Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > Custom Tweaks, Modifications, and Revisions
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-16-2017, 11:57 AM   #21
Curious.George
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 509
Default Re: Looked at new thermostats, nah I'll DIY this

Quote:
Originally Posted by evilkitty View Post
when i said what format i mean like a array or sqlite
[{"on":1,"t":20556,"on2":0,"n":1513434346},{"on":1, "t":19832,"on2":1,"n":1513434436}]
on2 would be the aux heating, only set if unit in heat mode, so it doubles as a mode check
maybe i should use both and only dump it to the db every 100 entries or something
maybe i should store the log data on my other rpi
As I said, it depends on the resources that you have available to throw at that aspect of the problem.

If you have a live connection to <something else>, then you can bundle up all of the data that you think may be of interest and spit it out -- and forget it, thereafter.

You can use a database as a "whiteboard" through which you share information among clients. So, you can regularly feed it tuples with "current conditions" (instead of just those times when you actually "take action"). This would allow something else to extract information of interest -- like just how hot the house gets on a winter day in the absence of active heating.

That "other thing" doesn't need to be able to query the thermostat directly (and the thermostat doesn't need to be able to respond to such queries). Instead, just look at the data in the database and extract the information of interest.

The thermostat can also "fetch" its operating parameters from a particular schema. In that way, it need not have a (complex) user interface; let something else (PC?) generate the operating parameters (e.g., pretty user graphics) and stuff them in that schema in an agreed-upon format.
Curious.George is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2017, 11:46 PM   #22
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 123-127V 61.5-63.5 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3,945
Default Re: Looked at new thermostats, nah I'll DIY this

Quote:
Originally Posted by evilkitty View Post

the heating system at work is like you described, run 30 seconds off 30 second; rinse, wash, and repeat
Sounds just like a POS well pump that keeps losing pressure. A house in the boonies that I was in from September 1, 2004 to March 5, 2008, used to be connected to the old well, which had a pump like that, but a brand new well was installed in the first quarter of 2008, or the forth quarter of 2007. Good riddance!
__________________
Asus P6T Deluxe

Core i7 Extreme "Bloomfield" 965

PNY GeForce GTX 960

Windows 7 SP1

SoundBlaster ZXR

Corsair TX850M PSU


"There's nothing more unattractive than a chick smoking a cigarette" -Topcat

"Don't eat yellow snow!" -Salem

"did I see a chair fly? I think I did! Time for popcorn!" -ratdude747

Last edited by RJARRRPCGP; 12-27-2017 at 11:49 PM..
RJARRRPCGP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2017, 04:57 PM   #23
redwire
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
City & State: Alberta
My Country: Canada
Posts: 860
Default Re: Looked at new thermostats, nah I'll DIY this

I watch TV and the heat from it (240W & CCFL) causes the thermostat to think the house is warmer. The two are 10 feet apart
Watch a movie and freeze.
redwire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 06:03 PM   #24
evilkitty
Senior Member
 
evilkitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
City & State: VA
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 147
Default Re: Looked at new thermostats, nah I'll DIY this

Quote:
Originally Posted by redwire View Post
I watch TV and the heat from it (240W & CCFL) causes the thermostat to think the house is warmer. The two are 10 feet apart
Watch a movie and freeze.
Here are a few solutions/workarounds
  • Move thermostat
  • Move TV
  • Get LED TV
  • move temp sensor
  • sit closer to TV

10ft seems like it would be enough space...
evilkitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 05:47 PM   #25
evilkitty
Senior Member
 
evilkitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
City & State: VA
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 147
Default Re: Looked at new thermostats, nah I'll DIY this

I made the last couple years worth of adjustments public today
https://github.com/GM-Script-Writer-..._Pi_Thermostat
images and hardware info here:
https://github.com/GM-Script-Writer-...ter/html/notes
evilkitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2018
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:22 AM.

Did you find this forum helpful?