Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Capacitor Questions & Issues
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-13-2019, 04:36 PM   #21
SistMaticZ
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
City & State: Casablanca
My Country: Morocco
Line Voltage: 220 V AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 72
Default Re: Why this UPS is using 1200V IGBTs ?

i see. But business will be slow that way sam. And this is what i have experienced since i have started this activity 3 years ago without the 2 years i invested in those friggin pointless studies in the maintenance branch .

Studies alone cost me about 7000 $.

Last edited by SistMaticZ; 10-13-2019 at 05:00 PM..
SistMaticZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 05:28 PM   #22
sam_sam_sam
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
City & State: Sunny Jacksonville FL
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120 Volts 60 HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,614
Default Re: Why this UPS is using 1200V IGBTs ?

I know and that is a big problem the cost of going to school and spending all that money and then finding out that customers want to have no patience for anything that takes more than a day
__________________
9 PC LCD Monitor
6 LCD Flat Screen TV
30 Desk Top Switching Power Supply
10 Battery Charger Switching Power Supply for Power Tool
6 18v Lithium Battery Power Boards for Tool Battery Packs
1 XBox 360 Switching Power Supply and M Board
25 Servo Drives 220/460 3 Phase
6 De-soldering Station Switching Power Supply 1 Power Supply
1 Dell Mother Board
15 Computer Power Supply
1 HP Printer Supply & Control Board * lighting finished it *


These two repairs where found with a ESR meter...> Temp at 50*F then at 90*F the ESR reading more than 10%

1 Over Head Crane Current Sensing Board ( VFD Failure Five Years Later )
2 Hem Saw Computer Stack Board

All of these had CAPs POOF
All of the mosfet that are taken out by bad caps
sam_sam_sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 05:34 PM   #23
SistMaticZ
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
City & State: Casablanca
My Country: Morocco
Line Voltage: 220 V AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 72
Default Re: Why this UPS is using 1200V IGBTs ?

yep bro its fucked up.
SistMaticZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 05:51 PM   #24
sam_sam_sam
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
City & State: Sunny Jacksonville FL
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120 Volts 60 HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,614
Default Re: Why this UPS is using 1200V IGBTs ?

Or
You spend all this money and it takes you more than 2 year to find a job in what you went to school for this just about as screwed up as it can get

Or

An employer will not give up a chance because you have no experience just schooling
This is just about as screwed as well

Last edited by sam_sam_sam; 10-13-2019 at 05:55 PM..
sam_sam_sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 06:36 PM   #25
SistMaticZ
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
City & State: Casablanca
My Country: Morocco
Line Voltage: 220 V AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 72
Default Re: Why this UPS is using 1200V IGBTs ?

^^ exactly this.

Last edited by SistMaticZ; 10-13-2019 at 06:43 PM..
SistMaticZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 01:51 PM   #26
SistMaticZ
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
City & State: Casablanca
My Country: Morocco
Line Voltage: 220 V AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 72
Default Re: Why this UPS is using 1200V IGBTs ?

btw how can i Pm you Sam ?
SistMaticZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 03:28 PM   #27
sam_sam_sam
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
City & State: Sunny Jacksonville FL
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120 Volts 60 HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,614
Default Re: Why this UPS is using 1200V IGBTs ?

I send you a PM

Look at the top right hand side of page you will private message just click on it

Last edited by sam_sam_sam; 10-14-2019 at 03:29 PM..
sam_sam_sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 06:57 AM   #28
SistMaticZ
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
City & State: Casablanca
My Country: Morocco
Line Voltage: 220 V AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 72
Default Re: Why this UPS is using 1200V IGBTs ?

i dont know how to write a pm to you thats the problem. I have read your pm.
SistMaticZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 07:02 AM   #29
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,278
Default Re: Why this UPS is using 1200V IGBTs ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SistMaticZ View Post
i dont know how to write a pm to you thats the problem. I have read your pm.
Click on a users name on the left hand side in a thread and a menu appears.
One of the options is to send a PM.
diif is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 08:08 AM   #30
SistMaticZ
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
City & State: Casablanca
My Country: Morocco
Line Voltage: 220 V AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 72
Default Re: Why this UPS is using 1200V IGBTs ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by diif View Post
Click on a users name on the left hand side in a thread and a menu appears.
One of the options is to send a PM.
I dont have that option unfortunatly. maybe i should add him to my contacts.?

Last edited by SistMaticZ; 10-15-2019 at 08:09 AM..
SistMaticZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 09:40 AM   #31
sam_sam_sam
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
City & State: Sunny Jacksonville FL
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120 Volts 60 HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,614
Default Re: Why this UPS is using 1200V IGBTs ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SistMaticZ View Post
i dont know how to write a pm to you thats the problem. I have read your pm.
All you have to do is respond to the PM that I send to you and I should get it
It should have a reply button in the bottom right hand corner just hit the button and type in your reply

Or


Click on person name and Select public profile and select message then you should see a window pop up where you can type your message

Last edited by sam_sam_sam; 10-15-2019 at 09:54 AM..
sam_sam_sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 09:47 AM   #32
SistMaticZ
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
City & State: Casablanca
My Country: Morocco
Line Voltage: 220 V AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 72
Default Re: Why this UPS is using 1200V IGBTs ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sam_sam_sam View Post
All you have to do is respond to the PM that I send to you and I should get it
It should have a reply button in the bottom right hand corner just hit the button and type in your reply
Hi again. I dont have that replay button . Maybe it is somthing related to forum priviliege ?
SistMaticZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 09:59 AM   #33
sam_sam_sam
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
City & State: Sunny Jacksonville FL
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120 Volts 60 HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,614
Default Re: Why this UPS is using 1200V IGBTs ?

Then send a message to Top Cap about this problem

I just sent a private message to Top Cat that you can not send private message

Last edited by sam_sam_sam; 10-15-2019 at 10:09 AM..
sam_sam_sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 10:08 AM   #34
SistMaticZ
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
City & State: Casablanca
My Country: Morocco
Line Voltage: 220 V AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 72
Default Re: Why this UPS is using 1200V IGBTs ?

OK no problem .
SistMaticZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 10:26 AM   #35
sam_sam_sam
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
City & State: Sunny Jacksonville FL
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120 Volts 60 HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,614
Default Re: Why this UPS is using 1200V IGBTs ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SistMaticZ View Post
OK no problem .
User CP / FAQ / Community / Calendar / New Posts / Search / Quick Links / Log Out

Look at top left hand corner of this page and you will find ( User CP ) in the top left corner then click on it

Then another screen will pop up

Scroll down to edit options

Then scroll down to enable private message and select it then you should be able to send private messages

I hope this helps

Last edited by sam_sam_sam; 10-15-2019 at 10:41 AM..
sam_sam_sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 11:54 AM   #36
SistMaticZ
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
City & State: Casablanca
My Country: Morocco
Line Voltage: 220 V AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 72
Default Re: Why this UPS is using 1200V IGBTs ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sam_sam_sam View Post
User CP / FAQ / Community / Calendar / New Posts / Search / Quick Links / Log Out

Look at top left hand corner of this page and you will find ( User CP ) in the top left corner then click on it

Then another screen will pop up

Scroll down to edit options

Then scroll down to enable private message and select it then you should be able to send private messages

I hope this helps
Same thing again i cant find it in the menu.

Would be great if someone could contact topcat and tell him about my PM issue.

i cant contact him.
SistMaticZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 12:34 PM   #37
sam_sam_sam
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
City & State: Sunny Jacksonville FL
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120 Volts 60 HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,614
Default Re: Why this UPS is using 1200V IGBTs ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SistMaticZ View Post
Same thing again i cant find it in the menu.

Would be great if someone could contact topcat and tell him about my PM issue.

i cant contact him.
He did reply back to and you have been locked out

I can go into any detail sorry
sam_sam_sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 12:46 PM   #38
SistMaticZ
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
City & State: Casablanca
My Country: Morocco
Line Voltage: 220 V AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 72
Default Re: Why this UPS is using 1200V IGBTs ?

ok thats weird.
SistMaticZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 01:38 PM   #39
sam_sam_sam
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
City & State: Sunny Jacksonville FL
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120 Volts 60 HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,614
Default Re: Why this UPS is using 1200V IGBTs ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SistMaticZ View Post
ok thats weird.

You can send me a message at this email

---DELETED---

I do not normally check this email account very often

So please do not send a bunch of junk email I will just close this email account and get a different one

Thanks

Last edited by Per Hansson; 10-21-2019 at 06:14 AM..
sam_sam_sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 01:52 PM   #40
SistMaticZ
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
City & State: Casablanca
My Country: Morocco
Line Voltage: 220 V AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 72
Default Re: Why this UPS is using 1200V IGBTs ?

DOnt worry about that . Thanks sam.

Last edited by SistMaticZ; 10-15-2019 at 02:10 PM..
SistMaticZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:16 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?