Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting TVs and Video Sources
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-17-2019, 12:34 PM   #1
rtstorm
Badcaps Veteran
 
rtstorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
City & State: Croatia, Osijek
My Country: Croatia
Line Voltage: 230V 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 709
Default VESTEL 17IPS71 - Quadro TV

Hello, i have this PSU 17IPS71 that have no other voltages except 12V on CN4 connector. I found that this board have many faults and i read this threadbut did not find any help.
What i try to do:
replace U202 (FAN6300)
replace LED driver (MP3394)

All caps look ok. I check all diodes and they are ok. On D22, D24 and D26 i have 12V.

On D11, D13 and D15 i got 30V.
On D27 i have 30V on bot sides (the diode is ok, not shorted)

So on output connector (CN4) i only get 12V no 5V.
Also on IR i get 3.3V (no 5V)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0264 (1).jpg (771.5 KB, 3 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_0265.jpg (890.8 KB, 4 views)
Attached Files
File Type: pdf VESTEL POWER SUPPLY-17ips71-r3.pdf (98.0 KB, 4 views)
__________________
...the quieter you become the more you are able to hear...
rtstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 01:49 PM   #2
R_J
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
City & State: ☻
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,797
Default Re: VESTEL 17IPS71 - Quadro TV

It very likely the board supplies 12v standby and not 5 volts, the lower voltages are likely supplied by regulators on the main board, and many IR work on 3v, These vestel schematics contains many circuits that may not be populated on the actual board.
What is the problem with the tv?

Last edited by R_J; 10-17-2019 at 01:51 PM..
R_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 01:50 PM   #3
dick_barton
Badcaps Veteran
 
dick_barton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
City & State: Cardiff
My Country: Wales
Line Voltage: 230V AC, 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,900
Default Re: VESTEL 17IPS71 - Quadro TV

Looking at the front of the psu there is no Q1 (BC377) fitted so no +5V_STBY
The IR may be a regulated voltage on the mainboard to provide 3.3V which may well be correct
__________________
Willing to help but I'm no expert.
dick_barton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 02:43 PM   #4
rtstorm
Badcaps Veteran
 
rtstorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
City & State: Croatia, Osijek
My Country: Croatia
Line Voltage: 230V 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 709
Default Re: VESTEL 17IPS71 - Quadro TV

Sorry guys, these pictures are not actual PSU (i download them on internet). But yes, the Q1 is not populatet on my board also.

This is the real pictures.

The problem is it wont start, no LED blink or nothing.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg viber_image_2019-10-17_21-41-47.jpg (241.9 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg viber_image_2019-10-17_21-41-48.jpg (228.1 KB, 6 views)
rtstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 12:23 PM   #5
arizanotlari
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
City & State: Diyarbakir
My Country: Turkiye
Line Voltage: 220VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 30
Default Re: VESTEL 17IPS71 - Quadro TV

Hello.

Power board is working good. 5V is optional. Forget 5V and check mother board convertors.

What is mb name?
__________________
Arıza Notları
arizanotlari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 12:57 PM   #6
rtstorm
Badcaps Veteran
 
rtstorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
City & State: Croatia, Osijek
My Country: Croatia
Line Voltage: 230V 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 709
Default Re: VESTEL 17IPS71 - Quadro TV

hello, the MB name is 17MB82S
here is the picture
rtstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 01:00 PM   #7
rtstorm
Badcaps Veteran
 
rtstorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
City & State: Croatia, Osijek
My Country: Croatia
Line Voltage: 230V 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 709
Default Re: VESTEL 17IPS71 - Quadro TV

edit: attach pics
Attached Images
File Type: jpg viber_image_2019-10-18_19-59-29.jpg (242.3 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg viber_image_2019-10-17_21-41-48.jpg (238.3 KB, 3 views)
rtstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 01:07 PM   #8
arizanotlari
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
City & State: Diyarbakir
My Country: Turkiye
Line Voltage: 220VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 30
Default Re: VESTEL 17IPS71 - Quadro TV

re-program u12.
arizanotlari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 01:23 PM   #9
rtstorm
Badcaps Veteran
 
rtstorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
City & State: Croatia, Osijek
My Country: Croatia
Line Voltage: 230V 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 709
Default Re: VESTEL 17IPS71 - Quadro TV

Only U12? Or i need to reprogram U10 also? Where can i find file to flash?
I have TL866 Programmer
rtstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 01:41 PM   #10
arizanotlari
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
City & State: Diyarbakir
My Country: Turkiye
Line Voltage: 220VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 30
Default Re: VESTEL 17IPS71 - Quadro TV

Visit Eeprom dump thread.

Or my little site https://www.arizanotlari.com/17mb82-...zilimlari.html

Rewrite only u12. If standby comes download 17mb82s panelsiz yazilim from my (little) site and install usb firmware to tv.
arizanotlari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 03:27 PM   #11
rtstorm
Badcaps Veteran
 
rtstorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
City & State: Croatia, Osijek
My Country: Croatia
Line Voltage: 230V 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 709
Default Re: VESTEL 17IPS71 - Quadro TV

I try to falsh U12 with 17MB82-1A flash but still no boot up. My panel is ves315wndb-2d-n02.
On my IR i have 5V :-)
rtstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 03:48 PM   #12
arizanotlari
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
City & State: Diyarbakir
My Country: Turkiye
Line Voltage: 220VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 30
Default Re: VESTEL 17IPS71 - Quadro TV

Try this dump.
https://yadi.sk/d/-VD6Ga55GtzBMQ
arizanotlari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 03:49 PM   #13
arizanotlari
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
City & State: Diyarbakir
My Country: Turkiye
Line Voltage: 220VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 30
Default Re: VESTEL 17IPS71 - Quadro TV

Q61 is burning?
arizanotlari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 08:35 PM   #14
CapLeaker
Leaking Member
 
CapLeaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: Atlantic Canada
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: Ground, 0Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,138
Default Re: VESTEL 17IPS71 - Quadro TV

I am thinking the mediatec IC bad.
CapLeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 11:22 AM   #15
rtstorm
Badcaps Veteran
 
rtstorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
City & State: Croatia, Osijek
My Country: Croatia
Line Voltage: 230V 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 709
Default Re: VESTEL 17IPS71 - Quadro TV

i try the arizanotlari dump .bin files but still no change. The Q61 is not burning i did some solderin on it so it look like burning.

I try to heat the MediaTec IC and i got red light, but that is it. When i unplus and plug in back, again no red light.
rtstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:59 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?