because of the size I was thinking this would be a shipping nightmare.?

Thanks again,

Northpoint
northpoint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 01:01 PM   #27
northpoint
Member
 
northpoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Osceola, Indiana
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120Volts@60hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 39
Thumbs up Re: HP 2509M Monitor - no display

Ordered in two 2.6mm x 565mm tubes and 8 endcaps. In talking to them its more important to get as close to the diameter of the tube then the size. I have also read to try and stay about 5mm within the size of the tube but not going over the original size.

As soon as I can get these (nebraska ---> Indiana) from ccflwharehouse.com I can finish the repair and be done with it.

Thanks again for all the advice from everyone. This certainly made a great beginner project for repairing monitors. Since the monitor is somewhat expensive it was worth the money. I see they sell for about 225.oo or so.

Northpoint
northpoint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 01:15 PM   #28
retiredcaps
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: Canada
Posts: 9,080
Default Re: HP 2509M Monitor - no display

ccflwarehouse.com also sells them pre-harnessed in addition to bare lamps. Pre-harnessed is more expensive, but easier to install.
__________________
--- begin sig file ---

If you are new to this forum, we can help a lot more if you please post clear focused pictures (max resolution 2000x2000 and 2MB) of your boards using the manage attachments button so they are hosted here. Information and picture clarity compositions should look like this post.

We respectfully ask that you make some time and effort to read some of the guides available for basic troubleshooting. After you have read through them, then ask clarification questions or report your findings.

Please do not post inline and offsite as they slow down the loading of pages.

--- end sig file ---
retiredcaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 02:39 AM   #29
Canadianllama
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
City & State: Vancouver
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default Re: HP 2509M Monitor - no display

Did you ever get this working? i have one, but don't wont to spend the time and money if it never got working, i see this is a hugely common issue with these monitors.

Thanks
Canadianllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 07:31 AM   #30
northpoint
Member
 
northpoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Osceola, Indiana
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120Volts@60hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 39
Default Re: HP 2509M Monitor - no display

I was able to repair the power board but buying and trying to install the tubes was a bear. I learned that its best to just send the tubes in and have a place do it for you.

The monitor is not working as I couldnt find the right length tubes to put in it. So, I do have a working screen (minus the tubes), working power board and such.

I think that you can get it working but send in the light tubes plus assemblies and have a company do the repair on them so you can get them back and just install them.

Best of luck,

Northpoint
northpoint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 07:45 PM   #31
kris760
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
City & State: Oceanside
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
Default Re: HP 2509M Monitor - no display

My screen no longer has power as of today. I took it apart which was a pain. Tested the mosfet. It test bad. FDB6030L Im trying to find this part where did you buy it at? Also whats the part number on the diode you changed.
kris760 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:15 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?