Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Laptops, Tablets, and Mobile Devices > BIOS Requests ONLY!
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-21-2021, 09:27 AM   #101
Dstecno
Member
 
Dstecno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
City & State: MANTE
My Country: México
Line Voltage: 120vac
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 30
Default Re: Hp probook 640 g1 uma

Hello friends

Need help with removing the BIOS Admin password. this HPUnlocker didn't work for me, or i didnt in the rihgt way, attached the original backup with password.

mb 6050a2566302-mb-a03 14"
Attached Files
File Type: rar backup psw.rar (5.91 MB, 24 views)
Dstecno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2021, 05:58 PM   #102
Dstecno
Member
 
Dstecno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
City & State: MANTE
My Country: México
Line Voltage: 120vac
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 30
Default Re: Hp probook 640 g1 uma

hello friends, its solved, after trying a coupple times, the unlocker software works perfect!! i dont have password anymore
Dstecno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2021, 10:44 AM   #103
pingaroon
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
City & State: London
My Country: uk
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 95
Default Re: Hp probook 640 g1 uma

Hi, can anyone correct this corrupt bios from my machine? I am getting the fan on full speed after power on. Thanks!
Attached Files
File Type: zip main.dump.zip (6.87 MB, 17 views)
pingaroon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2021, 10:45 AM   #104
SMDFlea
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: York
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10,042
Default Re: Hp probook 640 g1 uma

Quote:
Originally Posted by pingaroon View Post
Hi, can anyone correct this corrupt bios from my machine? I am getting the fan on full speed after power on. Thanks!
Have you tried cleaning the ME firmware https://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=88533
SMDFlea is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2021, 12:16 PM   #105
pingaroon
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
City & State: London
My Country: uk
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 95
Default Re: Hp probook 640 g1 uma

Quote:
Originally Posted by SMDFlea View Post
Have you tried cleaning the ME firmware https://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=88533
Hi, yes thanks - I have done that process before but in this case the ME version is 9.0.22.1467 and I can't find the flash image tool with the same revision. I've pawed over the archives on win-raid but it skips this version.
Do you know where I can get it? Cheers.
pingaroon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2021, 12:32 PM   #106
Vesko356
Sharp Shooter
 
Vesko356's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
City & State: Sofia
My Country: Bulgaria
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: Hp probook 640 g1 uma

Quote:
Originally Posted by pingaroon View Post
...the ME version is 9.0.22.1467 and I can't find the flash image tool with the same revision...
There is no need to search for the exact same version of FIT, you can use ME System Tools v9.1 r7 - (2018-09-01) - for systems running ME v9.0 - v9.1 posted in win-raid by plutomaniac.
__________________
Doctrina est fructus dulcis, radicis amarae.
Vesko356 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2021, 01:07 PM   #107
pingaroon
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
City & State: London
My Country: uk
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 95
Default Re: Hp probook 640 g1 uma

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vesko356 View Post
There is no need to search for the exact same version of FIT, you can use ME System Tools v9.1 r7 - (2018-09-01) - for systems running ME v9.0 - v9.1 posted in win-raid by plutomaniac.
ok good to know, thanks! I have just cleaned it using FIT 9.1
I won't be able to test it till tomorrow, but when I scan the outimage file with MEanalyzer, it still says type "extracted", not "configured"? It shows the FIT version as 9.1 in the outimage file as it should, so why would it not say "configured" as the guide says it should? Thanks
pingaroon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2021, 02:31 PM   #108
Vesko356
Sharp Shooter
 
Vesko356's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
City & State: Sofia
My Country: Bulgaria
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: Hp probook 640 g1 uma

Quote:
Originally Posted by pingaroon View Post
ok good to know, thanks! I have just cleaned it using FIT 9.1
I won't be able to test it till tomorrow, but when I scan the outimage file with MEanalyzer, it still says type "extracted", not "configured"? It shows the FIT version as 9.1 in the outimage file as it should, so why would it not say "configured" as the guide says it should? Thanks
How about RTFM? You're looking for help, or for babysitter here? Don't want to be rude, but come on man - there is a beautiful guide, just take time to read it carefully!!! Want help - help yourself first.
Hint:
Quote:
Originally Posted by plutomaniac
Import the output file to ME Analyzer and check if the Major/Minor versions & SKU are the same as before. Also, make sure the Type is reported as "Extracted" which means that the inputted image is OEM/FITC configured. Whether the DATA section is now Configured and not Initialized cannot be checked/verified by ME Analyzer but if you followed the above steps properly you should not be having any issues.
Vesko356 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2021, 10:10 AM   #109
pingaroon
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
City & State: London
My Country: uk
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 95
Default Re: Hp probook 640 g1 uma

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vesko356 View Post
How about RTFM? You're looking for help, or for babysitter here? Don't want to be rude, but come on man - there is a beautiful guide, just take time to read it carefully!!! Want help - help yourself first.
Hint:

> 8. Open the bios with MEAnalyzer,it should say Configured

Jeepers, take the chill pill, and remember the adage "Assumptions make an ASS out of UME" lol. I've been reading the FM for 30 years and in the vast swathe of information out there, it's easy to miss a detail here and there, especially when you are into new territory and expanding knowledge into different areas. I see that section now in the detailed guide, so it's safe to say that point 8 above is what is known as a BUM STEER. But thanks, anyway

Cleaning the bios didn't make any difference. I got another bios from another machine and the same result with that, so it seems this board has other issues...
pingaroon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2021, 03:51 PM   #110
Vesko356
Sharp Shooter
 
Vesko356's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
City & State: Sofia
My Country: Bulgaria
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: Hp probook 640 g1 uma

Quote:
Originally Posted by pingaroon View Post
...I've been reading the FM for 30 years and in the vast swathe of information out there, it's easy to miss a detail here and there...
Quote:
Originally Posted by pingaroon View Post
I got another bios from another machine and the same result ... I am getting the fan on full speed after power on.
Hmmm...Strange...Very Strange!

Last edited by SMDFlea; 06-25-2021 at 03:52 AM..
Vesko356 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2021, 05:22 AM   #111
SMDFlea
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: York
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10,042
Default Re: Hp probook 640 g1 uma

Quote:
Originally Posted by pingaroon View Post
> 8. Open the bios with MEAnalyzer,it should say Configured

Jeepers, take the chill pill, and remember the adage "Assumptions make an ASS out of UME" lol. I've been reading the FM for 30 years and in the vast swathe of information out there, it's easy to miss a detail here and there, especially when you are into new territory and expanding knowledge into different areas. I see that section now in the detailed guide, so it's safe to say that point 8 above is what is known as a BUM STEER. But thanks, anyway

Cleaning the bios didn't make any difference. I got another bios from another machine and the same result with that, so it seems this board has other issues...
Step 8 in my guide is only there if you`re following the video ,using the practice bios and FIT (from version 11 tools),my guide isn`t meant to cover everything . The win-raid guide is the one to follow, D3. ME 7 - 10 & TXE 1 - 2 .

Been reading the FM for 50+ years ,and still making mistakes
SMDFlea is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2021, 02:58 AM   #112
Muhammad Hamid
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
City & State: Dera ismail khan/kpk
My Country: Pakistan
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 9
Default Re: Hp probook 640 g1 uma

Please Remove the Bios Admin password.
Attached Files
File Type: zip 640 G1 password.zip (6.97 MB, 6 views)
Muhammad Hamid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2021, 03:13 AM   #113
qayyum786
Badcaps Veteran
 
qayyum786's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
City & State: MUMBAI
My Country: INDIA
Line Voltage: 220 volt
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 609
Default Re: Hp probook 640 g1 uma

Quote:
Originally Posted by muhammad hamid View Post
please remove the bios admin password.
try
Attached Files
File Type: rar 640 G1 UNLOCKED.rar (4.07 MB, 59 views)
qayyum786 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2021, 05:18 AM   #114
Muhammad Hamid
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
City & State: Dera ismail khan/kpk
My Country: Pakistan
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 9
Default Re: Hp probook 640 g1 uma

It's working. Thank you so much..
God bless you..
Thank you again 💞😃😊
Muhammad Hamid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2021, 05:19 AM   #115
techkevz
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
City & State: calamba laguna
My Country: philippines
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 14
Default Re: Hp probook 640 g1 uma

Quote:
Originally Posted by imranromi View Post
here try and reply.
ty 100% working
techkevz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2021, 04:32 AM   #116
ramrk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
City & State: COIMBATORE
My Country: India
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 111
Default 640 G1 Bios password remove request

6050A2566302-MB-A04 old backup BIOS PASSWORD protected
Attached Files
File Type: rar HP PROBOOK 640 g1 password protected.rar (4.08 MB, 17 views)

Last edited by SMDFlea; 08-12-2021 at 04:53 AM.. Reason: 640 G1
ramrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2021, 05:01 AM   #117
peste
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
City & State: CAMPINA
My Country: ROMANIA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5,882
Default Re: 640 G1 Bios password remove request

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramrk View Post
6050A2566302-MB-A04 old backup BIOS PASSWORD protected
https://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=79956
peste is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2021, 05:32 AM   #118
liberator
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
City & State: Southampton
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3
Default Re: HP Probook ZBook 14

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vesko356 View Post
I saw the files and they look fine to me, so looks like the subsequent update didn't go ok.
Try reprogramming the chip again (with the unlocked file).
I appreciate your input @Vesoko356.

I programmed the chip, verified it, then read it and compared the file with the original unlocked file! No way that the programming was a problem. After re-soldering the chip the laptop booted, password unlocked and was 100% OK for 1 day including multiple reboots!

In the absence of other ideas I will reprogram the chip again but I would like to avoid removing it again if possible because one of the tracks is starting to lift...

Maybe the HP BIOS update stuffed it - although the update went OK and it worked directly afterwards.
liberator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2021, 05:56 AM   #119
Vesko356
Sharp Shooter
 
Vesko356's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
City & State: Sofia
My Country: Bulgaria
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: HP Probook ZBook 14

Quote:
Originally Posted by liberator View Post
I appreciate your input @Vesoko356.

I programmed the chip, verified it, then read it and compared the file with the original unlocked file! No way that the programming was a problem. After re-soldering the chip the laptop booted, password unlocked and was 100% OK for 1 day including multiple reboots!

In the absence of other ideas I will reprogram the chip again but I would like to avoid removing it again if possible because one of the tracks is starting to lift...

Maybe the HP BIOS update stuffed it - although the update went OK and it worked directly afterwards.
Quote:
Originally Posted by liberator View Post
I was offered a BIOS update by the HP app
Avoid using these crappy HP programs, in most cases they install various updates in the background with or without your consent, I guess that's what happened in your case as well.
Тhere is nothing to lose anyway - the laptop doesn't start at the moment as far as I understand from your post, so you have no choice but to try reprogramming the chip again. If by any coincidence no hardware defect has occurred, the laptop should work again.
Vesko356 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2021, 09:22 PM   #120
osymatech
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
City & State: onitsha
My Country: Nigeria
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default Re: Hp probook 640 g1 uma

Can u teach me how to edit bios files
osymatech is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:13 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?