Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Desktop Motherboards, Graphics Cards, and PC Peripherals
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-25-2020, 08:29 AM   #1
dicky96
Badcaps Veteran
 
dicky96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: Sunny Gran Canaria
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 734
Thumbs down Asus Prime Z270-P no Vcore

Hi guys

I have an Asus Prime Z270-P.

With no CPU fitted it will not start

With a Celeron G3900 CPU it starts but the CPU is cold and I have no Vcore

12V to the 8 pin molex is good, as are 12V, 5V, 3.3V to the ATX connector

Checking with a scope I have no drive to the high side gate of the Vcore MOSFETs, the gate is 0V. I didn't bother check the low side.

The MOSFET are M3054M

There is this chip uP1540P near the MOSFETs. Each high side FET has one pin of an 820R resistor connected to the gate and some of theee resistors then connect to one pin on the uP1540P but not all of them. The ones that do all connect to the same pin on uP1540P. I can't find a datasheet for uP1540P.

Also there is this other nearby QFN ASP1400BT that I think is the controller for the Vcore PSU, there look like 7 phases. But I can't find a datasheet for that either.

I do have a 1.2V supply near the DIMM slots which is probably Vram and that is running OK.

Looking for a board view plus datasheets for uP1540P and ASP1400BT plus any helpful advice on diagnosing the fault

It looks like there is a board view on a paysite which also has the MS6178 schematics I need for another repair so I may have to pay there

Cheers
Rich
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20200325_140824.jpg (938.7 KB, 21 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20200325_140956.jpg (918.0 KB, 18 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20200325_141022.jpg (1.11 MB, 15 views)

Last edited by dicky96; 03-25-2020 at 08:32 AM..
dicky96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 09:29 AM   #2
piernov
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
City & State: Valbonne, 06
My Country: France
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,483
Default Re: Asus Prime Z270-P no Vcore

That would more likely be something like 4 Vcore + 2 VCCGFX + 1 VCCSA. Check if you get something on any of the inductor as VCCSA has to come up before the others. There should also be a VCCIO that comes up before VCCSA.
No damage inside CPU socket? CPU VCore not shorted to ground?
__________________
OpenBoardview http://openboardview.org | IRC #[email protected]
piernov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 10:12 AM   #3
SMDFlea
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: York
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5,141
Default Re: Asus Prime Z270-P no Vcore

i found a pinout for the uP1540P https://www.chinafix.com/forum.php?m...m=album&page=1
SMDFlea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 09:06 AM   #4
dicky96
Badcaps Veteran
 
dicky96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: Sunny Gran Canaria
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 734
Default Re: Asus Prime Z270-P no Vcore

Hi guys
I don't think that pinout is the same as my device as it only has 10 legs unless there are some pads underneath it. It's a bit of an odd shaped package, I don't know that that is called.

Anyway I have 12V on what I assume is pin 1 (nearest the dot) and 0V on all the other pins

All of the 7 phase coils have 0V on them

Rich
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20200326_144758.jpg (904.6 KB, 9 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20200326_144759.jpg (1.07 MB, 9 views)
dicky96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 09:54 AM   #5
dicky96
Badcaps Veteran
 
dicky96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: Sunny Gran Canaria
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 734
Default Re: Asus Prime Z270-P no Vcore

How did that thumbs down icon get on this thread?? If I pressed a wrong button then ooops!
dicky96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 11:05 AM   #6
piernov
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
City & State: Valbonne, 06
My Country: France
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,483
Default Re: Asus Prime Z270-P no Vcore

There's probably a center pad connected to ground.

What's the voltage on the inductors near the PCH?
And the ones near the RAM?
piernov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 11:59 AM   #7
dicky96
Badcaps Veteran
 
dicky96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: Sunny Gran Canaria
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 734
Default Re: Asus Prime Z270-P no Vcore

Yes some centre ground pad = pins 11/12/13 there is because I now have the board view

I don't have any Vcc to the uP1540P

This should help
Attached Files
File Type: rar Z270-Pbview.rar (395.6 KB, 24 views)

Last edited by dicky96; 03-26-2020 at 12:25 PM.. Reason: more info
dicky96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 07:55 AM   #8
dicky96
Badcaps Veteran
 
dicky96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: Sunny Gran Canaria
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 734
Default Re: Asus Prime Z270-P no Vcore

OK I took some voltages on the Colis and a few Power FETs

PL2001
+5VSB DUAL 4.98V
PVDDQ REGIN S 4.98V

PL2011
PVDDQ PHASE 20 1.212V
VDDQ 1.212V

PL2211
P+2V5 SW 2.510V
VPPDDR 2.510V

PL3011
P +1.0V A SW 20 1.032V
P1.0V A 1.022V

PL1000
+12V CPU 12.18V
P VCORE L +12V S 12.18V

PL1010 / PL1020 / PL1030 / PL1040
P VCORE PHASE 1/2/3/4 20 OV
VCORE 0V

PL1310 / PL1320
P GT PHASE 1/2 20 0V
VCC GT 0V

PL1511
PVCCSA PHASE 20 0V
VCCSA 0V

PU1511 (uP1540P)
PIN1 PVCCSA BOOT 20 12.18V
PIN5 PVCCSA VCC 20 12.18V
All other pins 0V

Now here is the interesting thing...

uP1540 pin 8 is P VCCSA POK and its 0V. This comes from a resistor PR1063. The other end of PR1063 P VCORE EN 10 connects to pin 2 of PU1000 (ASP1400BT) and this is 2.027V.

But this is because the resistor PR1063 is missing from my board and as this looks like it is the enable pin for uP1504P I don't see how it could work without it! Also the soldering here looks 'shiny' like maybe someone has been messing. The same with capacitor PC1509, which is missing, and which connects from pin 10 of uP1504P (P VCCSA REFOUT 10) to ground - but I don't think that is quite so critical.

The board view says this resistor is MBS_R0402 but a lot of the resistors say the same. I measured PR1596 in circuit which also says MBS_R0402 and that reads 256R

What do think? I should put something like a 270R resistor in there and see what happens? And maybe a capacitor of some value in missing PC1509?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20200327_131108.jpg (618.4 KB, 12 views)
dicky96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 07:58 AM   #9
dicky96
Badcaps Veteran
 
dicky96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: Sunny Gran Canaria
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 734
Default Re: Asus Prime Z270-P no Vcore

Wrong pic

This one....
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20200327_131048.jpg (727.3 KB, 17 views)
dicky96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 10:33 AM   #10
dicky96
Badcaps Veteran
 
dicky96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: Sunny Gran Canaria
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 734
Default Re: Asus Prime Z270-P no Vcore

It just occurred to me that MBS_R0402 will be the size of the SMD resistor, nothing to do with the value DOH

What value to put in there? I don't think it would be critical...
dicky96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 01:12 PM   #11
piernov
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
City & State: Valbonne, 06
My Country: France
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,483
Default Re: Asus Prime Z270-P no Vcore

That definitely looks to be no stuff.
Check voltage on VCCIO.
piernov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 05:03 PM   #12
dicky96
Badcaps Veteran
 
dicky96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: Sunny Gran Canaria
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 734
Default Re: Asus Prime Z270-P no Vcore

Quote:
Originally Posted by piernov View Post
That definitely looks to be no stuff.
Check voltage on VCCIO.
Sorry didn't your reply, could you elaborate?
dicky96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 05:47 AM   #13
dicky96
Badcaps Veteran
 
dicky96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: Sunny Gran Canaria
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 734
Default Re: Asus Prime Z270-P no Vcore

Where is VCCIO I can't find that? Maybe it has another name on my board

There is 3.3V on some of the capacitors integrated onto the north bridge and 1.02V on the others. The north bridge gets warm but not hot

There are no shorts from any of the inductors to ground

rich
dicky96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2020, 04:27 AM   #14
dicky96
Badcaps Veteran
 
dicky96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: Sunny Gran Canaria
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 734
Default Re: Asus Prime Z270-P no Vcore

YES!! I have a result!

I took a half educated guess and fitted a 470R resistor in place of missing PR1063. I didn't bother with what looks like a missing capacitor PC1509 partly because I don't think it is critical to have the capacitor but mostly because I have no 0402 SMD Caps!

And hey presto she fired up like a good 'un.

I attached a HDD with Windows 10 on it, booted windows and I'm online. I used SDI 1.20.0 to install all the drivers and everything looks rosy

Job done!
dicky96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2020
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:57 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?