Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Welcome to the Badcaps.net Tech Forum! > Frequently Asked Questions (No Posting)
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2016, 11:51 AM   #61
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 34,046
Default Re: Testing VRMs

Quote:
Originally Posted by bianchi77 View Post
I've found two missmatch value with the code written on it..05A = 110 ohm...measured in circuit 66 ohm...
09A = 121 ohm....measured in circuit 67 ohm....and they are not in parallel...

Could it be the problem ?
Or this one :
http://www.dtic.mil/ndia/2011fuze/Se...IIAOMalley.pdf
I do not know what you are referring too, resistors or capacitors. We were dealing with the caps, now you are talking about the resistor values?
09A, 05A are for the resistors.
__________________
Never stop learning
Basic LCD TV and Monitor troubleshooting guides.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...956#post305956

Voltage Regulator (LDO) testing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...999#post300999

Inverter testing using old CFL:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...er+testing+cfl

Tear down pictures : Hit the ">" Show Albums and stories" on the left side
http://s807.photobucket.com/user/budm/library/

TV Factory reset codes listing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=24809

Last edited by budm; 09-14-2016 at 11:55 AM..
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 06:47 PM   #62
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Testing VRMs

Quote:
Originally Posted by budm View Post
I do not know what you are referring too, resistors or capacitors. We were dealing with the caps, now you are talking about the resistor values?
09A, 05A are for the resistors.
Yes we are talking about capacitors, but I'm testing the resistors as well near the capacitors while I'm there, curiousity....

I'll let you know the resistance value of the capacitors I've taken from the bottom of the CPU...
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 07:45 PM   #63
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 34,046
Default Re: Testing VRMs

http://www.badcaps.net/forum/attachm...5&d=1473809915
Why don't you concentrate on that section first in the diagram instead of moving to another section?
Where does the output of that section go to?
The low resistance still there ON THE OUTPUT CAPS if you lift L2, L3?
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 07:59 PM   #64
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Testing VRMs

because there's no short to the ground from that section....with the value 35 ohms without CPU...

yes the low resistance is still there when I remove L2 and L3....
the output is going to the CPU....that section is taken from datasheet so it's not exactly the same with the board....but that's the chip on the board...

I can't measure the resistance of those capacitors with CPU since it's on the bottom of the CPU...
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 08:00 PM   #65
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Testing VRMs

L2 and L3 are filter output of Vcore for CPU...
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 08:02 PM   #66
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 34,046
Default Re: Testing VRMs

So you are getting 9 Ohms when CPU is installed and 35 Ohms when CPU is removed?
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 08:04 PM   #67
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 34,046
Default Re: Testing VRMs

Quote:
Originally Posted by bianchi77 View Post
L2 and L3 are filter output of Vcore for CPU...
Lifting the inductors Lx is to isolate the output section of the power supply from the load to find out if the low resistance is from the power supply or from the loads.
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 08:08 PM   #68
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Testing VRMs

yes 35 ohm without CPU.....now 35 ohm only from those small capacitors below the CPU...
do you reckon one or some of them are faulty ? because from my experience...ceramic capacitor never give me a very low resistance....

Have you got one before with SMD MLCC faulty ? overvoltage and overheat from the CPU I reckon ....
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 08:08 PM   #69
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 34,046
Default Re: Testing VRMs

BTW, you never tell us what dcv you were getting at the output of that power supply.
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 08:10 PM   #70
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 34,046
Default Re: Testing VRMs

cearamic capacitor never give me a very low resistance: when they fail they will short out or have very low resistance. MLCC cracked easily.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf TDK_MLCC_common_cracking_modes.pdf (2.00 MB, 22 views)

Last edited by budm; 09-14-2016 at 08:16 PM..
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 09:39 PM   #71
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 34,046
Default Re: Testing VRMs

BTW, do you other mother board that you can check the resistance of the Vcore and GND?
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 10:12 PM   #72
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Testing VRMs

From 7 caps I have taken off....value = 5uF and resistance is on level M ohm until OL...
which normal....character of charging of capacitor...I have another 16 to 18 caps to analyze now...hmm...abit fiddly...small on the bottom of the CPU....
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 10:22 PM   #73
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Testing VRMs

34.5 ohm photo....without cpu 34.5 ~ 35 ohm....don't worry it's nearly the same...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20160915_112544.jpg (736.4 KB, 12 views)
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 10:31 PM   #74
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Testing VRMs

I measured from other working motherboard...even lower from Vcore to ground = 2.1 ohm with CPU....

I have a doubt if it's ceramic caps problem....I suspect I have problem with my buck controller....it's generating voltage more than the CPU needs and shut down...
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 10:35 PM   #75
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Testing VRMs

I'm thinking for unsoldering NCP5322 and see what's the response without that chip...
another test...
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 11:22 PM   #76
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Testing VRMs

NCP5322 unsoldered...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20160915_112544.jpg (736.4 KB, 12 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20160915_120102.jpg (617.2 KB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20160915_122658.jpg (478.0 KB, 11 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20160915_122712.jpg (674.2 KB, 11 views)

Last edited by bianchi77; 09-14-2016 at 11:25 PM..
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 11:31 PM   #77
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Testing VRMs

I've tested just now without NCP5322 and CPU on it....it's running stable not suddenly off...all FETs,Caps and inductors on it....
I'm waiting for my NCP5322 coming now....hopefully it will answer my question
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2016, 01:47 AM   #78
momaka
Badcaps Veteran
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 8,442
Default Re: Testing VRMs

Quote:
Originally Posted by budm View Post
It should be very high in the K Ohms range because the devices (Loads) are not active.
In my experience, CPUs and GPUs always measure low resistance, typically under 10 Ohms. So the reading bianchi77 got on the CPU output isn't indicative of anything wrong at all. Now, if he removes the CPU he *may* get a high resistance reading of a few hundred Ohms to a few KOhms, *IF* the Northbridge doesn't use CPU V_core for its power (which is the case only with only *a few* motherboards).
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2016, 01:56 AM   #79
bianchi77
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Western Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 220AC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 979
Default Re: Testing VRMs

I removed CPU resistance to ground = 34.5 ohm...do you mean northbridge sharing the same Vcore ?
bianchi77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2016, 01:58 AM   #80
momaka
Badcaps Veteran
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 8,442
Default Re: Testing VRMs

Quote:
Originally Posted by bianchi77 View Post
Is it possible that one of the ceramic caps near the CPU is short ? ( on the bottom of the CPU, inside the socket )
Possibly, although I have seen only a few short out with such a high resistance (34.6 Ohms without CPU in socket). Most go short-circuit like a piece of "wire" (i.e. sub-1 Ohm)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bianchi77 View Post
without CPU in socket, 34.6 ohm...
Any thick traces going from CPU V_core to Northbridge? If yes, that means the NB is powered by CPU V_core as well, and that's what would be giving you the still-fairly-low resistance of 34.6 Ohms.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bianchi77 View Post
I have removed all the output capacitors now....I got only 8 ohms between Vcore and GND...CPU in socket...
If you are trying to find a short-circuit on CPU VRM, *ALWAYS* remove the CPU from the socket. Otherwise the CPU will give you a low resistance reading and you will never know where the short-circuit is coming from.

Quote:
Originally Posted by budm View Post
Something does not make sense here, you had 9 Ohms before the output caps and MOSEFTs are removed, and now you have 7.7 Ohms, and 8 ohms?
Could be his multimeter, if he is using a cheap one. I know my Harbor Freight meters will sometimes show 1 Ohm with shorted leads and other times up to 3 Ohms, depending if I don't play with the rotary dial.

That's why I never take it for granted that anyone here is using perfect test equipment. Always watching out for "weird" and "off" measurements.
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2018
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:25 PM.

Did you find this forum helpful?