Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Computer & Tech Discussion
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-28-2019, 03:13 AM   #1
IamPritesh
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
City & State: India
My Country: India
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 184
Default PC will only start when I clear CMOS through jumper

I have this dell desktop that runs only when I use jumper to clear cmos. Works fine until shutdown. TO start again, I have to start the process again.

What could be wrong and how to fix it ?
IamPritesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2019, 04:36 AM   #2
Curious.George
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,568
Default Re: PC will only start when I clear CMOS through jumper

Quote:
Originally Posted by IamPritesh View Post
I have this dell desktop that runs only when I use jumper to clear cmos. Works fine until shutdown. TO start again, I have to start the process again.
Does "runs only" mean that without the jumper in place, the computer SHUTS DOWN (i.e., powers itself off)? Or, does it just not boot into the OS properly unless the jumper is in place??
Curious.George is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2019, 05:25 AM   #3
IamPritesh
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
City & State: India
My Country: India
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 184
Default Re: PC will only start when I clear CMOS through jumper

Quote:
Originally Posted by Curious.George View Post
Does "runs only" mean that without the jumper in place, the computer SHUTS DOWN (i.e., powers itself off)? Or, does it just not boot into the OS properly unless the jumper is in place??
IF the jumpers are removed or placed in default location it wont start at all on pressing the power button.
To power on the pc, I have to place the jumper in pin 1 and 2 to clear the bios.
IamPritesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2019, 11:21 PM   #4
Huscarl17
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
City & State: Quincy IL USA
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4
Default Re: PC will only start when I clear CMOS through jumper

do you reload the defaults using the bios option before you reboot?

Make & model of the motherboard might help define the problem better
Huscarl17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 06:31 PM   #5
Curious.George
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,568
Default Re: PC will only start when I clear CMOS through jumper

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huscarl17 View Post
do you reload the defaults using the bios option before you reboot?

Make & model of the motherboard might help define the problem better
If your BIOS supports it, you may also want to "install factory defaults" and then "save current settings AS the default" -- in addition to just putting them in place (i.e., some machines have a "defaults" and a "factory defaults" -- which can be different, as a feature!)
Curious.George is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 06:42 PM   #6
CapLeaker
Leaking Member
 
CapLeaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: Atlantic Canada
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: Ground, 0Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,140
Default Re: PC will only start when I clear CMOS through jumper

Try taking everything off the main board including RAM, CPU, HDD, everything... then reinstall all components.
CapLeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2019, 04:00 AM   #7
piernov
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
City & State: Valbonne, 06
My Country: France
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,648
Default Re: PC will only start when I clear CMOS through jumper

Tried to update the BIOS?
__________________
OpenBoardview http://openboardview.org | IRC #openboardview@irc.freenode.net
piernov is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:24 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?