Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Motherboards with Bad Capacitors > Major Manufacturers Boards
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2007, 06:14 AM   #41
stevo1210
Badcaps Veteran
 
stevo1210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
City & State: Eastern coast
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 4,006
Default Re: Installing new caps on a HP motherboard

Quote:
Originally Posted by starfury1
FC or FM seemed to be the recommend for the VRM circuit if you are using Pannies
A while ago I had IBM Netvista P4 8309-16A series computer and for some reason they used all 1500uf 6.3V Panasonic FJ around the CPU.
At that time i didn't know how what solder flux was and I had to sell the system because I thought I screwed up the recapping process.....

There was a bulging and leaking GSC 3300uf 6.3V LE series cap right in the middle if the motherboard. IIRC the VRM input caps were GSC LE 1500uf 16V and they were all fine and still in good condition when I sold my PC.... I guess after a year, everything might be different for the new owner....

I also told the new owner about the cap repair and to be aware of the other caps.... but I haven't seen him come back here since, so I guess the remaining GSC caps may still be OK....

Well from that point on I learnt that it was just solder flux and it just had to be cleaned with flux-off. That was a good computer I sold.... one that I regret selling too.... oh well.... at least i learnt something.

Quote:
Originally Posted by starfury1
Going up to 1800 uf shouldn't be a problem I think
but those that know This MB will have comment on this I am sure
(seems they have from what you say)
Only thing I worry about when if I use 1800uf 6.3V caps is the Rubycon MBZ 1500uf 6.3V cap, I don't want it to go BOOM! because of the higher uf rates around it....
Also I don't want to risk blowing up my motherboard.

Thanks.
__________________
Don't find love, let love find you. That's why its called falling in love, because you don't force yourself to fall, you just fall. - Anonymous

Last edited by stevo1210; 08-04-2007 at 06:17 AM..
stevo1210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2007, 03:36 AM   #42
stevo1210
Badcaps Veteran
 
stevo1210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
City & State: Eastern coast
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 4,006
Default Re: Installing new caps on a HP motherboard

It's been more than 3 weeks and I still haven't got around to buying any caps yet.
I will have to buy the 1500uf caps sooner or later, but I will buy them. I have a question about the damaged looking trace, which isn't damaged when I checked for continuity last time.
I want to put something over the trace to cover it from further damage from oxidisation etc.
Can I just use clear nail polish?? Will that work to cover the trace??

Thanks.
stevo1210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 04:29 PM   #43
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,204
Default Re: Installing new caps on a HP motherboard

LOL! I have the EXACT SAME BOARD!

this board did act a little differently though. I would turn the soft power on, and you could hear a little (blip, not beep) from the system speaker, the cpu fan would spin for a second, then I would hear another blip from the system speaker, and the cpu fan would stop, but the PSU would stay on. Another thing I noticed is if I took the ram out, it would stay on, and give the normal ram missing beep. But with the ram in, it would do the same weird thing mentioned above.

bad caps are exactly the same ones you have. I'm still trying to find some. I don't know if I want to spend $50 for caps for this one. I'm still not sure what the client wants (cause it's 8 yrs old). When I got it. The tops of them were covered with this black stuff that I scraped off and after I did they ended up looking alot like the ones in the first post of this thread. This black stuff might be due to the liquid leaking and mixing with the excessive, disturbing amount of dust that was inside this system.

We have a mouser building about 5 miles from us. My dad told me if I wanted caps from them I would have to have a business license. Does anybody know if this is true?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC00084.JPG (337.7 KB, 27 views)

Last edited by Uranium-235; 09-04-2007 at 04:34 PM..
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 04:40 PM   #44
willawake
Super Modulator
 
willawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
City & State: Αθήνα
Posts: 8,006
Default Re: Installing new caps on a HP motherboard

Quote:
My dad told me if I wanted caps from them I would have to have a business license.
I dont think that is true
__________________
capacitor lab yachtmati techmati
willawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 04:45 PM   #45
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,204
Default Re: Installing new caps on a HP motherboard

well I'll be damned. This isn't a mouser factory, it's mousers main headquarters. Woah
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 08:17 PM   #46
Spacedye69
Badcaps Veteran
 
Spacedye69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
City & State: Greenville, OH
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist
Posts: 675
Default Re: Installing new caps on a HP motherboard

You from Texas? Mouser sells to whoever has money.
Spacedye69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 08:39 PM   #47
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,204
Default Re: Installing new caps on a HP motherboard

yup, Mansfield, TX. I pass the building every time I go to wal-mart.

My dad has a lot electronics experience, mainly in the oil drilling industry, but still he knows a lot more then me. He's also a ham radio operator and says that mouser refused to sell individual parts to other ham radio operators he knew. He said mouser told them they had to be a real business in order to buy parts
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2007, 10:32 AM   #48
starfury1
Badcaps Veteran
 
starfury1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
City & State: land of OZ
Posts: 1,251
Default Re: Installing new caps on a HP motherboard

Humm yeah some places can be like that but I would have thought your money is as good as anybody elses...what it might be is they like to sell in bulk.
companies that are big and don't want to deal in a 1 of this 2 of that 3 of this also
I think, they may not have a counter out back for that type of thing Esp if its the HQ

So maybe thats their easy polite way of telling people to POQ cause they are not setup for direct sales with sales gofers running around the place.

But I dont know I am from Oz
( as in Australia Not "Toto, I don't think we're in Kansas anymore" so only guessing)

I think they do that online (dont they?) and would have a bunch of people picking and packing


Thats how Dick Smith here in oz made his fortune, by selling in 1 and 2's direct to joe and jane public.

I know one mob here that will not talk to you unless you spent $500 a month on their stock...thats the minimum order, So your dad my well be right there with it being the HQ and all
__________________
You step into the Road, and if you don't keep your feet, there is no knowing where you may be swept off to." Bilbo Baggins ...
starfury1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2007, 01:35 PM   #49
Newbie2
Badcaps Veteran
 
Newbie2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
City & State: Halifax, NS
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Complete Noob!
Posts: 862
Default Re: Installing new caps on a HP motherboard

It is possible to buy online from Digikey, since he's in the United States.
__________________
My gaming PC:
AMD Phenom II X6 1100T Black Edition 3.3GHz Six-Core CPU (Socket AM3)
ASUS M4A77TD AMD 770 AM3 Motherboard
PowerColor AMD Radeon RX 480 8GB GDDR5 PCI-Express x16 3.0 Graphics Card
G.SKILL Value Series 16GB DDR3-1333 RAM (4x4GB dual channel)
TOSHIBA DT01ACA200 2TB 3.5" SATA HDD (x2)
WD Caviar Green WD20EARX 2TB 3.5" SATA HDD
ASUS Xonar DG 5.1 Channel PCI sound card
Antec HCG-750M 750W ATX12V v2.32 80 PLUS BRONZE Power Supply
Antec Three Hundred Mid-Tower Case
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64-bit
Newbie2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2007, 05:41 AM   #50
stevo1210
Badcaps Veteran
 
stevo1210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
City & State: Eastern coast
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 4,006
Default Re: Installing new caps on a HP motherboard

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevo1210
It's been more than 3 weeks and I still haven't got around to buying any caps yet.
How long has it been now?? 5 weeks or more I guess??
Well, I finally got around to buying some caps today. I bought the Panasonic FJ 1500uf 6.3V caps.
Now I just have to sit patiently by the mailbox and wait....
stevo1210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 10:01 PM   #51
starfury1
Badcaps Veteran
 
starfury1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
City & State: land of OZ
Posts: 1,251
Default Re: Installing new caps on a HP motherboard

you trust OZ post! LOL

FJ are ok caps same as FM FC more or less (one or the other)
made for the Asian Market from what (I think it was) Yantz said

make sure you get your eye check by an eye specialist stevo...like willawake said
chances are you will be fine but you don't want to risk eye damage at your age.

Cheers mate
starfury1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 06:25 AM   #52
stevo1210
Badcaps Veteran
 
stevo1210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
City & State: Eastern coast
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 4,006
Default Re: Installing new caps on a HP motherboard

I got my caps today. Now I just have to wait until the weekend to recap this board when I buy some soldering braid/wick.

Um.... about my eye, I got it checked by a doctor last week and he said that it should be OK.... so far about a week after.... I can still see out of that eye and everything is back to normal again.... I'm never going to mess around with electrolyte again!!.

Last edited by stevo1210; 10-10-2007 at 06:27 AM..
stevo1210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 05:59 PM   #53
40mfd
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: Installing new caps on a HP motherboard

I know this is a fairly old post of yours but i compared my motherboard to yours and they are identical. Mine also came with a 2 gig processor.The board is from a HP Pavilion 533w. By the way ALL of the caps you have circled in your picture are bulging on my board. My computer started shutting off before it would load windows.Sometimes it would load windows , but before i could run any applications ,it simply shut off. I noticed that i still had a power light to my hard drive and cd-rom drive ,but it just locked right there with a blank monitor. I am going to recap this board like you did yours. The documentation for this computer is still available at hp and you can print it out. If you can't and still need it , i can email you the file. Randy
40mfd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 09:54 PM   #54
stevo1210
Badcaps Veteran
 
stevo1210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
City & State: Eastern coast
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 4,006
Default Re: Installing new caps on a HP motherboard

I actually sold the board to one of my friends a few months ago for use in his server. I got $25 for it and I suppose I got a small profit out of it.
stevo1210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2019
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:13 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?