Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Capacitor Questions & Issues
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-05-2004, 10:27 AM   #1
willawake
Super Modulator
 
willawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: Αθήνα
Posts: 8,006
Default TAICON Capacitors?

Have an ASUS P4B266-E p4 board here. Computer has some issues (could be related to other issues) but is generally stable the caps look good. Saw some fast fluctuations on the power rails????

Funny thing is if you check the caps. It has :

Rubycon YXG 6.3 1000mf (nice) 18x
Rubycon YXG 6.3 1500mf (nice) 1x
JEC 100mf (???) 6x
Various small caps

then wait for it :

TAICON 16v 1200mf (wtf??) 3x
TAICON 6.3v 3300mf (wtf??) 6x

wtf is TAICON? probably no good (Taiwan). Anybody see any failures with TAICON? Anyway, what kind of idiot put Rubycons with taiwan caps.

I am swapping it out with a new intel board anyway cos the secretary whose computer it is complains way too much. Put in a slower CPU also - be nice and you will be rewarded, otherwise.....

So any ideas whether i should use this board for something else or do the caps have to go?
willawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2004, 01:31 PM   #2
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 240V @ 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 12,579
Default

I've got an Intel SIA2 server board packed FULL of Taicon caps. The board runs perfectly... Although, it's not very old. I've never heard of Taicon, and they don't look like the highest of quality, but the board is still working fine, so I havent changed them out.

You don't have to worry about the Rubycon caps, those aren't common to failure, so if the board is acting flaky, you might try swapping out the Taicons just to eliminate them as a factor.
__________________
<--- Badcaps.net Founder & Owner

Badcaps.net Services:

Premade Capacitor Kits
Badcaps.net Capacitor Master List


Motherboard Repair Services


If you've come here in search of replacement capacitors or repair services, please use the links above.
----------------------------------------------
Badcaps.net Forum Members Folding Team
http://folding.stanford.edu/
Team : 49813
Join in!!
Team Stats
Topcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2004, 02:23 PM   #3
willawake
Super Modulator
 
willawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: Αθήνα
Posts: 8,006
Default

Thanks for the info TC. Interesting to see the SAi2 having taicon. Intel are usually careful with their components which is why I am installing Intel exclusively presently for office computers.

I was looking at the SAi2 board on ebay. Does it use only ECC ram or is normal SDRAM possible?

I know the rubycon are good, always nice to see them Ks.

Think i will take that asus board for a media pc (...er I mean for extensive testing.) Anyway we have probs on our net though it looks like we will have some good funding for upgrades. Anyway we will see if the problems related to this board are replicated on the new install or not next week.

Can you please elaborate on the power rails fluctuating issue which I think you posted as related to bad caps although I cannot find the post.
willawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2004, 07:28 PM   #4
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 240V @ 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 12,579
Default

The SAI2 uses ONLY ECC memory. NON-ECC will not work. I've been using it as a SQL/file server with a pair of 1.4GHz tualatin-S CPU's, and it's a remarkably stable box. I have not recapped it, it still has the Taicon caps, and they run cool... I've never heard of Taicon, but on the brighter side, I've never seen a bad Taicon either... The board has been running non-stop for about 2 months, a year down the road should tell the tale as to the quality of the caps, but I'm not worried. If they do croak, I can recap it...

You were asking about voltage fluctuations in VCORE and other voltages... The prime suspect for that would be power supply. If you are using a known good supply and the voltage is still erratic, you might look at your caps. Bad capacitors WILL cause your system voltages to be sporadic, out of tolerence, or look like noisy garbage under a scope. Even if they aren't bloated and swollen, this can happen. I have seen brand new motherboards be flaky out of the box because of poor caps, and since the board was new, they weren't swollen, but the boards were unstable and unusable. One was an ECS D6VAA dual socket-370 board, the other was a Gigabyte (forgot the model #)... New boards with bad caps isn't common, but it does happen...
Topcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2004, 06:51 AM   #5
willawake
Super Modulator
 
willawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: Αθήνα
Posts: 8,006
Default

Thanks for the info. Sounds like a kickass server. I will check the mobo with an Addtronics PSU I have lying around. Its good only for testing really because the fan sounds like a vacuum cleaner (gotta change it some day with a papst). I will see if I replicate the voltage fluctuations.

Anyway it is good to know you have never seen a bad Taicon. Otherwise it is a good board for recapping. Only 9 caps would have to be changed.
willawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 11:18 AM   #6
willawake
Super Modulator
 
willawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: Αθήνα
Posts: 8,006
Default

For the record I have found that Taicon (Taiwan Capacitor Ltd.) was established by Nichicon Japan in 1969 as a joint venture. Remains part of the "Nichicon Family". I guess that is a good sign as they would hopefully be using Japanese electrolyte formula.
willawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 01:43 PM   #7
kc8adu
Super Moderator
 
kc8adu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: dayton ohio
My Country: U.S.A!
Line Voltage: 12vdc,120/240vac,480vac 3ph on my bench
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 8,288
Default

i looked through a 5 gallon pickle bucket of dead caps as i poured them into the dumpster today.
no tiacons in there i could see.
kc8adu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 02:17 PM   #8
willawake
Super Modulator
 
willawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: Αθήνα
Posts: 8,006
Default

Thanks kc8adu I appreciate you checking.

Guess they will be allocating a personal landfill for you soon lol .
willawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2006, 11:57 AM   #9
davedog
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: TAICON Capacitors?

Was googling "TAICON CAPACITORS" and came across this thread. Nice site by the way. I just replaced 17 BAD (blown) Taicon 1000uF 6.3 Capacitors on a ASRock P4i65GV Motherboard. Putting a fresh load of WinXP on this system, and so far so good.

-dave
davedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2006, 12:27 PM   #10
willawake
Super Modulator
 
willawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: Αθήνα
Posts: 8,006
Default Re: TAICON Capacitors?

those taicon and asrock go really well together.
__________________
capacitor lab yachtmati techmati
willawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2006, 01:34 PM   #11
davedog
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: TAICON Capacitors?

Quote:
Originally Posted by willawake
those taicon and asrock go really well together.
sorry, i didn't explain well, the TAICON caps were the BAD ones, the ones I pulled of the ASRock board. Is this unusual? Are these usually a good brand of CAPS?
davedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2006, 02:19 PM   #12
willawake
Super Modulator
 
willawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: Αθήνα
Posts: 8,006
Default Re: TAICON Capacitors?

they seem to fail on asrock boards mostly
willawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 03:45 AM   #13
linuxguru
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,212
Default Re: TAICON Capacitors?

Which series are those failed Taicons? If they're HN/HM, I would not be too surprised - AFAIK, Taicon manufactured the failed Nichicon HN/HM on the Dell and Intel boards. However, if they're HD/HE/P? I'd be more worried - the Taicon HD 1200/16 is widely available locally, as a useful universal 10mm cap.
linuxguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 04:26 AM   #14
willawake
Super Modulator
 
willawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: Αθήνα
Posts: 8,006
Default Re: TAICON Capacitors?

Quote:
AFAIK, Taicon manufactured the failed Nichicon HN/HM on the Dell and Intel boards.
that was never confirmed here, only speculated. do you have another source for that info?
willawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 08:04 AM   #15
linuxguru
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,212
Default Re: TAICON Capacitors?

Yup, you're right. A quick Google does not reveal any official confirmation/link that Taicon manufactured the bad batches of Nichicon HN/HM that failed on Dell, Intel and Apple motherboards. The only evidence is speculative/circumstantial - 1) a reference to 'Nichicon series' capacitors on Taicon's website; 2) Most of those boards were manufactured by OEMs (Flextronics, Wistron, Quanta, ...) with a significant Taiwanese manufacturing base, so it's likely that they'd have preferred to source the passives locally, perhaps from Taicon rather than Nichicon.

It's entirely possible that the application of the HN/HM is marginal - it is thin and long, and located right next to the CPU heatsink in most mobo applications. The combination of location, lack of air-flow and high ripple current must have tipped them over the edge.
linuxguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 01:43 PM   #16
davedog
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: TAICON Capacitors?

Quote:
Originally Posted by linuxguru
Which series are those failed Taicons? If they're HN/HM, I would not be too surprised - AFAIK, Taicon manufactured the failed Nichicon HN/HM on the Dell and Intel boards. However, if they're HD/HE/P? I'd be more worried - the Taicon HD 1200/16 is widely available locally, as a useful universal 10mm cap.
TAICON
1000uF 6.3v
0436(M)
105C(HD)

that is all the info on these bad caps
davedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 01:09 AM   #17
linuxguru
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,212
Default Re: TAICON Capacitors?

> TAICON
> 1000uF 6.3v
> 0436(M)
> 105C(HD)

Damn, those are HDs - scratch another from the good caps list. Does it have a sort of bright green sleeve?
linuxguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 09:38 AM   #18
davedog
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: TAICON Capacitors?

Quote:
Originally Posted by linuxguru
> TAICON
> 1000uF 6.3v
> 0436(M)
> 105C(HD)

Damn, those are HDs - scratch another from the good caps list. Does it have a sort of bright green sleeve?
Yes, they were green, not sure I'd describe them as "bright green" but green for sure.
davedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2006, 03:53 AM   #19
rambaldi
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: TAICON Capacitors?

I have 15 bad taicons 6.3V 1000uf (green color) in P4AL Asrock MOBO. Just trying to replace them with panasonic caps.
rambaldi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 09:22 AM   #20
scotta
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
City & State: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1
Default Re: TAICON Capacitors?

I had an ASRock K7S41GX motherboard fail a few weeks ago. 12 of the 15 TAICON 1000uF 6.3V caps had bulged and split. The board had been running 24/7 since October 2004. Same green colored caps as previously mentioned. Here's the info on the caps:

TAICON
1000uF 6.3v
0414(M)
105C(HD)

Last edited by scotta; 01-03-2007 at 09:24 AM.. Reason: Spelling
scotta is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:20 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?